UVA at Harbor Park
ODU Baseball Voucher Books
Monarch Maniacs

Monarchs Notch Three Second Places at Carolina Open

Courtesy: ODU Athletics
         
Release: December 05, 2004
Send this article to a friend Print RSS
Article Image

Dec. 5, 2004

CHAPEL HILL, NC -#10 Christian Staylor (Chesapeake, VA/Great Bridge/125), Hunter Davenport (Chesapeake, VA/Great Bridge/149) and #16 Adam Wright (Dayton, VA/184) all placed 2nd in their respective weight classes to lead the Monarch charge at the Irwin-Carolina Open in Chapel Hill, NC. B.J. Compton (Christiansburg, VA/133) placed 3rd , John Adams (Chesapeake, VA/Deep Creek/174) placed 4th, and Shanon Slack (Richmond, VA/141) placed 3rd for the Monarchs.

#10 Christian Staylor defeated Virginia Tech's Ryan Broughman by a fall, in just 28 seconds, Spartanburg Methodist College's Anthony Butlerv by a 5-0 decision, Virginia Tech's Justin Staylor (Christian's brother) by a 9-0 major decision and North Carolina's Drew Forshey by a 7-2 decision before dropping his championship match to #3 Nick Simmons of Michigan State by a 3-2 decision in the 125 weight class to place second.  Simmons is a returning All-American who took a Olympic redshirt year off this past year to train for the Athens games.

Staylor moved up to #9 in the national rankings this week, and WIN Magazine ranked the Monarch's four-member early signing class #12 nationally.  Virginia as a whole, brought in 11 signees, a total surpassed only by the states of Pennsylvania (24) and Iowa (14).  Virginia Tech brought in five recruits, the University of Virginia brought in two and George Mason brought in one.

B.J. Compton, after a first round bye, defeated the Citadel's Matt Bullwinkel 7-4 and North Carolina's Jared Royer 4-0 before dropping a 21-7 major decision to #14 David Hoffman of Virginia Tech. In consolations, Comtpon once again defeated Matt Bullwinkel, this time by a 19-8 major decision, before defeating Jared Royer 3-1 in the third-fourth place match.

Shanon Slack won C division of the 141 bracket by defeating Gardner-Webb's Justin Lansley by a 14-5 major decision, Linestone College's Chris Raynor by a 12-2 major decision and North Carolina's Vincent Ramirez 6-4, in overtime. In the finals, Slack lost to #5 Andy Simmons of Michigan State by a fall at the 5:35 mark and to Appalachian State's Jason Jones 8-2 to finish third.

Hunter Davenport also won C division, in the 149 bracket. After a first round bye, Davenport defeated George Collins by fall at the 1:48 mark, Davidson's Ronnie LoFrese 9-2 and Appalachian State's Eric Burns 9-3. In the finals, Davenport fell to #12 Darren McKnight of Michigan State 8-2 before getting past Virginia Tech's Tyde Prater by medical forfeit to finish second.

Jake Forestiere (Yorktown, VA/Tabb) dropped a 5-1 decision to George Mason's John Gryczewski before losing 7-3 to UT-Chattanooga's Buck Buckhaults in consolations.  Josh Tyler (Mechanicsville, VA) was defeated 6-3 by Nick Newton of Cumberland College in the first round before going 1-1 in consolations, defeated Appalachian State's Kehly Roberts 5-1 and losing 9-8 to Appalachian State's Nick Lukacs.

Rob Gosnell (Warrenton, VA) defeated the Citadel's Bryce Thompson 7-1 and Cumberland College's Matt Reis 10-5 before falling to North Carolina's Garrett Atkinson 6-4 in the 165 bracket. Gosnell received a first round bye. James Conyers (Chesapeake, VA/Western Branch) lost to Michigan State's Greg Goidosik 5-1 in the championship bracket before dropping a match to Gardner-Webb's Sheldon Sisk by a fall (2:51) in consolations.

John Adams defeated Spartanburg Methodist College's Brent Poynter by a 16-1 tech fall in the first round of the 174 bracket before losing to Michigan State's B.J. Boudro by a 9-1 major decision. In the consolations, Adams went 5-1 to take fourth place.  Adams defeated North Carolina's Tim Barbis by fall at the 2:42 mark, Tennessee-Chattanooga's Kyle McKee by a 8-5 decision, Cumberland College's Robert Jablosnki 8-0, SMU's Brent Poynter by a fall at the 3:00 minute mark, Virginia Tech's Shaun Guttridge 8-6 before falling to Appalachian State's Kevina Worzowicz 5-2.

At 184 points, #16 Adam Wright defeated SMU's Kevin Ryan 12-5, Cumberland College's Chris Wilkes by a fall at the 1:52 mark and Duke's Frank Cornely 8-5 before dropping the championship bout to #17 Joe Williams of Michigan State by a 5-1 decision. Wright received a first round bye.

Shea Smith (Virginia Beach, VA/Tallwood) went 1-2 for the day, falling 3-2 to Central Florida's Dan Fernandez before going 1-1 in consolations.  Smith defeated SMU's Kevin Ryan 8-3 and lost by a 10-0 major decision to North Carolina's Justin Dobies.

Andrew Jordan (Newark, DE) saw his first action as a Monarch, defeating UNC-Pembroke's Eric Payne 9-5 before dropping to Michigan State's Jeff Clemens by fall (0:59) at 197. Jordan defeated UNC-Pembroke's Reggie Faire by a 14-0 major decision in the first round round of consolations before falling to Michigan State's Conan Williams by a 11-2 major decision in the next round.

Alec Eaton (Westminster, MD) also saw his first action as a Monarch in Heavyweight, got past Duke's Andrew Herbert by forfeit before falling to Virginia Tech's John Laboranti 7-3. In consolation action, Eaton defeated UNC-Greensboro's Brett Reed 6-3 before losing to NC State's Brendan Paez by a 5-2 decision.

The Monarchs will next travel to Johnstown, PA Friday, December 10, to participate in a tri-meet with Pitt-Johnstown and Delaware Valley College.

ODU Results:

125: Christian Staylor (2nd)
Staylor d. Ryan Broughman (Virginia Tech), F 0:28
Staylor d. Anthony Butler (SMU), D 5-0
Staylor d. Justin Staylor (Virginia Tech), M 9-0
Staylor d. Drew Forshey (North Carolina), D 7-2
#3 Nick Simmons (Michigan State) d. Staylor, D 3-2

133: B.J. Compton (3rd)
Compton (BYE)
Compton d. Matt Bullwinkel (Citadel), D 7-4
Compton d. Jared Royer (North Carolina), D 4-0
#14 David Hoffman (Virginia Tech) d. B.J. Compton, MD 21-7
Consolation:
Compton d. Matt Bullwinkel (Citadel), M 18-6
Compton d. Jared Royer (North Carolina), D 3-1

141: Shanon Slack (3rd)
Slack d. Justin Langley (Gardner Webb), M 14-5
Slack d. Chris Raynor (Limestone College), M 12-2
Slack d. Vincent Ramirez (North Carolina), F 6:25
Finals:
#5 Andy Simmons (Michigan State) d. Slack, 6-4 (OT)
Jason Jones (Appalachian State) d. Slack, D 8-2

149: Hunter Davenport (2nd)
Davenport (BYE)
Davenport d. George Collins (Unatt.), F 1:48
Davenport d. Ronnie LoFrese (Davidson), D 9-2
Davenport d. Eric Burns (Appalachian State), D 9-3
Finals:
#12 Darren McKnight (Michigan State) d. Davenport, D 8-2
Davenport d. Tyde Prater (Virginia Tech), Medical Forfeit

Jake Forestiere
John Gryczewski (George Mason) d. Forestiere, D 5-1
Consolations:
Buck Buckhaults (UT-Chattanooga) d. Forestiere, D 7-3

Josh Tyler
Nick Newton (Cumberland College) d. Josh Tyler, D 6-3
Consolations:
Tyler d. Kehly Roberts (Appalachian State), D 5-1
Nick Lukacs (Appalachian State) d. Tyler, D 9-8

165: Rob Gosnell; James Conyers
Greg Goidosik (Michigan State) d. Conyers, D 5-1
Gosnell (BYE)
Gosnell d. Bryce Thompson (Citadel), D 7-1
Gosnell d. Matt Reis (Cumberland College), D 10-5
Garrett Atkinson (North Carolina) d. Gosnell, D 6-4
Consolations:
Sheldon Sisk (Gardner Webb) d. Conyers, F 2:51

174: John Adams (4th)
Adams d. Brent Poynter (SMU), TF 16-1
B.J. Boudro (Michigan State) d. Adams, MD 9-1
Consolations:
Adams d. Tim Barbis (North Carolina), F 2:42
Adams d. Kyle McKee (Tennessee-Chattanooga), D 8-5
Adams d. Robert Jablonski (Cumberland College), D 8-0
Adams d. Brent Poynter (SMU), F 3:00
Adams d. Shaun Guttridge (Virginia Tech), D 8-6
Kevina Worsowicz (Appalachian State) d. Adams, D 5-2

184: Adam Wright (2nd)
Wright (BYE)
Wright d. Kevin Ryan (SMU), D 12-5
Wright d. Chris Wilkes (Cumberland College), F 1:52
Wright d. Frank Cornely (Duke), D 8-5
#17 Joe Williams (Michigan State) d. Wright, D 5-1

Shea Smith
Dan Fernandez (Central Florida) d. Smith, D 3-2
Consolations:
Smith d. Kevin Ryan (SMU), D 8-3
Justin Dobies (North Carolina) d. Smith, MD 10-0

197: Andrew Jordan
Jordan d. Eric Payne (UNC-Pembroke), D 9-5
Jeff Clemens (Michigan State) d. Jordan, F 0:59
Consolations:
Jordan d. Reggie Faire (UNC-Pembroke), MD 14-0
Conan Williams (Michigan State) d. Jordan, MD 11-2

285: Alec Eaton
Eaton won by forfeit Andrew Herbert (Duke)
John Laboranti (Virginia Tech) d. Eaton, D 7-3
Consolations:
Eaton d. Brett Reed (UNC-Greensboro), D 6-3
Brendan Paez (NC State) d. Eaton, D 5-2

SIGN UP FOR
E-MAIL UPDATES

Advertisement
UVA at Harbor Park
ODU Baseball Voucher Books
Uploaded Ad
Treat the Troops
ODAF Donor Spotlight
Monarch Media