Baseball Voucher Books 2015 Holiday
Monarch Maniacs
Taylor's Tally
Tickets for Troops
Wrestling Voucher Books 2014
Pick 5 Game Mini-Plan
BBall Season Tickets 2014-15

Men's Swimming Defeats George Washington 146.50-91.50 on Saturday

Courtesy: ODU Athletics
         
Release: December 03, 2005
Send this article to a friend Print RSS
Article Image

Dec. 3, 2005

WASHINGTON, DC-- The Old Dominion University men's swimming team defeated George Washington 146.50-91.50 on Saturday in Washington D.C to remain undefeated on the season. With the victory, the men's side has run their unblemished record to 6-0 on the year. The Lady Monarch swim team was edged 128.50-108.50 by George Washington, and saw their mark fall to 2-5 on the season.

For the Monarchs, senior Nate Tschohl (Chesapeake, VA/Hickory) led the way with two individual victories in the 1000 freestyle (9:58.64) and 200 butterfly (1:58.72). Sophomore Patrik Balint also scored two victories for the Monarchs, taking the 200 freestyle (1:45.14) and 200 backstroke (1:53.28). Junior diver Noah Scully once again swept both diving competitions, scoring wins in the 1-mtr (242.55) and 3-mtr (282.15) dives.

On the women's side junior Lauren Timby (Rochester, NY) took both distance freestyle events, winning the 1000 freestyle (10:55.39) and 500 freestyle (5:18.53). Sophomore Diana Hurst took home the 200 freestyle (1:58.70), and freshman Berengere Abraham (Chambery, France) swam past her competition in the 100 freestyle (54:86). Sophomore Leslie Hallquist (Palm Beach Gardens, FL) earned her first individual win of the season, taking the 200 butterfly (2:10.96).

ODU swimming and diving head to Miami, FL for their winter training camp and a meet with NYU. The squad returns home for CAA competition on January 20th as they take on UNC-Wilmington at the "Scrap" Chandler swimming pool.

ODU Event Winners:

1000 Freestyle: Lauren Timby (10:55.39) 1000 Freestyle: Nate Tschohl (9:58.64) 200 Freestyle: Diana Hurst (1:58.70) 200 Freestyle: Patrik Balint (1:45.14) 50 Freestyle: Brian Julich (21.74) 1 mtr Diving: Noah Scully (242.55) 200 Butterfly: Leslie Hallquist (2:10.96) 200 Butterfly: Nate Tschohl (1:58.72) 100 Freestyle: Berengere Abraham (54:86) 100 Freestyle: Tyler Haverty (47:53) 200 Backstroke: Patrik Balint (1:53.28) 500 Freestyle: Lauren Timby (5:18.53) 3 mtr Diving: Noah Scully (282.15) 400 Free Relay: Tyler Haverty, Brad Worrell, Ryan Tinney, Johan Lundberg

Licensed to George Washington University
                                       Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 12/3/2005 02:52 PM
                             GW vsODU - 12/3/2005
                                    Results

Event 1 Girls 400 Yard Medley Relay =============================================================================== School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 George Washington University 'A' NT 4:03.85 11 1) Pampell, Monica JR 2) Berdini, Ariana FR 3) Ma, Shannon JR 4) Myers, Laura FR 2 Old Dominion University 'A' NT 4:09.58 4 1) Deschler, Amy 2) Sargent, Jennifer 3) Hurst, Diana 4) Abraham, Berengere 3 Old Dominion University 'B' NT 4:20.30 2 1) Murphy, Laura 2) Brezinsky, Bonnie 3) Publow, Liane 4) Gregory, Erika -- George Washington University 'B' NT DQ 1) Maggiolo, Luci FR 2) Davis, Paige JR 3) Moss, Molly SO 4) Martin, Andrea SO

Event 2 Boys 400 Yard Medley Relay =============================================================================== School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 George Washington University 'A' NT 3:32.37 11 1) Yonge, Henry FR 2) DeSimone, Mark SO 3) Farrell, Andy FR 4) Sweeney, Andrew FR 2 Old Dominion University 'A' NT 3:34.22 4 1) Balint, Patrick 2) Lundberg, Daniel 3) Julich, Brian 4) Worrell, Brad -- George Washington University 'B' NT DQ 1) Zenk, David FR 2) Adam, Mark SR 3) Benkov, Seth FR 4) Mahoney, Daniel JR

Event 3 Girls 1000 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Timby, Lauren ODU NT 10:55.39 9 2 Hoffman, Amy ODU NT 10:56.73 4 3 Hogg, Kendra ODU NT 11:06.68 3 4 Cadman, Nicole SR GW NT 11:12.92 2 5 Tannenbaum, Sarah FR GW NT 11:59.37 1

Event 4 Boys 1000 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Tschol, Nate ODU NT 9:58.64 9 2 DeNise, Michael ODU NT 10:19.40 4 3 Boudreau, Drew SO GW NT 10:29.91 3 4 Johnson, Danny SO GW NT 10:43.30 2

Event 5 Girls 200 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Hurst, Diana ODU NT 1:58.70 9 2 Hyde, Caitlin SR GW NT 2:00.00 4 3 Timby, Lauren ODU NT 2:00.05 3 4 Moss, Molly SO GW NT 2:00.11 2 5 Boland, Christina SR GW NT 2:00.31 1 6 Smidlein, Emily ODU NT 2:04.51 7 Martin, Andrea SO GW NT x2:09.00 8 Williams, Sarah ODU NT x2:12.06

Event 6 Boys 200 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Balint, Patrick ODU NT 1:45.14 9 2 Cohn, Jeffrey JR GW NT 1:45.46 4 3 Tinney, Ryan ODU NT 1:50.16 3 4 Sweeney, Andrew FR GW NT 1:51.20 2 5 Jones, Jimmy ODU NT 1:57.57 1

Event 7 Girls 50 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Myers, Laura FR GW NT 24.92 9 2 Abraham, Berengere ODU NT 25.39 4 3 Ma, Shannon JR GW NT 25.81 3 4 Brezinsky, Bonnie ODU NT 26.29 2 5 Deschler, Amy ODU NT 26.49 1 6 Maggiolo, Luci FR GW NT 26.55 7 Davis, Paige JR GW NT x27.06 8 Murphy, Laura ODU NT x27.11

Event 8 Boys 50 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Julich, Brian ODU NT 21.74 9 2 Glazer, Jeffrey SO GW NT 22.03 4 3 Haverty, Tyler ODU NT 22.35 3 4 Pullen, Tom T FR GW NT 22.73 2 5 Worrell, Brad ODU NT 22.78 1 6 DeSimone, Mark SO GW NT 24.78

Event 9 Girls 200 Yard IM =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Moss, Maggie L SR GW NT 2:11.27 9 2 Fuchs, Lauren FR GW NT 2:16.46 4 3 Sargent, Jennifer ODU NT 2:16.48 3 4 Publow, Liane ODU NT 2:17.63 2 5 Hallquist, Leslie ODU NT 2:18.66 1 6 Berdini, Ariana FR GW NT 2:21.78

Event 10 Boys 200 Yard IM =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Zenk, David FR GW NT 1:55.50 9 2 Lundberg, Johan ODU NT 1:59.74 4 3 Gallagher, Daniel ODU NT 2:02.29 3 4 Farrell, Andy FR GW NT 2:04.73 2 5 Adam, Mark SR GW NT 2:06.15 1 6 Lundberg, Daniel ODU NT 2:07.49

Event 11 Girls 1 mtr Diving =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Moulton, Alicia SR GW NT 216.30 9 2 Moore, Jasmine ODU NT 207.30 4 3 Tafoya, Elena GW NT 149.85 3

Event 12 Boys 1 mtr Diving =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Scully, Noah ODU NT 242.55 9 2 Tschol, Nick ODU NT 228.83 4 3 Osterholt, John SO GW NT 217.20 3 4 Stickl, Peter ODU NT 171.08 2

Event 13 Girls 200 Yard Butterfly =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Hallquist, Leslie ODU NT 2:10.96 9 2 Hurst, Diana ODU NT 2:12.97 4 3 Fuchs, Lauren FR GW NT 2:17.01 3 4 Hyde, Caitlin SR GW NT 2:18.39 2 5 Hoffman, Amy ODU NT 2:19.79 1

Event 14 Boys 200 Yard Butterfly =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Tschol, Nate ODU NT 1:58.72 9 2 Jones, Jimmy ODU NT 1:59.18 4 3 DeNise, Michael ODU NT 2:04.11 3 4 Benkov, Seth FR GW NT 2:07.81 2 5 Sweeney, Andrew FR GW NT 2:10.67 1

Event 15 Girls 100 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Abraham, Berengere ODU NT 54.86 6.5 1 Myers, Laura FR GW NT 54.86 6.5 3 Ma, Shannon JR GW NT 56.50 3 4 Boland, Christina SR GW NT 56.80 2 5 Maggiolo, Luci FR GW NT x56.96 6 Gregory, Erika ODU NT 57.28 1 7 Williams, Sarah ODU NT 1:01.43 8 Jones, Amanda ODU NT x1:05.41

Event 16 Boys 100 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Haverty, Tyler ODU NT 47.53 9 2 Cohn, Jeffrey JR GW NT 48.37 4 3 Pullen, Tom T FR GW NT 49.66 3 4 Julich, Brian ODU NT 49.97 2 5 Tinney, Ryan ODU NT 50.47 1

Event 17 Girls 200 Yard Backstroke =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Moss, Maggie L SR GW NT 2:07.24 9 2 Pampell, Monica JR GW NT 2:16.49 4 3 Murphy, Laura ODU NT 2:21.27 3 4 Deschler, Amy ODU NT 2:21.55 2 5 Hassell, Elizabeth ODU NT 2:34.16 1

Event 18 Boys 200 Yard Backstroke =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Balint, Patrick ODU NT 1:53.28 9 2 Zenk, David FR GW NT 1:58.30 4 3 Gallagher, Daniel ODU NT 2:00.24 3 4 Lundberg, Johan ODU NT 2:01.37 2 5 Boudreau, Drew SO GW NT 2:03.87 1 6 Yonge, Henry FR GW NT 2:05.15

Event 19 Girls 500 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Timby, Lauren ODU NT 5:18.53 9 2 Smidlein, Emily ODU NT 5:19.13 4 3 Moss, Molly SO GW NT 5:24.91 3 4 Hogg, Kendra ODU NT 5:27.87 2 5 Cadman, Nicole SR GW NT 5:37.63 1 6 Martin, Andrea SO GW NT 5:44.85 7 Tannenbaum, Sarah FR GW NT x5:51.83

Event 20 Boys 500 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Glazer, Jeffrey SO GW NT 4:47.60 9 2 Tschol, Nate ODU NT 4:48.95 4 3 DeNise, Michael ODU NT 4:55.19 3 4 Mahoney, Daniel JR GW NT 4:59.12 2 5 Johnson, Danny SO GW NT 5:18.08 1

Event 21 Girls 3 mtr Diving =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Moulton, Alicia SR GW NT 230.48 9 2 Moore, Jasmine ODU NT 209.85 4 3 Tafoya, Elena GW NT 144.90 3

Event 22 Boys 3 mtr Diving =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Scully, Noah ODU NT 282.15 9 2 Tschol, Nick ODU NT 250.35 4 3 Osterholt, John SO GW NT 236.63 3 4 Stickl, Peter ODU NT 143.25 2

Event 23 Girls 200 Yard Breaststroke =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Berdini, Ariana FR GW NT 2:27.13 9 2 Fuchs, Lauren FR GW NT 2:28.66 4 3 Sargent, Jennifer ODU NT 2:28.97 3 4 Publow, Liane ODU NT 2:30.01 2 5 Davis, Paige JR GW NT 2:36.19 1 6 Brezinsky, Bonnie ODU NT 2:37.25

Event 24 Boys 200 Yard Breaststroke =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Adam, Mark SR GW NT 2:12.31 9 2 Lundberg, Daniel ODU NT 2:14.31 4 3 Jones, Jimmy ODU NT 2:20.92 2.5 3 Farrell, Andy FR GW NT 2:20.92 2.5 5 DeSimone, Mark SO GW NT 2:21.86 1

Event 25 Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay =============================================================================== School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 George Washington University 'A' NT 3:42.40 11 1) Moss, Maggie L SR 2) Hyde, Caitlin SR 3) Boland, Christina SR 4) Pampell, Monica JR 2 Old Dominion University 'A' NT 3:46.65 4 1) Hallquist, Leslie 2) Gregory, Erika 3) Hoffman, Amy 4) Smidlein, Emily 3 Old Dominion University 'B' NT 4:10.99 2 1) Hogg, Kendra 2) Hassell, Elizabeth 3) Williams, Sarah 4) Jones, Amanda

Event 26 Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay =============================================================================== School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Old Dominion University 'A' NT 3:14.67 11 1) Haverty, Tyler 2) Worrell, Brad 3) Tinney, Ryan 4) Lundberg, Johan 2 George Washington University 'A' NT 3:15.60 4 1) Cohn, Jeffrey JR 2) Pullen, Tom T FR 3) Mahoney, Daniel JR 4) Glazer, Jeffrey SO 3 George Washington University 'B' NT 3:32.89 2 1) Johnson, Danny SO 2) Benkov, Seth FR 3) Yonge, Henry FR 4) Boudreau, Drew SO

SIGN UP FOR
E-MAIL UPDATES

Advertisement
Pick 5 Game Mini-Plan
Baseball Voucher Book Holiday 2015
BBall Season Tickets 2014-15
Wrestling Voucher Books 2014-15
Tickets the Troops
ODAF Donor Spotlight
Monarch Media