Baseball Voucher Books 2015 Holiday
Holiday Family 4-Pack
Monarch Maniacs
Taylor's Tally
Tickets for Troops
Wrestling Voucher Books 2014
Pick 5 Game Mini-Plan
BBall Season Tickets 2014-15
Print  
#0 Abdi Lidonde
Position: Guard
Height: 6'2"
Weight: 200
Year: Junior
Hometown: Sutton, MA
High School: St. Andrews HS

 

2007-08: Started nine of 34 games...Scored a career high 20 points against South Carolina State and added 16 points vs. UNCW and Northeastern...

2006-07: Played in all 33 games...scored 13 points against Hofstra and 11 vs. Towson...Graduated in May with a degree in English...Will now work towards a degree in political science. 2005-06: Hauled in eight rebounds against W&M...Dished out three assists vs. UAB, W&M and JMU...Started three games...Hofstra, JMU and W&M...scored 12 vs W&M and ten vs. JMU.

2004-05: Red-shirt...

2003-04: scored a career high 15 points against North Carolina in his first collegiate game... Also scored six points against Liberty....He went 5-8 treys vs. UNC.

 

HIGH SCHOOL: Considered a top 125 recruit...First team All-New England honors and helped lead St. Andrews to a 28-8 record and capture the New England championship for the second time in three years...Averaged 17.1 points, and 6.0 rebounds per game last year...He shot 51 percent from the floor and 47 percent from three-point range, making 119 treys as a senior. He scored 38 points with eight treys against Stone King, and 23 points against third ranked St. Patrick's....Lidonde scored 1,896 career points... Also named All-New England as a junior...Honor roll student...Jersey retired as second all-time scorer at St. Andrew's...His grandfather was head coach of the Kenyon National Soccer team.

 

PERSONAL:


Full Name: Abdi S. Lidonde, Jr.
Birthdate: Feb. 24, 1985
Parents: Aggrey Abdi Lidonde & Grace Stafford
Sister: Kristine (28)
Brothers: Elijah (20), and Mickey(17)
High School: St. Andrews
High School Coach: Michael Hart
Major: English, graduated in 07; graduated in Political Science in May 08.
Nickname: Junior, J.R., Memphis
Favorite Sports Personality: Michael Jordan
Favorite Movie: "Juice"
Favorite Dessert: Hot fudge sundae & chocolate chip cookies
Favorite Vacation Spot: Paris
Favorite TV Show: Dave Chappelle Show
Favorite Car: Aston Martin Vanquise
Favorite Basketball Memory: Having my jersey retired in high school
Favorite website: www.espn.com
Favorite Pro team: New England Patriots
Favorite Pro Athlete: Michael Jordan, Michael Finley
Favorite Movie: Juice & Coming to America
Favorite Actor: Denzel Washington
Favorite Actress: Gabrielle Union
Favorite ODU Class: English
On game day, I like to: Get to the gym earlier than the required time.
Best advice ever given: "If god brings you to it, then he will bring you
through it."

 

CAREER BESTS:


POINTS: 20 vs, South Carolina State (11-11-07)
FGM: 6, four times
FGA: 12, vs. South Carolina state (11-11-07)
FG PCT: .800 (4-5) vs. JMU (2-4-06), UMES (12-8-07), VT (12-16-07)
3PT FGM: 6, vs SCSU (11-11-07)
3PT FGA: 10, vs. SCSU (11-11-07)
3PT FG PCT: .800 (4-5) vs. Virginia Tech (12-16-07)
FTM: 5 vs Hofstra (2-13-07)
FTA:5 vs. Hofstra (2-13-07)
FT PCT: 1,000(5-5) vs. Hofstra (2-13-07)
REBS:8, vs. William and Mary (2-9-06)
AST:5, Five times
STLS:3, vs. W&M (1-05-08)
MINS: 31, vs SCSU (11-11-07)

CAREER POINTS:

YR GP FG PCT FT PCT REB-AV TP-AV 
04 29 15-58 .259 1-3 .333 22-0.8 41-1.4 
06 29 33-75 .440 6-7 .857 54-1.9 88.30 
07 33 48-134 .358 20-29 .690 67-2.0 153-4.6 
08 34 68-178 .382 15-23 .652 54-1.6 199-5.9 
TL 125 164-445 .369 42-62 .677 130-1.0 481-3.8

3PT
04 - 10-42 .238
06 - 16-48 .333
07 - 37-99 .358
08- 48-136 .353
TL - 111-325 .342

SIGN UP FOR
E-MAIL UPDATES

Southern Auto
Holiday Family 4-Pack
Pick 5 Game Mini-Plan
Baseball Voucher Book Holiday 2015
BBall Season Tickets 2014-15
Wrestling Voucher Books 2014-15
Tickets the Troops
ODAF Donor Spotlight
Monarch Media