ODUSports.com - The Official Site of Old Dominion Athletics

ODU Women's Rowing - 2018-19 Roster

ODU Women's Rowing - 2018-19 Players

Rasheeda Anderson

5'8"
Position: Rower
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Chesapeake, Va. (Douglas Southhall Freeman )

Amanda Brown

5'10"
Position: Rower
Year: So.
Hometown: Everett, Wa. (Everett Community College)

Alexa Carlisle

5'9"
Position: Rower
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Fairfax, Va. (Chantilly)

Talya Cohen

5'2"
Position: Coxswain
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Egg Harbor Township, N.J. (Egg Harbor Township)

Morgan Dee

5'1"
Position: Coxswain
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Virginia Beach, Va. (Green Run)

Valeriya Demateva

6'2"
Position: Rower
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Krasnodar, Russia (KGUFKST)

Colleen DiMarcantonio

5'10"
Position: Rower
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Wayne, Pa. (Radnor)

Emma Dobson

5'11"
Position: Rower
Year: So.
Hometown: England (Bedford Modern School)

Madeline Doherty

5'8"
Position: Rower
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Chesterfield, Va. (Lloyd C. Bird)

Margaret Fluharty

5'9"
Position: Rower
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Everett, Wa. (Henry M. Jackson)

Francesca Gonzalez

5'7"
Position: Rower
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Vienna, Va. (James Madison)

Alyse Hall

5'6"
Position: Rower
Year: So.
Hometown: Alexandria, Va. (Mount Vernon)

Starleigh Jones

5'7"
Position: Rower
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Allendale, N.J. (Northern Highlands Regional)

Jessica Lanz Ramirez

5'5"
Position: Coxswain
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Woodbridge, Va. (Woodbridge)

Jemima Lockie

5'6"
Position: Rower
Year: So.
Hometown: Australia (St. Peters Lutheran )

Ave McFadden

5'2"
Position: Coxswain
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Northfield, N.J. (Holy Spirit)

Zoe McLaughlin

5'6"
Position: Rower
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Mechanicsville, Va. (Atlee)

Monique McNealy

5'5"
Position: Coxswain
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Woodbridge, Va. (Woodbridge)

Rachel Miller

6'1"
Position: Rower
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Chesapeake, Va. (Western Branch)

Courtney Moore

5'11"
Position: Rower
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Richmond, Va. (Douglas Freeman)
Autumn Murley

Autumn Murley

Autumn Murley
5'6"
Position: Rower
Year: So.
Hometown: Virginia Beach, Va. (Salem)

Charlotte Petfield

5'9"
Position: Rower
Year: So.
Hometown: Brisbane, Australia (Brisbane Girls Grammar School )

Taylor Phy

5'8"
Position: Rower
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Mays Landing, N.J. (Oakcrest)

Madalyn Rascoe

5'6"
Position: Rower
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Saratoga Springs, NY (Saratoga Springs)

Ashley Razon

5'6"
Position: Rower
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Ashburn, Va. (Broad Run)

Brooke Ripley

5'10"
Position: Rower
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Baltimore, Md. (Saint Pauls )
Lysette Rivera-Cortes

Lysette Rivera-Cortes

Lysette Rivera-Cortes
5'6"
Position: Rower
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Virginia Beach, Va. (Landstone)

Aliyah Rivers

5'7"
Position: Rower
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Chesterfield, Va. (Matoaca)

Amanda Ruck

5'5"
Position: Rower
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Hampton, Va. (Kecoughtan High School )

Sara Sanders

5'9"
Position: Rower
Year: So.
Hometown: Gettysburg, Pa. (Gettysburg)
Madison Schindler

Madison Schindler

Madison Schindler
'"
Position: Rower
Year: Unk
Hometown:

Emily Sheetz

5'6"
Position: Rower
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Philadelphia, Pa (Archbishop Prendergast)

Anna Shugayev

5'9"
Position: Rower
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Brooklyn, NY. (Leon M Goldstein )

Ellison Smith

5'6"
Position: Rower
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Virginia Beach, Va. (Princess Anne)
Praiysa Smith

Praiysa Smith

Praiysa Smith
'"
Position: Rower
Year: Unk
Hometown:

Olivia Taylor

5'9"
Position: Rower
Year: So.
Hometown: Porirua, New Zealand (Tawa College)

Kenya Thomas

5'9"
Position: Rower
Year: Gr.
Hometown: Freeport, N.Y. (Freeport)

Irena Tobola

5'10"
Position: Rower
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Virginia Beach, Va. (Kempsville)

Naomi Trader

5'11"
Position: Port
Year: So.
Hometown: Baltimore, Md. (Institute of Notre Dame)

Erin Welsh

5'6"
Position: Rower
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Somers Point, N.J. (Holy Spirit)

Alexa Williams

5'11"
Position: Port
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Chesterfield, Va. (Manchester)
Name Pos. Ht. Yr. Hometown (Prev School)
Anderson Rasheeda Rasheeda Anderson

Rasheeda Anderson

ROW 5-8 7 Sr. Chesapeake, Va. (Douglas Southhall Freeman )
Brown Amanda Amanda Brown

Amanda Brown

ROW 5-10 3 So. Everett, Wa. (Everett Community College)
Carlisle Alexa Alexa Carlisle

Alexa Carlisle

ROW 5-9 1 Fr. Fairfax, Va. (Chantilly)
Cohen Talya Talya Cohen

Talya Cohen

COX 5-2 5 Jr. Egg Harbor Township, N.J. (Egg Harbor Township)
Dee Morgan Morgan Dee

Morgan Dee

COX 5-1 7 Sr. Virginia Beach, Va. (Green Run)
Demateva Valeriya Valeriya Demateva

Valeriya Demateva

ROW 6-2 1 Fr. Krasnodar, Russia (KGUFKST)
DiMarcantonio Colleen Colleen DiMarcantonio

Colleen DiMarcantonio

ROW 5-10 7 Sr. Wayne, Pa. (Radnor)
Dobson Emma Emma Dobson

Emma Dobson

ROW 5-11 3 So. England (Bedford Modern School)
Doherty Madeline Madeline Doherty

Madeline Doherty

ROW 5-8 5 Jr. Chesterfield, Va. (Lloyd C. Bird)
Fluharty Margaret Margaret Fluharty

Margaret Fluharty

ROW 5-9 5 Jr. Everett, Wa. (Henry M. Jackson)
Gonzalez Francesca Francesca Gonzalez

Francesca Gonzalez

ROW 5-7 7 Sr. Vienna, Va. (James Madison)
Hall Alyse Alyse Hall

Alyse Hall

ROW 5-6 3 So. Alexandria, Va. (Mount Vernon)
Jones Starleigh Starleigh Jones

Starleigh Jones

ROW 5-7 1 Fr. Allendale, N.J. (Northern Highlands Regional)
Lanz Ramirez Jessica Jessica Lanz Ramirez

Jessica Lanz Ramirez

COX 5-5 5 Jr. Woodbridge, Va. (Woodbridge)
Lockie Jemima Jemima Lockie

Jemima Lockie

ROW 5-6 3 So. Australia (St. Peters Lutheran )
McFadden Ave Ave McFadden

Ave McFadden

COX 5-2 5 Jr. Northfield, N.J. (Holy Spirit)
McLaughlin Zoe Zoe McLaughlin

Zoe McLaughlin

ROW 5-6 1 Fr. Mechanicsville, Va. (Atlee)
McNealy Monique Monique McNealy

Monique McNealy

COX 5-5 7 Sr. Woodbridge, Va. (Woodbridge)
Miller Rachel Rachel Miller

Rachel Miller

ROW 6-1 5 Jr. Chesapeake, Va. (Western Branch)
Moore Courtney Courtney Moore

Courtney Moore

ROW 5-11 5 Jr. Richmond, Va. (Douglas Freeman)
Murley Autumn Autumn Murley

Autumn Murley

ROW 5-6 3 So. Virginia Beach, Va. (Salem)
Petfield Charlotte Charlotte Petfield

Charlotte Petfield

ROW 5-9 3 So. Brisbane, Australia (Brisbane Girls Grammar School )
Phy Taylor Taylor Phy

Taylor Phy

ROW 5-8 7 Sr. Mays Landing, N.J. (Oakcrest)
Rascoe Madalyn Madalyn Rascoe

Madalyn Rascoe

ROW 5-6 1 Fr. Saratoga Springs, NY (Saratoga Springs)
Razon Ashley Ashley Razon

Ashley Razon

ROW 5-6 1 Fr. Ashburn, Va. (Broad Run)
Ripley Brooke Brooke Ripley

Brooke Ripley

ROW 5-10 7 Sr. Baltimore, Md. (Saint Pauls )
Rivera-Cortes Lysette Lysette Rivera-Cortes

Lysette Rivera-Cortes

ROW 5-6 7 Sr. Virginia Beach, Va. (Landstone)
Rivers Aliyah Aliyah Rivers

Aliyah Rivers

ROW 5-7 7 Sr. Chesterfield, Va. (Matoaca)
Ruck Amanda Amanda Ruck

Amanda Ruck

ROW 5-5 5 Jr. Hampton, Va. (Kecoughtan High School )
Sanders Sara Sara Sanders

Sara Sanders

ROW 5-9 3 So. Gettysburg, Pa. (Gettysburg)
Schindler Madison Madison Schindler

Madison Schindler

ROW - 99 Unk
Sheetz Emily Emily Sheetz

Emily Sheetz

ROW 5-6 7 Sr. Philadelphia, Pa (Archbishop Prendergast)
Shugayev Anna Anna Shugayev

Anna Shugayev

ROW 5-9 7 Sr. Brooklyn, NY. (Leon M Goldstein )
Smith Ellison Ellison Smith

Ellison Smith

ROW 5-6 1 Fr. Virginia Beach, Va. (Princess Anne)
Smith Praiysa Praiysa Smith

Praiysa Smith

ROW - 99 Unk
Taylor Olivia Olivia Taylor

Olivia Taylor

ROW 5-9 3 So. Porirua, New Zealand (Tawa College)
Thomas Kenya Kenya Thomas

Kenya Thomas

ROW 5-9 9 Gr. Freeport, N.Y. (Freeport)
Tobola Irena Irena Tobola

Irena Tobola

ROW 5-10 7 Sr. Virginia Beach, Va. (Kempsville)
Trader Naomi Naomi Trader

Naomi Trader

P 5-11 3 So. Baltimore, Md. (Institute of Notre Dame)
Welsh Erin Erin Welsh

Erin Welsh

ROW 5-6 5 Jr. Somers Point, N.J. (Holy Spirit)
Williams Alexa Alexa Williams

Alexa Williams

P 5-11 7 Sr. Chesterfield, Va. (Manchester)


ODU Women's Rowing - 2018-19 Coaches

Daniel Garbutt

Daniel Garbutt
 - Head Coach 8 years

Jazmin Sepulveda

Jazmin Sepulveda
 - Assistant Coach