Monarch Maniacs
Soccer Voucher Books 2014
Football Style Guide 2014
Taylor's Tally
Stihl Soccer Classic 2014 Above Header
Tickets for Troops
College Colors Day
Article Image
The 2013 graduates were honored during the men's basketball vs. NCCU game
Courtesy: ODU Sports

ODU Announces 2013 Fall Graduates

Courtesy: ODU Athletics
         
Release: December 12, 2013
Send this article to a friend Print RSS

NORFOLK, VA—A total of 25 Old Dominion University student-athletes earned undergraduate degrees during Commencement exercises on Saturday, Dec. 14, 2013 at the Ted Constant Convocation Center.

The graduates include: two-time field hockey All-American Christy Longacre, All-Region soccer defender Jason Gaylord, All-C-USA tennis standout Diana Ivanova, All-American Sailor and ICSA Sportsman of the Year, Dillon Paiva, and All-Conference football standouts David Born, Jack Lowney and Jarod Brown.

“Without a doubt, our 25 student athletes who graduates Saturday have dozens of athletic highlights from their careers at ODU. However, I would imagine they all pale in comparison to the feeling of pride and accomplishment each had when shook President John Broderick’s hand after walking across the stage to receive their ODU diploma. The number one goal we all share for our student athletes is earning an ODU degree. For these men and women, we can congratulate them on mission accomplished.” – Wood Selig

The list of December graduates is as follows:

BASEBALL
Dexter Carter (Murfreesboro, NC.) -  Physical Education (Sport Management), minor Marketing
Andrew Coker(Chester, VA.) – Physical Education (Sport Management), minor Marketing

MEN’S BASKETBALL
DeShawn Painter (Norfolk, VA.) – Interdisciplinary Studies

FIELD HOCKEY
Christy Longacre (Bethlehem, PA.) – Physical Education (Sport Management),minor Marketing

FOOTBALL
David Born (Bakersfield, CA.) – Biology
Jarod Brown (Yorktown, VA.) Physical Education (Sport Management), minor Marketing
Alex Johnson (New Canton, VA.) – Physical Education (Sport Management), minor Criminal Justice
Jack Lowney (Narberth, PA.) - Management
DJ Morrell (Norwalk, Conn.) - Communication
Marquel Thomas (Virginia Beach, VA.)
Aaron Evans (Newport News, VA.) - Management

WOMEN’S LACROSSE
Carolyn Burns (Blue Bell, PA.)- Recreation/Tourism Studies (Therapeutic Rec), minor Psychology

ROWING
Emily Vaughan (Johnson City, Tenn.) – Marine Biology
Abigale Voss (Alexandria, VA.) – Human Services
Elizabeth Ward (Virginia Beach, VA.) – Marine Biology

MEN’S SOCCER
Jason Gaylord (Kendall, NY.) - Marketing
Jordan LeBlanc (Haverford, PA.)- Physical Education (Sport Management), minor Management
Sean Stowe (Midlothian, VA.) – Physical Education (Teacher Prep), minor Health Education

SAILING
Dillon Paiva (Raleigh, NC.) – English (Teacher Prep)

MEN’S SWIMMING & DIVING
Jobin Bahmanpour (San Diego, CA.) – International Business, Accounting & Economics, minor Decision Sciences.

WOMEN’S SWIMMING & DIVING
Danielle Naylor (Swinton, England) – Physical Education, minor Health Education

MEN’S TENNIS
Alfredo Rodriguez (Barquisimeto, Venezuela) – International Studies, minor Management

WOMEN’S TENNIS
Diana Ivanova (Moscow, Russia) - Accounting
Juliana Pires (Porto Alegre, Brazil)

WRESTLING
Joseph Budi (Appleton, WI.) - Biology

SIGN UP FOR
E-MAIL UPDATES

Advertisement
Soccer Voucher Books 2014
Stihl Soccer Classic 2014 Ad Belt
College Colors Day
Style Guide 2014
Tickets the Troops
ODAF Donor Spotlight
Monarch Media