Monarch Maniacs
Fan Appreciation Night 2014
Ladies Night
Soccer Voucher Books 2014
Football Style Guide 2014
Tickets for Troops

Monarch Swimming Drop Pair of Meets to UNC-Wilmington

Courtesy: ODU Athletics
         
Release: January 21, 2005
Send this article to a friend Print RSS
Article Image

Jan. 21, 2005

WILMINGTON, NC  -Both the men's and women's Old Dominion swimming teams dropped meets to UNC-Wilmington Friday afternoon. The men lost 151-140, while the women lost 172-100. The men drop to 6-1 for the season, while the women fall to 3-4.

Lauren Timby (Rochester, NY) led the way for the women, winning the 1000 free (10:20.42), the 200 free (1:54.84) and the 500 free (5:05.70). Leslie Hallquist (Palm Beach Garden, FL) won the 400 IM (4:46.40), while the team of Laura Shlesinger (Alexandra, VA), Erika Gregory (Yorktown, VA), Laura Murphy (Chesapeake, VA) and Elizabeth Hassell (Portsmouth, VA) won the 400 freestyle relay (3:45.94).

On the men's side, Patrick Frisk (Virginia Beach, VA/Cox) won the 200 free (1:44.52), Noah Scully (Virginia Beach, VA/Salem) won the 1-meter diving competition (255.90), Nate Tschohl (Chesapeake, VA/Hickory) won the 400 IM (4:09.93) and the team of Brian Julich (Sanford, NC), Ian Smith (Hampton, VA), Tyler Haverty (Virginia Beach, VA/Cape Henry) and Patrick Frisk won the 400 freestyle relay (3:12.80).

ODU broke a few records during the meet:  Noah Scully broke the school record in the one-meter diving competition, Patrik Balint (Budapest, Hungary) broke the school record in the 100 Backstroke and Lauren Timby broke the UNCW pool record in the 1000 Freestyle.

The Monarchs return to action tomorrow, when they travel to the College of Charleston for a noon meet.

ODU First Place Finishes:
Women:
1000 Free: Lauren Timby (10:20.42)
200 Free: Lauren Timby (1:54.84)
500 Free: Lauren Timby (5:05.70)
400 IM: Leslie Hallquist (4:46.40)
400 Free Relay: Laure Shlesinger, Erika Gregory, Laura Murphy, Elizabeth Hassell (3:45.94)

Men:
200 Free: Patrick Frisk (1:44.82)
1-Meter Diving: Noah Scully (255.90)
400 IM: Nate Tschohl (4:09.93)
400 Free Relay: Brian Julich, Ian Smith, Tyler Haverty, Patrick Frisk (3:12.80)

Complete Results:

SIGN UP FOR
E-MAIL UPDATES

Advertisement
Soccer Voucher Books 2014
Style Guide 2014
Fan Appreciation Night 2014
Uploaded Ad
Tickets the Troops
ODU Football Ladies' Night
ODAF Donor Spotlight
Monarch Media
 
Event 1 Women 400 Yard Medley Relay
Team Relay Finals Time
1 UNCW A 4:01.35
Wagner, Rebecca Jenko, Kim
McKaig, Maggie Schooley, Sarah Beth
29.75 31.85 31.19 34.94
27.62 31.69 25.77 28.54
2 UNCW B 4:06.84
Pahutski, Jocelyn Hughes, Katie
Byrd, Bridget Striplin, Stacie
30.35 31.20 32.35 37.52
27.68 32.61 25.60 29.53
3 ODU A 4:07.22
Szilard, Beatrice Publow, Liane
Hallquist, Leslie Rushfeldt, Lisa
29.81 31.11 33.20 37.13
28.16 32.09 26.92 28.80
4 UNCW C x4:12.42
Phillips, Kali Brake, Meghan
Cramond, Elizabeth Rainey, Rebecca
30.09 31.66 34.02 37.31
29.20 33.40 27.45 29.29
5 UNCW D x4:13.48
Peacock, Adrienne Gomes, Kelsee
Ramsey, Stephanie Williams, Kelly
30.83 33.18 34.17 38.77
28.18 32.24 26.84 29.27
6 ODU B 4:21.82
Murphy, Laura Brezinsky, Bonnie
Gregory, Erika Shlesinger, Laura
32.34 34.74 34.23 40.47
27.59 34.69 27.24 30.52
Event 2 Men 400 Yard Medley Relay
Team Relay Finals Time
1 UNCW A 3:29.36
Pulskamp, Ben Trotter, Wilson
Chessey, Nathan Krayer, Michael
25.66 27.19 27.10 31.45
23.94 27.67 22.07 24.28
2 UNCW B 3:35.08
McCarthy, Patrick Layne, Matt
Rinehart, Billy Sturmer, Corey
26.44 28.13 27.43 31.77
24.32 29.03 23.17 24.79
3 ODU A 3:36.31
Balint, Patrick Jones, Jimmy
Lundgren, Martin Frisk, Patrick
25.60 26.88 17.77 45.05
24.51 29.36 22.46 24.68
4 ODU B 3:42.84
Tschohl, Nate Brown, Ryan
Medley, Carl Tinney, Ryan
26.98 28.38 28.61 34.36
25.48 30.13 23.87 25.03
5 UNCW C x3:43.28
Jenkinson, Matthew Dockins, Jeffery
Englested, Kevin Crow, Brendon
28.92 29.66 27.93 32.01
25.26 29.37 23.93 26.20
Event 3 Women 1000 Yard Free
Name Team Finals Time
1 Timby, Lauren ODU 10:20.42
27.99 29.73 30.36 31.01
31.29 31.48 31.49 31.66
31.82 30.67 29.91 30.80
31.56 31.92 31.51 31.19
31.71 31.89 32.21 30.22
2 McClure, Katie UNCW 10:29.71
28.28 30.23 30.67 31.10
31.09 31.44 31.52 31.68
31.70 31.75 31.54 32.01
32.11 32.26 32.25 32.35
32.17 32.22 32.15 31.19
3 Quimby, Casey UNCW 10:49.00
29.51 31.86 32.01 32.33
32.28 32.48 32.53 32.61
32.62 32.71 32.52 32.48
32.71 32.82 32.87 32.92
33.07 32.98 33.10 32.59
4 Woods, Whitney UNCW 10:51.93
29.90 32.17 32.69 33.07
33.07 33.07 33.12 33.04
33.20 33.18 32.65 32.54
32.52 32.78 32.62 32.48
32.66 32.47 32.56 32.14
5 Hoffman, Amy ODU 10:57.35
29.61 31.43 31.75 32.30
32.10 32.71 32.72 32.74
33.31 33.89 33.89 33.66
33.90 33.46 33.47 33.45
33.79 33.16 33.35 32.66
6 Prosen, Jenny ODU 11:15.02
30.97 32.73 33.37 33.34
33.56 33.55 33.76 33.71
34.10 34.05 33.90 34.16
34.30 34.33 34.38 34.31
34.38 34.52 34.02 33.58
Event 4 Men 1000 Yard Free
Name Team Finals Time
1 Norman, Kevin UNCW 9:41.23
25.93 28.24 28.82 28.67
28.41 28.71 28.72 28.87
29.01 29.12 29.09 29.33
29.40 29.71 30.04 30.06
30.02 30.13 29.92 29.03
2 DeNise, Michael ODU 9:50.29
26.69 28.88 29.20 29.57
29.53 29.69 29.55 29.58
29.37 30.01 29.72 29.75
29.85 29.68 29.75 29.80
29.82 30.07 30.03 29.75
3 Kletz, Ryan ODU 10:12.02
27.13 29.32 30.04 30.11
30.21 30.30 30.43 30.46
30.54 30.62 30.81 30.87
30.87 31.14 31.32 31.51
31.60 31.62 31.65 31.47
4 Kavanaugh, Joe ODU 10:20.34
27.62 29.42 30.25 30.41
30.38 30.59 30.82 30.74
30.92 31.24 31.50 31.59
31.83 32.06 31.81 31.71
31.63 31.94 31.98 31.90
5 Wistoff, Matt UNCW 10:26.20
27.68 30.28 30.61 30.82
30.88 31.46 31.46 31.73
31.55 31.56 31.52 31.72
31.93 32.05 32.18 31.64
32.08 32.26 31.68 31.11
6 Noles, David ODU x11:03.91
29.32 32.02 32.61 32.87
32.44 33.14 33.21 33.16
33.15 33.64 33.41 32.86
33.21 33.80 33.80 34.46
35.13 34.82 34.20 32.66
Event 5 Women 200 Yard Free
Name Team Finals Time
1 Timby, Lauren ODU 1:54.84
27.54 29.13 29.13 29.04
2 Milstead, Melissa UNCW 1:56.75
27.87 29.51 29.72 29.65
3 Hoffman, Amy ODU 1:58.28
28.41 29.79 30.14 29.94
4 Rainey, Rebecca UNCW 1:58.95
28.60 30.52 30.24 29.59
5 Williams, Kelly UNCW 2:00.02
28.74 30.41 30.21 30.66
6 Robinson, Andrea UNCW x2:00.24
28.14 30.25 30.95 30.90
7 Rushfeldt, Lisa ODU 2:01.65
29.46 30.56 30.85 30.78
Event 6 Men 200 Yard Free
Name Team Finals Time
1 Frisk, Patrick ODU 1:44.82
24.73 26.48 26.46 27.15
2 Humphrey, Ben UNCW 1:46.53
25.47 27.14 26.77 27.15
3 Krayer, Michael UNCW 1:46.98
24.93 27.55 27.40 27.10
4 Crow, Brendon UNCW 1:47.44
25.08 27.28 27.51 27.57
(Event 6 Men 200 Yard Free)
5 Haverty, Tyler ODU 1:48.94
25.18 27.41 27.76 28.59
6 Orton, Michael UNCW x1:49.50
25.68 28.07 27.81 27.94
7 Julich, Brian ODU 1:50.31
25.10 27.63 28.19 29.39
8 Tinney, Ryan ODU x1:51.84
26.20 28.16 28.35 29.13
Event 7 Women 100 Yard Back
Name Team Finals Time
1 Teague, Rebekah UNCW 59.31
29.16 30.15
2 Phillips, Kali UNCW 1:01.03
29.71 31.32
3 Szilard, Beatrice ODU 1:02.03
30.37 31.66
4 Wagner, Rebecca UNCW 1:02.07
30.12 31.95
5 Peacock, Adrienne UNCW x1:04.45
31.27 33.18
6 Simlick, Danielle ODU 1:08.11
33.25 34.86
Event 8 Men 100 Yard Back
Name Team Finals Time
1 Balint, Patrick ODU 51.27
25.39 25.88
2 Brenneman, Adam UNCW 51.69
24.91 26.78
3 McCarthy, Patrick UNCW 54.73
26.86 27.87
4 Sturmer, Corey UNCW 56.48
28.05 28.43
5 Estrada, David ODU 56.59
27.97 28.62
6 Smith, Ian ODU 56.84
28.02 28.82
7 Jenkinson, Matthew UNCW x57.01
28.18 28.83
Event 9 Women 100 Yard Breast
Name Team Finals Time
1 Jenko, Kim UNCW 1:06.53
31.86 34.67
2 Hughes, Katie UNCW 1:10.35
33.18 37.17
3 Publow, Liane ODU 1:11.08
33.68 37.40
4 Brake, Meghan UNCW 1:11.73
34.36 37.37
5 Gomes, Kelsee UNCW x1:12.45
34.21 38.24
6 Brezinsky, Bonnie ODU 1:12.82
34.46 38.36
Event 10 Men 100 Yard Breast
Name Team Finals Time
1 Trotter, Wilson UNCW 59.24
28.37 30.87
2 Layne, Matt UNCW <FONT fa