Soccer Voucher Books 2014
Tickets for Troops
Football Style Guide 2014
College Colors Day
Fan Appreciation Night 2014
Stihl Soccer Classic 2014 Above Header
Monarch Maniacs

Monarch Women's Swimming Defeats Drexel 133-94

Courtesy: ODU Athletics
         
Release: November 01, 2003
Send this article to a friend Print RSS
Article Image

Nov. 1, 2003

PHILADELPHIA, PA - The Old Dominion women's swim team defeated Drexel Saturday afternoon 133-94 to improve to 1-2 for the season. The men's swimming team was defeated by Drexel 126-112 to fall to 1-2. On the women's team, Lauren Timby (Rochester, NY) won three events: the 200 freestyle (1:55.72), the 1000 freestyle (10:16.53) and the 500 freestyle (5:04.81). Liane Publow (Las Vegas, NV) won two events: the 200 IM (2:14.36) and the 200 butterfly (2:12.56). Samantha Combs (Travelers Rest, SC) also won two events: the 50 freestyle (24.97) and the 100 freestyle (54.41).

On the men's side, Ryan Kletz (Virginia Beach, VA) won the 1000 freestyle (10:05.11), Nate Tschohl (Chesapeake, VA) won the 200 butterfly (1:59.38), Michael DeNise (Midlothian, VA) won the 500 freestyle (4:49.01) and Martin Lundgren (Vaxjo, Sweden) won the 200 breaststroke (2:17.53).

FINAL SCORES:
Men's:  DREXEL 126, ODU 112
Women's:  ODU 133, DREXEL 94

ODU FIRST PLACE FINISHES: 400 Women Medley Relay: 4:15.07 1000 Women Freestyle: Lauren Timby (10:16.53) 1000 Men Freestyle: Ryan Kletz (10:05.11) 200 Women Freestyle: Lauren Timby (1:55.72) 50 Women Freestyle: Samantha Combs (24.97) 200 Women IM: Liane Publow (2:14.36) 200 Women Butterfly: Liane Publow (2:12.56) 200 Men Butterfly: Nate Tschohl (1:59.38) 100 Women Freestyle: Samantha Combs (54.41) 200 Women Backstroke: Melody Wolff (2:16.34) 500 Women Freestyle: Lauren Timby (5:04.81) 500 Men Freestyle: Michael DeNise (4:49.01) 200 Men Breaststroke: Martin Lundgren (2:17.53) 400 Men Freestyle Relay: 3:15.34

ODU Swimming Results: Women 400 Yard Medley Relay: ODU (1st--4:15.07); ODU (3rd--4:30.30) Men 400 Yard Medley Relay: ODU (2nd--3:44.87); ODU (3rd--3:48.57) Women 1000 Yard Freestyle: Lauren Timby (1st--10:16.53); Leslie Blaine (2nd--10:46.12); Jenny Prosen (4th--11:44.59) Men 1000 Yard Freestyle: Ryan Kletz (1st--10:05.11); Joe Kavanaugh (4th--10:21.91); Ryan Brown (5th--10:38.75) Women 200 Yard Freestyle: Lauren Timby (1st--1:55.72); Jessica Miller (2nd--1:57.61); Leslie Blaine (4th--1:59.51) Men 200 Yard Freestyle: Michael DeNise (3rd--1:46.94); Tyler Haverty (5th--1:58.30); Ryan Kletz (6th--1:59.48) Women 50 Yard Freestyle: Samantha Combs (1st--24.97); Shanna Rankin (2nd--25.88); Bernetta Maguire (3rd--25.91) Men 50 Yard Freestyle: Brian Julich (2nd--22.19)l Ian Smith (3rd--22.20); Jonathan Weyerbacher (6th--22.94) Women 200 Yard IM: Liane Publow (1st--2:14.36); Bonnie Brezinsky (3rd--2:17.37); Melody Wolff (4th--2:20.99) Men 200 Yard IM: Michael DeNise (3rd--2:01.42); Jimmy Jones (5th--1:06.74); Martin Lundgren (6th--2:06.85) Women 200 Yard Butterfly: Liane Publow (1st--2:12.56); Sarah Swann (3rd--2:22.38) Men 200 Yard Butterfly: Nate Tschohl (1st--1:59.38); Martin Lundgren (2nd--2:01.67); Paul Walsh (5th--2:08.45) Women 100 Yard Freestyle: Samantha Combs (1st--54.41); Shanna Rankin (3rd--55.87); Laura Shlesinger (5th--59.28) Men 100 Yard Freestyle: Brian Julich (2nd--48.46); Ian Smith (4th--49.04); Carl Medley (6th--50.56) Women 200 Yard Backstroke: Melody Wolff (1st--2:16.34); Leslie Blaine (3rd--2:18.89); Dianielle Simlick (4th--2:25.01) Men 200 Yard Backstroke: Ryan Tinney (4th--2:10.39); Paul McGraw (5th--2:12.20); Paul Walsh (6th--2:17.28) Women 500 Yard Freestyle: Lauren Timby (1st--5:04.81); Jessica Miller (2nd--5:10.73) Men 500 Yard Freestyle: Michael DeNise (1st--4:49.01); Ryan Kletz (3rd--4:57.91); Nate Tschohl (5th--5:00.33) Women 200 Yard Breastroke: Jessica Miller (2:22.03); Sarah Swann (4th--2:55.74) Men 200 Yard Breaststroke: Martin Lundgren (1st--2:17.53); Ryan Brown (2nd--2:21.91); Jimmy Jones (3rd--2:26.13) Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay: ODU (3:43.70); ODU (3:51.75) Men 500 Yard Freestyle Relay: ODU (1st--3:15.34); ODU (2nd--3:23.77) Women 1 Meter Diving: Michelle Kenney (3rd--104.93 points); Erin Feeley (4th--135.83) Men 1 Meter Diving: Tom Dingus (3rd--187.95); Noah Scully (4th--183.90); B.J. Prentiss (5th--128.85) Women 3 Meter Diving: Michelle Kenney (3rd--207.83 points) Men 3 Meter Diving: Noah Scully (3rd--197.10 points); Tom Dingus (4th--182.40); B.J. Prentiss (5th--112.35)

SIGN UP FOR
E-MAIL UPDATES

Advertisement
Soccer Voucher Books 2014
Stihl Soccer Classic 2014 Ad Belt
College Colors Day
Style Guide 2014
Fan Appreciation Night 2014
Tickets the Troops
Uploaded Ad
ODAF Donor Spotlight
Monarch Media