Monarch Maniacs
Soccer Voucher Books 2014
Football Style Guide 2014
Taylor's Tally
Stihl Soccer Classic 2014 Above Header
Tickets for Troops
College Colors Day

Old Dominion Sails To An 11th Place Finish At The NAVY Fall Intersectional

Courtesy: ODU Athletics
         
Release: October 17, 2005
Send this article to a friend Print RSS
Article Image

Oct. 17, 2005

NORFOLK, VA - The Old Dominion University Sailing team traveled to Annapolis, Maryland this weekend to finish 11th in the NAVY Fall Intersectional with 704 points. The competition involved several trapezoid races for each division in 20-25 mile per hour winds on Saturday and Sunday.

Charles Higgins (Arlington, TX), Jennifer Adams (Mountclair, VA), Michael Smith (Newport News, VA) and Ryan Kozoriz (Yorktown, VA) brought home an 8th place finish in A division with 154 points. Bobby Noonan (Fort Lauderdale, FL) took 8th place in C division with 162 points while Michael Collins (Bayport, NY) claimed 9th in D division with 166 points.

The Sailing Monarchs are back in action this weekend as they compete in the Hanbury Regatta, the MAISA Women's Singlehanded and Freshman regattas, and the Hoyt Trophy.

REGATTA HIGHLIGHTS:

A division = 18 Races B division = 18 Races C division = 18 Races D division = 18 Races A B C D TOT

1. KING'S POINT 191 135 82 86 494 2. ST. MARY'S 126 130 115 124 495 3. HOBART/WMSMITH 141 177 138 82 538 4. YALE 136 126 106 183 551 5. NAVY 185 113 204 62 564 6. HARVARD 104 166 76 250 596 7. GEORGETOWN 148 119 181 173 621 8. CHARLESTON 168 125 178 154 625 9. STANFORD 193 146 139 165 643 10. BROWN 190 151 217 127 685 11. ODU 154 222 162 166 704 12. DARTMOUTH 135 190 183 210 718 13. ECKERD 147 251 140 262 800 14. NY MARITIME 214 180 259 169 822 15. WASHINGTON COLLEGE 182 211 263 274 930 16. BOSTON UNIVERSITY 212 200 211 320 943 17. TAMU GALVESTON 205 265 257 315 1042 18. WISCONSIN 295 274 182 321 1072 19. MICHIGAN 329 266 301 210 1106 20. HAMPTON 313 342 352 151 1158

A division = 18 Races TOT 1. HARVARD 104 Clay Johnson '07 ALL Kristen Lynch '07 ALL 2. ST. MARY'S 126 Andrew Watters '07 11-18 Aubrey Mayer '07 1-10 M.Nordaham'08 1-4,11,12 J.Gilman'06 5-10,13-18 3. DARTMOUTH 135 Krik Storck '07 ALL Killarney Loufek '07 ALL 4. YALE 136 Zach Brown '08 ALL S.Himmelfard'06 1-8,11-18 G.Della Porta'07 9,10 5. HOBART/WMSMITH 141 Trevor Moore '07 ALL Molly Lawson'06 1-10 Mandi Markee'07 11-18 6. ECKERD 147 Peter Stanton '06 ALL Tina Irwin '06 ALL 7. GEORGETOWN 148 Chris Behm '08 ALL Nick Deane'06 1-5,11-12 Dan Monico'06 8. ODU 154 Charles Higgins '06 ALL J.Adams'08 1-6,11,12 M.Smith'06 R.Kozo13-18 9. CHARLESTON 168 Buss O'Reilly '07 ALL B.Haas 1-2 J.Labuzetta 3-12 J.Southworth 10. WASHINGTON COLLEGE 182 Carl Horrocks '06 ALL D. Packard'09 1-5,11,12 A.Starks'08 6 11. NAVY 185 John Keith '06 1-4 Garth Fasano '08 4-18 S.Haywas'07 1-2,7-12 A.Hotchkiss'09 3-6 12. BROWN 190 Charlie Gright '07 ALL Arlene Cuung '06 1-17 Monica Stein '07 18 13. KING'S POINT 191 Graham Mergenthler '06 ALL Emily Gardner'06 1-4Aaron Thompson'08 14. STANFORD 193 Brian Haines '07 ALL Taylor Grimes '09 ALL 15. TAMU GALVESTON 205 Scott Stanton '06 ALL H.Nguyen'07 ALL 16. BOSTON UNIVERSITY 212 Craig Nale '06 ALL Lizzie Varr '07 ALL 17. NY MARITIME 214 Sam Masseo '08 ALL D.Gamache'09 1-15 V.Anderson'08 18 18. WISCONSIN 295 Patti Schmidt '08 ALL A.Shultz'06 ALL 19. HAMPTON 313 Arden Potter '07 ALL Yasmina Beckles '07 ALL 20. MICHIGAN 329 Curt Rozelle '09 ALL Catlin Fortune '08 ALL

B division = 18 Races TOT 1. NAVY 113 Gary Grimes '07 ALL K.Sproat1-5,9-12 M.Mullee6-8,13-16 2. GEORGETOWN 119 Ed Dumoulin '06 ALL Leigh Fogwell '08 1-11 Kyle Bergeron '06 3. CHARLESTON 125 Alana O'Reilly '06 1-12 Jamie Kimball '06 J.Southworth 1-12A.O'Reilly 13- 4. YALE 126 Phil Stemler '07 ALL Abby Coplin '08 1-13 G. Della Porta'07 14- 5. ST. MARY'S 130 John Howell '07 ALL Maggie Lumkes '08 1-12 Eric Reitinger'06 6. KING'S POINT 135 Andrew Bescovici '06 ALL Scotty Gilmore'07 5-12,14-18 7. STANFORD 146 Edward Conrad '08 ALL Anna Vu '06 1-12 Craig Page '08 12-18 8. BROWN 151 Rip Hale '06 ALL Monica Stein '07 1-5,9-12 M.Tombari'08 6- 9. HARVARD 166 Kyle Kovacs '08 ALL Elyse Dolbec '08 1-14 C.Dahlman'07 15-18 10. HOBART/WMSMITH 177 Brian Cluncy '07 ALL M.Lawson11-12 B.Healy7-8,13-18 M.Markee1- 11. NY MARITIME 180 Todd Hawkins '09 ALL Vannessa Anderson'08 1-17 Mark Bostick'07 18 12. DARTMOUTH 190 Jimmy Attridge '07 ALL Christina Duncan '06 ALL 13. BOSTON UNIVERSITY 200 Ben Spiller '08 ALL Erin Kilcline '08 ALL 14. WASHINGTON COLLEGE 211 Alex Hood '08 ALL Colleen Kelly '09 1-12 Merdith Dodd'08 13- 15. ODU 222 David Tunnicliffe'07 1-8,11-18Mike Brown'09 Schulz1-10 Kozoriz11-12 Brown13-17 Smith 18 16. ECKERD 251 Daniel Deiscoll '06 ALL Lauren Fisher '07 ALL 17. TAMU GALVESTON 265 Matt Barrett '06 ALL Stephanie Blummer '08 ALL 18. MICHIGAN 266 Dave Ellis '06 ALL Lisa Vandenbossche '07 ALL 19. WISCONSIN 274 Scott Eizenhardt '06 ALL Anna Bargren '07 ALL 20. HAMPTON 342 Gabrielle Lyons '06 ALL Bryane Nicholas '07 1-14 Candice Franklin

C division = 18 Races TOT 1. HARVARD 76 Vincent Porter '06 ALL 2. KING'S POINT 82 Chris Branning '08 ALL 3. YALE 106 Matthew Barry '07 ALL 4. ST. MARY'S 115 Alex Steele '07 ALL 5. HOBART/WMSMITH 138 Rob Crane '09 ALL 6. STANFORD 139 Emery Wager '07 ALL 7. ECKERD 140 Andrew Keane '09 ALL 8. ODU 162 Bobby Noonan '08 ALL 9. CHARLESTON 178 Patrick Wilson '07 ALL 10. GEORGETOWN 181 JB Turney '07 ALL 11. WISCONSIN 182 Matt Schmidt '07 ALL 12. DARTMOUTH 183 Ben Sampson '08 ALL 13. NAVY 204 Mac Flether '09 1-8,10-18 Jeff Sharp '07 9 14. BOSTON UNIVERSITY 211 Bobby Martin '08 ALL 15. BROWN 217 Hugh Cullnian '08 ALL 16. TAMU GALVESTON 257 Brad Winslett '08 ALL 17. NY MARITIME 259 Stuart Grulke '08 ALL 18. WASHINGTON COLLEGE 263 Parker Mitchell '08 ALL 19. MICHIGAN 301 Ben Seppala '07 ALL 20. HAMPTON 352 Marcellus Wesley '07 ALL

D division = 18 Races TOT 1. NAVY 62 Chuck Fulmer '06 ALL 2. HOBART/WMSMITH 82 Jay Mills '08 ALL 3. KING'S POINT 86 Chris Alexander '08 ALL 4. ST. MARY'S 124 John Loe '08 ALL 5. BROWN 127 Andrew Perry '08 ALL 6. HAMPTON 151 Omari Scott '08 ALL 7. CHARLESTON 154 Philip Schmalz '07 1 Chris Lash '08 2-18 8. STANFORD 165 TJ Tullo '09 ALL 9. ODU 166 Michael Collins '08 ALL 10. NY MARITIME 169 Dan Hesse '09 ALL 11. GEORGETOWN 173 Langdon Mitchel '07 ALL 12. YALE 183 Jane Macky '09 ALL 13. DARTMOUTH 210 Kendall Reiley '09 ALL 14. MICHIGAN 210 Alp Kardicali '08 ALL 15. HARVARD 250 Matt Knowles '07 ALL 16. ECKERD 262 Sarah Swan '08 ALL 17. WASHINGTON COLLEGE 274 Nick Larmore '09 1-12 Chase Hillyer 13-18 18. TAMU GALVESTON 315 Nick Moraski '08 ALL 19. BOSTON UNIVERSITY 320 Janel Zarkowsky '09 ALL 20. WISCONSIN 321 Rob Pickens '

SIGN UP FOR
E-MAIL UPDATES

Advertisement
Soccer Voucher Books 2014
Stihl Soccer Classic 2014 Ad Belt
College Colors Day
Style Guide 2014
Tickets the Troops
ODAF Donor Spotlight
Monarch Media