Rick Voight

ODU Earns Team Victory Over George Mason; Wins One Race over George Washington at ODU Invite

March 26, 2018
By ODU Athletics

NORFOLK, Va. – The Old Dominion rowing team dominated in their four races against George Mason and won one out of four races against George Washington.

“This team has come a long way since September and I’m eager to see what else they can do; they have a great attitude and have been working well together," said head coach Dan Garbutt. "I’m really happy with their effort level. Also, we are thankful for George Mason and George Washington Universities for joining us this weekend.”

The Monarchs won their first race of the day against George Washington in the IV8 (7:15.0). Following that win, George Washington took the 2V8 (7:20.3), IV4 (8:21.2), and 2V4 (8:35.9).

In the afternoon, ODU won all four races over George Mason. In the 3V8, the Monarchs (7:25.5) finished nearly one minute faster than the Patriots (8:25.00). In the three other races, ODU won the 1V8 (6:50.4), 2V8 (7:10.5), and 1V4 (8:19.1). 

ODU Results
ODU vs. George Washington

1V8 – ODU (7:15.0) | GW (7:22.27)
2V8 – GW (7:20.3) | ODU (7:40.1)
1V4 – GW (8:21.26) | ODU (9:14.7)
2V4 – GW (8:35.9) | ODU (8:41.6) 

ODU vs. George Mason

1V8 – ODU (6:50.4) | GMU (7:02.94)
2V8 – ODU (7:10.5) | GMU (7:24.55)
1V4 – ODU (8:19.1) | GMU (8:24.16)
3V8 – ODU (7:25.5) | GMU (8:25.00)

ODU vs. GW

1V8
Taylor Phy (stroke)
Olivia Taylor
Jillian Moran
Charlotte Petfield
Irena Tobola
Monica Jory
Jemima Lockie
Francesca Gonzalez (bow)
Ave’ McFadden (cox)
2V8
Danielle Yoxthimer (stroke)
Alexa Williams
Margaret Fluharty
Jameela Lamb
Victoria Thies
Madeline Doherty
Erin Welsh
Haley Crispell (bow)
Monique McNealy (cox)
1V4
Emma Dobson (stroke)
Kenya Thomas
Courtney Moore
Emily Sheetz (bow)
Jessica Lanz-Ramirez (cox)
2V4
Autumn Murley (stroke)
Amanda Ruck
Autumn Smith
Naomi Trader (bow)
Talya Cohen (cox)


ODU vs. GMU
1V8
Taylor Phy (stroke)
Olivia Taylor
Jillian Moran
Charlotte Petfield
Irena Tobola
Monica Jory
Jemima Lockie
Francesca Gonzalez (bow)
Ave’ McFadden (cox)
2V8
Danielle Yoxthimer (stroke)
Alexa Williams
Margaret Fluharty
Jameela Lamb
Victoria Thies
Madeline Doherty
Erin Welsh
Haley Crispell (bow)
Monique McNealy (cox)
1V4
Emma Dobson (stroke)
Kenya Thomas
Emma Looney
Emily Sheetz (bow)
Morgan Dee (cox)
3V8
Autumn Murley (stroke)
Amanda Ruck
Courtney Moore
Naomi Trader
Autumn Smith
Brooke Ripley
Autumn Broxson
Aliyah Rivers (bow)
Talya Cohen (cox)

MORE IN Women's Rowing

MONARCH MEDIA
Big 12

play
Women's Rowing: George Mason // George Washington Recap
play
Get to Know Danielle Yoxthimer
play
Get to know Monica Jory