ODUSports.com - The Official Site of Old Dominion Athletics

ODU Women's Rowing - 2019-20 Roster

ODU Women's Rowing - 2019-20 Players

Amanda Brown

5'10"
Position: Rower
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Everett, Wa. (Everett Community College)

Alexa Carlisle

5'9"
Position: Rower
Year: So.
Hometown: Fairfax, Va. (Chantilly)

Talya Cohen

5'2"
Position: Coxswain
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Egg Harbor Township, N.J. (Egg Harbor Township)

Valeriya Demateva

6'2"
Position: Rower
Year: So.
Hometown: Krasnodar, Russia (KGUFKST)

Emma Dobson

5'11"
Position: Rower
Year: Jr.
Hometown: England (Bedford Modern School)

Madeline Doherty

5'8"
Position: Rower
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Chesterfield, Va. (Lloyd C. Bird)

Margaret Fluharty

5'9"
Position: Rower
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Everett, Wa. (Henry M. Jackson)

Alyse Hall

5'6"
Position: Rower
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Alexandria, Va. (Mount Vernon)

Starleigh Jones

5'7"
Position: Rower
Year: So.
Hometown: Allendale, N.J. (Northern Highlands Regional)

Jessica Lanz Ramirez

5'5"
Position: Coxswain
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Woodbridge, Va. (Woodbridge)

Jemima Lockie

5'6"
Position: Rower
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Australia (St. Peters Lutheran )

Ave McFadden

5'2"
Position: Coxswain
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Northfield, N.J. (Holy Spirit)

Zoe McLaughlin

5'6"
Position: Rower
Year: So.
Hometown: Mechanicsville, Va. (Atlee)

Rachel Miller

6'1"
Position: Rower
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Chesapeake, Va. (Western Branch)

Courtney Moore

5'11"
Position: Rower
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Richmond, Va. (Douglas Freeman)
Autumn Murley

Autumn Murley

Autumn Murley
5'6"
Position: Rower
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Virginia Beach, Va. (Salem)

Charlotte Petfield

5'9"
Position: Rower
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Brisbane, Australia (Brisbane Girls Grammar School )

Madalyn Rascoe

5'6"
Position: Rower
Year: So.
Hometown: Saratoga Springs, NY (Saratoga Springs)

Ashley Razon

5'6"
Position: Rower
Year: So.
Hometown: Ashburn, Va. (Broad Run)

Amanda Ruck

5'5"
Position: Rower
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Hampton, Va. (Kecoughtan High School )

Sara Sanders

5'9"
Position: Rower
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Gettysburg, Pa. (Gettysburg)
Madison Schindler

Madison Schindler

Madison Schindler
'"
Position: Rower
Year: Unk
Hometown:

Emily Sheetz

5'6"
Position: Rower
Year: Gr.
Hometown: Philadelphia, Pa (Archbishop Prendergast)

Ellison Smith

5'6"
Position: Rower
Year: So.
Hometown: Virginia Beach, Va. (Princess Anne)
Praiysa Smith

Praiysa Smith

Praiysa Smith
'"
Position: Rower
Year: Unk
Hometown:

Olivia Taylor

5'9"
Position: Rower
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Porirua, New Zealand (Tawa College)

Naomi Trader

5'11"
Position: Port
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Baltimore, Md. (Institute of Notre Dame)

Erin Welsh

5'6"
Position: Rower
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Somers Point, N.J. (Holy Spirit)
Name Pos. Ht. Yr. Hometown (Prev School)
Brown Amanda Amanda Brown

Amanda Brown

ROW 5-10 5 Jr. Everett, Wa. (Everett Community College)
Carlisle Alexa Alexa Carlisle

Alexa Carlisle

ROW 5-9 3 So. Fairfax, Va. (Chantilly)
Cohen Talya Talya Cohen

Talya Cohen

COX 5-2 7 Sr. Egg Harbor Township, N.J. (Egg Harbor Township)
Demateva Valeriya Valeriya Demateva

Valeriya Demateva

ROW 6-2 3 So. Krasnodar, Russia (KGUFKST)
Dobson Emma Emma Dobson

Emma Dobson

ROW 5-11 5 Jr. England (Bedford Modern School)
Doherty Madeline Madeline Doherty

Madeline Doherty

ROW 5-8 7 Sr. Chesterfield, Va. (Lloyd C. Bird)
Fluharty Margaret Margaret Fluharty

Margaret Fluharty

ROW 5-9 7 Sr. Everett, Wa. (Henry M. Jackson)
Hall Alyse Alyse Hall

Alyse Hall

ROW 5-6 5 Jr. Alexandria, Va. (Mount Vernon)
Jones Starleigh Starleigh Jones

Starleigh Jones

ROW 5-7 3 So. Allendale, N.J. (Northern Highlands Regional)
Lanz Ramirez Jessica Jessica Lanz Ramirez

Jessica Lanz Ramirez

COX 5-5 7 Sr. Woodbridge, Va. (Woodbridge)
Lockie Jemima Jemima Lockie

Jemima Lockie

ROW 5-6 5 Jr. Australia (St. Peters Lutheran )
McFadden Ave Ave McFadden

Ave McFadden

COX 5-2 7 Sr. Northfield, N.J. (Holy Spirit)
McLaughlin Zoe Zoe McLaughlin

Zoe McLaughlin

ROW 5-6 3 So. Mechanicsville, Va. (Atlee)
Miller Rachel Rachel Miller

Rachel Miller

ROW 6-1 7 Sr. Chesapeake, Va. (Western Branch)
Moore Courtney Courtney Moore

Courtney Moore

ROW 5-11 7 Sr. Richmond, Va. (Douglas Freeman)
Murley Autumn Autumn Murley

Autumn Murley

ROW 5-6 5 Jr. Virginia Beach, Va. (Salem)
Petfield Charlotte Charlotte Petfield

Charlotte Petfield

ROW 5-9 5 Jr. Brisbane, Australia (Brisbane Girls Grammar School )
Rascoe Madalyn Madalyn Rascoe

Madalyn Rascoe

ROW 5-6 3 So. Saratoga Springs, NY (Saratoga Springs)
Razon Ashley Ashley Razon

Ashley Razon

ROW 5-6 3 So. Ashburn, Va. (Broad Run)
Ruck Amanda Amanda Ruck

Amanda Ruck

ROW 5-5 7 Sr. Hampton, Va. (Kecoughtan High School )
Sanders Sara Sara Sanders

Sara Sanders

ROW 5-9 5 Jr. Gettysburg, Pa. (Gettysburg)
Schindler Madison Madison Schindler

Madison Schindler

ROW - 99 Unk
Sheetz Emily Emily Sheetz

Emily Sheetz

ROW 5-6 9 Gr. Philadelphia, Pa (Archbishop Prendergast)
Smith Ellison Ellison Smith

Ellison Smith

ROW 5-6 3 So. Virginia Beach, Va. (Princess Anne)
Smith Praiysa Praiysa Smith

Praiysa Smith

ROW - 99 Unk
Taylor Olivia Olivia Taylor

Olivia Taylor

ROW 5-9 5 Jr. Porirua, New Zealand (Tawa College)
Trader Naomi Naomi Trader

Naomi Trader

P 5-11 5 Jr. Baltimore, Md. (Institute of Notre Dame)
Welsh Erin Erin Welsh

Erin Welsh

ROW 5-6 7 Sr. Somers Point, N.J. (Holy Spirit)


ODU Women's Rowing - 2019-20 Coaches

Daniel Garbutt

Daniel Garbutt
 - Head Coach 8 years

David Burke

David Burke
 - Assistant Coach

Jazmin Sepulveda

Jazmin Sepulveda
 - Assistant Coach