ODU Sailing - 2000-01 Roster

ODU Sailing - 2000-01 Players

Men

Matt Allen

Position: Skipper
Year: Jr.
Hometown: St. Beverly, MA (Beverly)

Teddy Anderson

Position: Skipper/Crew
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Norwalk, CT (Brien McMahon HS)

Adam Burns

Position: Skipper
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Youngstown, NY (Lewiston-Porter)

Brock Callen

Position: Crew/Skipper
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Martha's Vineyard, MA (Oak Bluffs)

Justin Castagne

Position: Skipper
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Maraval, Trinidad, West Indies (Fatima College)

Adam Dunki-Jacobs

Position: Skipper
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Mason, OH (Archbishop Moeller)

Neil Ford

Position: Skipper
Year: Jr.
Hometown: St. John's, Virgin Islands (Antilles School)

Brad Funk

Position: Skipper
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Harbor Bluffs, FL (Central Catholic)

Jack Kerr

Position: Skipper
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Seattle, WA (Redmond)

Dan Lawrence

Position: Skipper
Year: Jr.
Hometown: West River, MD (St. Mary's)

Andrew Newbold

Position: Skipper/Crew
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Hummelstown, PA (Lower Dauphin)

Ryan Thorvaldsen

Position: Skipper
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Sayville, NY (Sayville High)
Women

Sally Barkow

Position: Skipper
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Nashotah, WI (University Lake)

Megan Bartley

Position: Crew
Year: So.
Hometown: Oak Park, IL (River Forest)

Elisabeth Biondi

Position: Crew
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Norwalk, CT (Lauralton Hall)

Amy Bourne

Position: Crew
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Virginia Beach, VA (Kellam)

Elizabeth Bower

Position: Crew
Year: So.
Hometown: Fairport, NY (Mercy)

Allison Calderbank

Position: Crew
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Clearwater, FL (Central Catholic)

Debbie Capozzi

Position: Skipper/Crew
Year: So.
Hometown: Bayport, NY (Bayport Blue Point)

Kili Chivers

Position: Crew/Skipper
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Hagatna, Guam (St. John's School)

Corrie Clement

Position: Skipper
Year: So.
Hometown: Metarie, LA (Mt. Carmel Academy)

Anna Cobb

Position: Crew/Skipper
Year: So.
Hometown: Mechanicsville, VA (Lee-Davis)

Jeanenne Cochran

Position: Crew
Year: So.
Hometown: Williamsburg, VA (Lafayette)

Abigail Curran

Position: Crew
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Osterville, MA (Barnstable HS)

Cara Gibbons-Neff

Position: Crew
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Annapolis, MD (St. Mary's)

Ainsley Monteith

Position: Crew
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Chesapeake, VA (Western Branch HS)

Emily Ruiter

Position: Crew
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Freehold, NJ (Freehold Township)

Jessica Simpson

Position: Skipper
Year: So.
Hometown: Ontario, Canada (Silverthorn)
Name Pos. Yr. Hometown (Prev School)
Men
Allen Matt Matt Allen

Matt Allen

SKIPPER 5 Jr. St. Beverly, MA (Beverly)
Anderson Teddy Teddy Anderson

Teddy Anderson

SKIPPER/CREW 1 Fr. Norwalk, CT (Brien McMahon HS)
Burns Adam Adam Burns

Adam Burns

SKIPPER 7 Sr. Youngstown, NY (Lewiston-Porter)
Callen Brock Brock Callen

Brock Callen

CREW/SKIPPER 5 Jr. Martha's Vineyard, MA (Oak Bluffs)
Castagne Justin Justin Castagne

Justin Castagne

SKIPPER 7 Sr. Maraval, Trinidad, West Indies (Fatima College)
Dunki-Jacobs Adam Adam Dunki-Jacobs

Adam Dunki-Jacobs

SKIPPER 1 Fr. Mason, OH (Archbishop Moeller)
Ford Neil Neil Ford

Neil Ford

SKIPPER 5 Jr. St. John's, Virgin Islands (Antilles School)
Funk Brad Brad Funk

Brad Funk

SKIPPER 5 Jr. Harbor Bluffs, FL (Central Catholic)
Kerr Jack Jack Kerr

Jack Kerr

SKIPPER 1 Fr. Seattle, WA (Redmond)
Lawrence Dan Dan Lawrence

Dan Lawrence

SKIPPER 5 Jr. West River, MD (St. Mary's)
Newbold Andrew Andrew Newbold

Andrew Newbold

SKIPPER/CREW 1 Fr. Hummelstown, PA (Lower Dauphin)
Thorvaldsen Ryan Ryan Thorvaldsen

Ryan Thorvaldsen

SKIPPER 5 Jr. Sayville, NY (Sayville High)
Women
Barkow Sally Sally Barkow

Sally Barkow

SKIPPER 5 Jr. Nashotah, WI (University Lake)
Bartley Megan Megan Bartley

Megan Bartley

CREW 3 So. Oak Park, IL (River Forest)
Biondi Elisabeth Elisabeth Biondi

Elisabeth Biondi

CREW 5 Jr. Norwalk, CT (Lauralton Hall)
Bourne Amy Amy Bourne

Amy Bourne

CREW 1 Fr. Virginia Beach, VA (Kellam)
Bower Elizabeth Elizabeth Bower

Elizabeth Bower

CREW 3 So. Fairport, NY (Mercy)
Calderbank Allison Allison Calderbank

Allison Calderbank

CREW 5 Jr. Clearwater, FL (Central Catholic)
Capozzi Debbie Debbie Capozzi

Debbie Capozzi

SKIPPER/CREW 3 So. Bayport, NY (Bayport Blue Point)
Chivers Kili Kili Chivers

Kili Chivers

CREW/SKIPPER 1 Fr. Hagatna, Guam (St. John's School)
Clement Corrie Corrie Clement

Corrie Clement

SKIPPER 3 So. Metarie, LA (Mt. Carmel Academy)
Cobb Anna Anna Cobb

Anna Cobb

CREW/SKIPPER 3 So. Mechanicsville, VA (Lee-Davis)
Cochran Jeanenne Jeanenne Cochran

Jeanenne Cochran

CREW 3 So. Williamsburg, VA (Lafayette)
Curran Abigail Abigail Curran

Abigail Curran

CREW 5 Jr. Osterville, MA (Barnstable HS)
Gibbons-Neff Cara Cara Gibbons-Neff

Cara Gibbons-Neff

CREW 1 Fr. Annapolis, MD (St. Mary's)
Monteith Ainsley Ainsley Monteith

Ainsley Monteith

CREW 1 Fr. Chesapeake, VA (Western Branch HS)
Ruiter Emily Emily Ruiter

Emily Ruiter

CREW 7 Sr. Freehold, NJ (Freehold Township)
Simpson Jessica Jessica Simpson

Jessica Simpson

SKIPPER 3 So. Ontario, Canada (Silverthorn)


ODU Sailing - 2000-01 Coaches

Mitch Brindley

Mitch Brindley
 - Head Coach 5 years

Christine Accettella

Christine Accettella
 - Assistant Coach