ODU Sailing - 2019-20 Roster

ODU Sailing - 2019-20 Players

Men

Gavin Burkhart

5'8"
Position: Crew
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Sussex, Va. (Arrowhead)

Jack Glenn

5'11"
Position: Crew/Skipper
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Orlando, Fla. (Lake Highland Prep)

Myles Murphy

5'10"
Position: Crew
Year: So.
Hometown: Delafield, Wis. (Kettle Moraine)

Dreugh Phillips

5'7"
Position: Skipper
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Norfolk, Va. (Norfolk Collegiate)

Alex White

6'2"
Position: Skipper
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Durham, N.C. (Durham School of the Arts)
Women

Colleen Baumann

5'9"
Position: Crew/Skipper
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Chicago, Ill. (University of Chicago Lab School)

Makalynne Dyer

5'8"
Position: Crew/Skipper
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Fort Collins, Colo. (Rocky Mount High School)

Bridget Groble

5'7"
Position: Crew/Skipper
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Chicago, Ill. (St. Ignatus College Prep)

Emily Harrison

5'4"
Position: Crew/Skipper
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Annapolis, Md. (St. Marry's)

Hannah Pokorny

5'2"
Position: Crew/Skipper
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Bellport, N.Y. (Bellport High School)

Breanna Schultz

5'10"
Position: Crew/Skipper
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Hartland, Wis. (Kettle Moraine)

Abigail Tutt

5'4"
Position: Crew/Skipper
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Barrington, R.I. (Barrington High School)

Julia Williams-Portland

5'10"
Position: Crew/Skipper
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Collingswood, N.J. (Camden Catholic High School)
Name Pos. Ht. Yr. Hometown (Prev School)
Men
Burkhart Gavin Gavin Burkhart

Gavin Burkhart

CREW 5-8 7 Sr. Sussex, Va. (Arrowhead)
Glenn Jack Jack Glenn

Jack Glenn

CREW/SKIPPER 5-11 5 Jr. Orlando, Fla. (Lake Highland Prep)
Murphy Myles Myles Murphy

Myles Murphy

CREW 5-10 3 So. Delafield, Wis. (Kettle Moraine)
Phillips Dreugh Dreugh Phillips

Dreugh Phillips

SKIPPER 5-7 7 Sr. Norfolk, Va. (Norfolk Collegiate)
White Alex Alex White

Alex White

SKIPPER 6-2 7 Sr. Durham, N.C. (Durham School of the Arts)
Women
Baumann Colleen Colleen Baumann

Colleen Baumann

CREW/SKIPPER 5-9 5 Jr. Chicago, Ill. (University of Chicago Lab School)
Dyer Makalynne Makalynne Dyer

Makalynne Dyer

CREW/SKIPPER 5-8 5 Jr. Fort Collins, Colo. (Rocky Mount High School)
Groble Bridget Bridget Groble

Bridget Groble

CREW/SKIPPER 5-7 5 Jr. Chicago, Ill. (St. Ignatus College Prep)
Harrison Emily Emily Harrison

Emily Harrison

CREW/SKIPPER 5-4 5 Jr. Annapolis, Md. (St. Marry's)
Pokorny Hannah Hannah Pokorny

Hannah Pokorny

CREW/SKIPPER 5-2 5 Jr. Bellport, N.Y. (Bellport High School)
Schultz Breanna Breanna Schultz

Breanna Schultz

CREW/SKIPPER 5-10 5 Jr. Hartland, Wis. (Kettle Moraine)
Tutt Abigail Abigail Tutt

Abigail Tutt

CREW/SKIPPER 5-4 5 Jr. Barrington, R.I. (Barrington High School)
Williams-Portland Julia Julia Williams-Portland

Julia Williams-Portland

CREW/SKIPPER 5-10 5 Jr. Collingswood, N.J. (Camden Catholic High School)


ODU Sailing - 2019-20 Coaches

Mitch Brindley

Mitch Brindley
 - Head Coach 24 years

Morgan Collins

Morgan Collins
 - Assistant Coach 2 years

Tyler Colvin

Tyler Colvin
 - Assistant Coach 3 years