Style Guide 2015
BBall $24 Season Ticket Deposit
BBall Young Alumni Offer
2015 Soccer Voucher Books
Southern Auto Above Header 2015
MBB Voucher Above Header
WBB Voucher Books Above Header
Tickets for Troops
McDonald's Tee Kid
Article Image

Lady Monarchs Perfect on Day One of ITA Regionals

Courtesy: ODU Athletics
Release: October 18, 2013
Send this article to a friend Print RSS

For the most up-to-date BRACKETS: Please Visit HERE

CHARLOTTESVILLE, Va. – The Old Dominion University women’s tennis team began Day One action at the ITA Atlantic Regional’s in Charlottesville, Va. on Friday.

In all, five Lady Monarchs are competing in this weekend’s action on the campus of the University of Virginia. Friday’s results solidified that all five of head coach Dom Manilla’s Lady Monarchs will be competing in the main draw throughout this weekend.

Entering Friday, Nikol Hristova, Ingrid Vojcinakova, Marijana Novakovic and Melissa Esnal Olguin were all automatically qualified for the Singles Main Draw.

In the Singles Qualifying Draw, Nika Khmolovska won her first match as she defeated Yana Mavrina of Temple (6-4, 7-5). In Khmolovska’s second match that she needed to win in order to qualify for the Main Draw, Nika took down Liberty’s Rebekah Jenkins 7-6(5) and 6-3. Khmolovska will now face Marshall’s Rachel Morales in the Main Singles Draw tomorrow at 2:30 p.m.

In the Doubles Main Draw, Esnal Olguin and Hristova were given a bye in the first round. Esnal Olguin and Hristova are slated to take on Liberty’s Hassey/Jenkins on Saturday at 10:30 a.m.

Vojcinakova and Novakovic, Manilla’s two freshmen, performed very well on Friday’s stage, as they took down Radford’s Newman/Valls (8-4). Vojcinakova and Novakovic advance to play UMBC’s Baikulova/Cleary tomorrow at 9 a.m.

ITA Atlantic Regional Championship Complete Schedule
Friday, Oct. 18 
9:30 a.m. - Qualifying Singles Round 
of 32 
12 p.m. - Qualifying Singles Round of 16 (eight players will qualify for main draw) 
12 p.m. - Qualifying Singles Consolation Round of 16 
3 p.m. - Doubles Main Draw Round of 64

Saturday, Oct. 19 
9 a.m. - Doubles Main Draw Round of 32 
10:30 a.m. - Doubles Main Draw Round of 32 
1 p.m. - Singles Main Draw Round of 64

Sunday, Oct. 20 
9:30 a.m. - Doubles Main Draw Round of 16
11 a.m. - Singles Main Draw Round of 32
2 p.m. - Singles Main Draw Consolation Round of 32 
2:30 p.m. - Singles Main Draw Round of 16

Monday, Oct. 21 
10 a.m. - Singles Main Draw Quarterfinals
1:30 p.m. - Singles Main Draw Semifinals
3 p.m. - Doubles Main Draw Quarterfinals

Tuesday, Oct. 22
TBA - Doubles Main Draw Semifinals
TBA - Doubles Main Draw Final
TBA - Singles Main Draw Final

Delaware, Georgetown, George Washington, Howard, James Madison, Liberty, Longwood, Marshall, Maryland, Morgan State, Navy, Norfolk State, Old Dominion, Penn State, Pittsburgh, Radford, Richmond, St. Joseph's, Temple, University of Maryland-Baltimore County, VCU, Virginia, Virginia Tech, West Virginia and William & Mary.

Ranked Players

No. 50 Cindy Chala (VCU) 
No. 58 Stephanie Nauta (Virginia) 
No. 74 Danielle Collins (Virginia) 
No. 99 Maria Belaya (William & Mary) 
No. 110 Ekaterina Iakovelva (Morgan State) 
No. 112 Ilinca Stoica (Virginia Tech) 
No. 121 Raluca Mita (Virginia Tech)

No. 7 Maria Belaya and Jeltje Loomans (William & Mary) 
No. 14 Li Xi and Stephanie Nauta (Virginia) 
No. 55 Danielle Collins and Maci Epstein (Virginia)


Register to Wins
MBB Voucher Books Ad Belt
WBB Voucher Books Ad Belt
BBall $24 Season Ticket Deposit
Spirit of Norfolk
2015 Soccer Voucher Books
Style Guide 2015
Tickets the Troops
ODAF Donor Spotlight
Monarch Media