ODU Sailing - 2006-07 Roster

ODU Sailing - 2006-07 Players

Men

Alan Alkins

Position: Skipper/Crew
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Port-of-Spain, Trinidad (St. Mary's)

Mark Birkmeier

Position: Skipper
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Delphos, OH (Culver Military Academy)

Michael Brown

Position: Skipper
Year: So.
Hometown: Hampton, VA (Kecoughtan)

Michael Collins

Position: Skipper
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Bayport, NY (Bayport-Blue Point)

Gillen Elder

Position: Sailing
Year: So.
Hometown: Norfolk, VA (Norfolk Collegiate)

Michalis Eleftheriou

Position: Skipper
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Limassol, Cyprus (Lanitio)

Ryan Kozoriz

Position: Crew
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Yorktown, VA (Tabb)

Robert Kushner

Position: Skipper
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Annapolis, MD (Annapolis)

Bobby Noonan

Position: Skipper
Year: So.
Hometown: Fort Lauderdale, FL (Fort Lauderdale)

Thomas O'Bryan

Position: Skipper
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Hampton, Va. (Kecoughtan)

Bryan Otis

Position: Crew
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Reston, VA (Southlakes HS)

Kyle Rogachenko

Position: Skipper
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Collegeville, Pa. (Methacton)

Wade Schon

Position: Skipper
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Millington, NJ (Seton Hall Prep)

John Shockey

Position: Skipper
Year: Fr.
Hometown: New Albany, Ohio (New Albany)

Kevin Shockey

Position: Skipper
Year: Fr.
Hometown: New Albany, Ohio (New Albany)

Wick Smith

Position: Skipper/Crew
Year: So.
Hometown: Chapel Hill, NC (Jordan)

Wilson Stout

Position: Skipper
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Annapolis, Md. (Archbishop Spalding)

Stephen Waters

Position: Crew/Skipper
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Norfolk, VA (Norfolk Collegiate)
Women

Jennifer Adams

Position: Crew
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Montclair, VA (Garfield)

Elyssa Albert

Position: Crew
Year: So.
Hometown: Purcellville, VA (Loudan Valley)

Alissa Ayres

Position: Skipper
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Trenton, NJ (Ewing High)

Jane Bleakney

Position: Crew
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Silverton, OR (Silverton)

Ashley Brusso

Position: Crew
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Portsmouth, Va. (Churchland)

Cara DiSanti

Position: Crew/Skipper
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Seacliff, NY (North Shore)

Jaclyn Finney

Position: Crew
Year: So.
Hometown: Hampton, VA (Kecoughtan)

Caitlyn Houck

Position: Crew
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Reston, VA (Herndon)

Amanda Martin

Position: Crew
Year: So.
Hometown: Suffield, CT (Suffield HS)

Jillian Martin

Position: Crew
Year: So.
Hometown: Chesapeake, VA (Hickory)

Sonya Mendoza

Position: Crew
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Fairfax, VA (Bishop O'Connell)

Jenica Ryan

Position: Crew
Year: So.
Hometown: Medford, NJ (Shawnee HS)

Lisa Shapiro

Position: Crew
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Reston, VA (Oakton)

Laura Speas

Position: Crew
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Chesapeake, VA (Hickory HS)

Katrina Williams

Position: Skipper
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Pembroke, Bermuda (Bermuda)
Name Pos. Yr. Hometown (Prev School)
Men
Alkins Alan Alan Alkins

Alan Alkins

SKIPPER/CREW 1 Fr. Port-of-Spain, Trinidad (St. Mary's)
Birkmeier Mark Mark Birkmeier

Mark Birkmeier

SKIPPER 5 Jr. Delphos, OH (Culver Military Academy)
Brown Michael Michael Brown

Michael Brown

SKIPPER 3 So. Hampton, VA (Kecoughtan)
Collins Michael Michael Collins

Michael Collins

SKIPPER 5 Jr. Bayport, NY (Bayport-Blue Point)
Elder Gillen Gillen Elder

Gillen Elder

SAIL 3 So. Norfolk, VA (Norfolk Collegiate)
Eleftheriou Michalis Michalis Eleftheriou

Michalis Eleftheriou

SKIPPER 5 Jr. Limassol, Cyprus (Lanitio)
Kozoriz Ryan Ryan Kozoriz

Ryan Kozoriz

CREW 7 Sr. Yorktown, VA (Tabb)
Kushner Robert Robert Kushner

Robert Kushner

SKIPPER 1 Fr. Annapolis, MD (Annapolis)
Noonan Bobby Bobby Noonan

Bobby Noonan

SKIPPER 3 So. Fort Lauderdale, FL (Fort Lauderdale)
O'Bryan Thomas Thomas O'Bryan

Thomas O'Bryan

SKIPPER 1 Fr. Hampton, Va. (Kecoughtan)
Otis Bryan Bryan Otis

Bryan Otis

CREW 5 Jr. Reston, VA (Southlakes HS)
Rogachenko Kyle Kyle Rogachenko

Kyle Rogachenko

SKIPPER 1 Fr. Collegeville, Pa. (Methacton)
Schon Wade Wade Schon

Wade Schon

SKIPPER 7 Sr. Millington, NJ (Seton Hall Prep)
Shockey John John Shockey

John Shockey

SKIPPER 1 Fr. New Albany, Ohio (New Albany)
Shockey Kevin Kevin Shockey

Kevin Shockey

SKIPPER 1 Fr. New Albany, Ohio (New Albany)
Smith Wick Wick Smith

Wick Smith

SKIPPER/CREW 3 So. Chapel Hill, NC (Jordan)
Stout Wilson Wilson Stout

Wilson Stout

SKIPPER 1 Fr. Annapolis, Md. (Archbishop Spalding)
Waters Stephen Stephen Waters

Stephen Waters

CREW/SKIPPER 1 Fr. Norfolk, VA (Norfolk Collegiate)
Women
Adams Jennifer Jennifer Adams

Jennifer Adams

CREW 5 Jr. Montclair, VA (Garfield)
Albert Elyssa Elyssa Albert

Elyssa Albert

CREW 3 So. Purcellville, VA (Loudan Valley)
Ayres Alissa Alissa Ayres

Alissa Ayres

SKIPPER 5 Jr. Trenton, NJ (Ewing High)
Bleakney Jane Jane Bleakney

Jane Bleakney

CREW 1 Fr. Silverton, OR (Silverton)
Brusso Ashley Ashley Brusso

Ashley Brusso

CREW 1 Fr. Portsmouth, Va. (Churchland)
DiSanti Cara Cara DiSanti

Cara DiSanti

CREW/SKIPPER 7 Sr. Seacliff, NY (North Shore)
Finney Jaclyn Jaclyn Finney

Jaclyn Finney

CREW 3 So. Hampton, VA (Kecoughtan)
Houck Caitlyn Caitlyn Houck

Caitlyn Houck

CREW 1 Fr. Reston, VA (Herndon)
Martin Amanda Amanda Martin

Amanda Martin

CREW 3 So. Suffield, CT (Suffield HS)
Martin Jillian Jillian Martin

Jillian Martin

CREW 3 So. Chesapeake, VA (Hickory)
Mendoza Sonya Sonya Mendoza

Sonya Mendoza

CREW 1 Fr. Fairfax, VA (Bishop O'Connell)
Ryan Jenica Jenica Ryan

Jenica Ryan

CREW 3 So. Medford, NJ (Shawnee HS)
Shapiro Lisa Lisa Shapiro

Lisa Shapiro

CREW 5 Jr. Reston, VA (Oakton)
Speas Laura Laura Speas

Laura Speas

CREW 1 Fr. Chesapeake, VA (Hickory HS)
Williams Katrina Katrina Williams

Katrina Williams

SKIPPER 1 Fr. Pembroke, Bermuda (Bermuda)


ODU Sailing - 2006-07 Coaches

Mitch Brindley

Mitch Brindley
 - Head Coach 11 years

Samantha Ficksman

Samantha Ficksman
 - Assistant Coach