Monarch Maniacs
Soccer Voucher Books 2014
Football Style Guide 2014
Taylor's Tally
Tickets for Troops
Friday Night Storify

ODU Rowing Adds 10 To Class of 2012

Courtesy: ODU Athletics
         
Release: August 19, 2008
Send this article to a friend Print RSS

Aug. 19, 2008

Norfolk, Va. - Old Dominion University head rowing coach Heather Weisel announced today that 10 rowers, including three Canadians have joined the Lady Monarch rowing program as part of the class of 2012. 

 

"This is an extraordinary first class for our program," said Weisel.  "They are a group of fine athletes, very good students and incredibly positive, optimistic leaders.  I am so excited that these women will be the face of ODU Rowing.  We couldn't have asked for a better combination of athletic talent, personality and academics for our very first year.  What they bring to this program will absolutely help us create a nationally competitive team in the years to come. "

 

Laurel Bransfield      Fr.       Glastonbury, Conn. / Glastonbury

Four-year letterwinner in varsity crew at Glastonbury

 

Heather Earle            Fr        Ontario, Canada / Brockville Collegiate Institute

Named Most Improved Rower at Brookville Collegiate in 2006... in 2006 helped guide the junior women's lightweight 8, junior women's lightweight 4+, under 17 women's 4+ and the high school women's 8 to first place finishes... also added a pair of fourth place finishes and a fifth place finish at the Canadian Schoolboy in 2007 and 2008... invited to compete in the Ontario Summer Games where she placed second in the 4+... four-year honor student.

 

Marie Gately              Fr.       Montclair, Va. / Forest Park

Earned two varsity letters in crew, three in swimming and one in bowling... second place in the state 2nd quad and sixth nationally in 1st quad as a senior... helped guide Forest Park to a district championship in swimming and a conference title in bowling... member of the National Honor Society.

 

Christina Gravelle     Fr.       Ontario, Canada / St. Catharines

Won gold at the Canadian Henley and the Ontario Championships in 2006 and 2007... also captured first place finishes in 2008 at the Stotesbury Cup and the Canadian Schoolboy... silver medalist at the Canadian Henley in 2006 and the Canadian Schoolboy in 2006 and 2007.

 

Elizabeth Hess           Fr.       Ontario, Canada / Brockville Collegiate Institute

Four-year letterwinner while at Brockville Collegiate Institute... helped the high school women's 8 to a first place finish at the Head of the Trent in 2007... also part of the winning senior women's 4+ team at the South Niagara High School Invitational and the Canadian Secondary School Rowing Association Championships in 2006 and 2008... in 2007 added a second place finish in the high school women's 4 at the Head of the Fish... named Brockville Collegiate's Most Improved Female Rower in 2004.

 

Heather Leach           Fr.       Virginia Beach, Va. / First Colonial

Competed in crew all four years while at First Colonial... President of the Crew Club... member of the regional championship Novice 8 as a freshman... second at the regional championship and fourth in the state in the Varsity 4 as a junior... as a senior Varsity 8 won the regional championships while placing sixth at state and 10th at nationals.

 

Diana Lewis               Fr.       Virginia Beach, Va. / Frank W. Cox

Four-year varsity letterman in rowing... as a senior captured first place in women's doubles at the Head of the Lafayette and the Head of the James Regatta... registered third place finishes in the women's varsity double at the Virginia Scholastic Rowing Championships and the Head of the Occoquan... turned in three first place finishes as a junior winning women's doubles events at the Head of the James Regatta, the Head of the Gardens Regatta and at the Head of the Lafayette.

 

Jenna Marcinko        Fr.       Chesapeake, Va. / Hickory

Four-year rower at Hickory... stroked the WV4 for Hickory in her senior year... will be transitioning to the coxswain position for ODU

 

Nicole Meyer              Fr.       Woodbridge, Va. / Forest Park

Earned two varsity letters in crew, four in indoor track, one in outdoor track and three in cross country... as a senior member of the crew team placed first in the1500m sprint at the High School Erg Sprints and in the father/daughter 500m sprint at the Mid-Atlantic Erg Sprints... helped the women's quad to a win at the Smokey Jacob's Regatta, second place finishes at the Polar Bear Regatta and the Virginia Rowing Championships and a sixth place effort at the Scholastic National Regatta... as a junior won the Boat Power Award at the High School Erg Sprints... helped the women's novice 8 take first place and the novice mixed 8 second place at the Matthew's Regatta... second in the 1500m sprint at the High School Erg Sprints... named to the all-district team... helped Forest Park win two district championships in cross country... competed in sprints, middle distance, distance, relays, high jump and the pole vault as a member of the track team.

 

Callie Roadcap          Fr.       Woodbridge, Va. / Potomac

Participated in crew during each of her four years at Potomac... honorable mention as a freshman and first team as a sophomore and junior... named captain for crew during her final two seasons... named Most Valuable Rower as a junior... finished third in the state three times and qualified for nationals twice... was a member of the cheerleading squad as well... co-captain for cheerleading as a senior.

 

SIGN UP FOR
E-MAIL UPDATES

Advertisement
Friday Night Storify
Soccer Voucher Books 2014
Style Guide 2014
Tickets the Troops
ODAF Donor Spotlight
Monarch Media