Monarch Maniacs
Soccer Voucher Books 2014
Football Style Guide 2014
Taylor's Tally
Tickets for Troops

Monarch Swimming Drops Both Meets to UMBC Friday Night

Courtesy: ODU Athletics
         
Release: January 16, 2004
Send this article to a friend Print RSS
Article Image

Jan. 16, 2004

NORFOLK, VA -- Both the men's and the women's Old Dominion swimming and diving squads lost Friday night to the University of Maryland-Baltimore County at the J.C. "Scrap" Chandler Pool. The men were defeated 162-128, while the women lost 162-132. Both teams drop to 2-4 for the season. The meet was the first for the Monarchs since competing in the Terrapin Cup Invitational at the University of Maryland Nov. 20-22.

The women's team were victorious in six of their 16 events, including two team relays. Lauren Timby (Rochester, NY) won in the 1000 freestyle (10:24.53), Samantha Combs (Travelers Rest, SC) won the 50 freestyle (24.97) and Michelle Kenney (Richmond, VA) took the 1-meter diving (210.07 points). On the men's side, the Monarchs won in four events, with two team relay victories. Martin Lundgren (Vaxjo, Sweden) won the 200 IM (2:04.23) and Tom Dingus (Falls Church, VA) won the 3-meter diving (235.72 points). The Monarchs are back in action January 23-24, when they travel to Davidson, NC to take on UNC-Wilmington, Davidson and William & Mary in Colonial Athletic Association competition.

ODU First Place Finishes:
Women:
200 Yard Medley Relay (1:50.48) -Danielle Simlick,
Jana Safrans, Sarah Swann, Laura Shlesinger
1000 Yard Freestyle (10:24.53) -Lauren Timby
50 Yard Freestyle (24.97) -Samantha Combs
1-Meter Diving (210.07) -Michelle Kenney
3-Meter Diving (220.13) -Michelle Kenney
400 Yard Freestyle Relay (3:43.66) -Lauren Timby, Shanna Rankin,
Lisa Rushfeldt, Samantha Combs

Men: 200 Yard Butterfly (1:54.14) -Ryan Tinney 200 Yard IM (2:04.23) -Martin Lundgren 400 Yard Freestyle Relay (3:16.70) -Daniel Lundberg, Ian Smith, Brian Julich, Patrick Frisk

ODU Results:

Event 1 Women 200 Yard Medley Relay 1 Old Dominion University 1:50.48 1) Simlick, Danielle 2) Safrans, Jana 3) Swann, Sarah 4) Shlesinger, Laura

3 Old Dominion University 1:55.26 1) Szilard, Beatrice 2) Miller, Jessica 3) Publow, Liane 4) Combs, Samantha

5 Old Dominion University 2:02.99 1) Wolff, Melody 2) Brezinsky, Bonnie 3) Maguire, Bernetta 4) Rankin, Shanna

Event 2 Men 200 Yard Medley Relay 2 Old Dominion University 1:41.90 1) McGraw, Paul 2) Jones, Jimmy 3) Weyerbacher, Jonathan 4) Haverty, Tyler

4 Old Dominion University 1:45.03 1) Tinney, Ryan 2) Sweigart, Jed 3) Medley, Carl 4) Clark, Brandon

6 Old Dominion University 1:54.06 1) Warren, Vashon 2) Noles, David 3) Walsh, Paul 4) Stajduhar, Brian

-- Old Dominion University DQ 1) Tschohl, Nate 2) Lundberg, Daniel 3) Lundgren, Martin 4) Julich, Brian

Event 3 Women 1000 Yard Freestyle 1 Timby, Lauren 10:24.53 4 Blaine, Leslie 10:44.84 5 Prosen, Jenny 11:07.10

Event 4 Men 1000 Yard Freestyle 2 DeNise, Michael 9:40.55 6 Kletz, Ryan 10:22.38 7 Brown, Ryan 10:27.94 8 Noles, David x11:08.45

Event 5 Women 200 Yard Freestyle 2 Timby, Lauren 1:55.42 4 Blaine, Leslie 2:00.84 5 Rushfeldt, Lisa 2:02.83 6 Prosen, Jenny 2:08.46

Event 6 Men 200 Yard Freestyle 2 Frisk, Patrick 1:46.06 4 Kavanagh, Joe 1:50.70 5 Tschohl, Nate 1:51.45 7 Clark, Brandon 1:52.38

Event 7 Women 100 Yard Backstroke 2 Szilard, Beatrice 59.56 4 Wolff, Melody 1:05.73 5 Simlick, Danielle 1:08.14

Event 8 Men 100 Yard Backstroke 4 McGraw, Paul 58.67 5 Tinney, Ryan 1:00.29 6 Warren, Vashon 1:04.02 7 Stajduhar, Brian 1:12.16

Event 9 Women 100 Yard Breaststroke 2 Miller, Jessica 1:07.05 4 Brezinsky, Bonnie 1:12.04 7 Safrans, Jana 1:18.95

Event 10 Men 100 Yard Breaststroke 4 Weyerbacher, Jonathan 1:03.22 5 Jones, Jimmy 1:03.32 7 Sweigart, Jed 1:04.48 -- Lundberg, Daniel DQ

Event 11 Women 200 Yard Butterfly 3 Publow, Liane 2:12.74 4 Rushfeldt, Lisa 2:16.58 7 Swann, Sarah 2:26.58

Event 12 Men 200 Yard Butterfly 1 Tinney, Ryan 1:54.14 3 Lundgren, Martin 1:58.34 5 Tschohl, Nate 1:59.88 7 Walsh, Paul x2:11.52 8 Medley, Carl x2:14.16

Event 13 Women 50 Yard Freestyle 1 Combs, Samantha 24.97 3 Maguire, Bernetta 25.71 4 Szilard, Beatrice 25.76 -- Rankin, Shanna X25.82

Event 14 Men 50 Yard Freestyle 2 Smith, Ian 22.27 3 Julich, Brian 22.51 4 Frisk, Patrick 22.61 5 Haverty, Tyler x22.67

Event 15 Women 1 mtr Diving 1 Kenney, Michelle 210.07 points 4 Feeley, Erin 133.95

Event 16 Men 1 mtr Diving 2 Dingus, Tom 233.93 points 3 Scully, Noah 157.20 4 Tschohl, Nick 149.25 5 Prentiss, BJ x142.80 7 Holland, Shawn x98.18

Event 17 Women 100 Yard Freestyle 2 Combs, Samantha 54.02 4 Maguire, Bernetta 55.25 6 Rankin, Shanna 55.85 7 Gregory, Erica x58.78

Event 18 Men 100 Yard Freestyle 3 Frisk, Patrick 48.39 5 Smith, Ian 49.57 6 Haverty, Tyler 50.63 8 Stajduhar, Brain x1:04.98

Event 19 Women 200 Yard Backstroke 2 Szilard, Beatrice 2:06.79 5 Wolff, Melody 2:21.02 6 Simlick, Danielle 2:23.55

Event 20 Men 200 Yard Backstroke 4 Tschohl, Nate 2:03.34 5 McGraw, Paul 2:11.09 6 Tinney, Ryan 2:11.65 7 Noles, David x2:24.19

Event 21 Women 200 Yard Breaststroke 2 Miller, Jessica 2:24.81 4 Brezinsky, Bonnie 2:36.46 7 Safrans, Jana 2:52.07

Event 22 Men 200 Yard Breaststroke 4 Jones, Jimmy 2:17.53 6 Brown, Ryan 2:23.27 7 Sweigart, Jed 2:24.10 -- Lundberg, Daniel DQ

Event 23 Women 500 Yard Freestyle 2 Timby, Lauren 4:59.64 4 Blaine, Leslie 5:16.91 6 Rushfeldt, Lisa 5:20.94 8 Prosen, Jenny x5:35.92

Event 24 Men 500 Yard Freestyle 2 DeNise, Michael 4:53.24 3 Kletz, Ryan 4:58.57 4 Kavanagh, Joe 5:05.22 5 Clark, Brandon x5:09.42

Event 25 Women 100 Yard Butterfly 3 Publow, Liane 1:00.15 5 Maguire, Bernetta 1:03.55 7 Swann, Sarah 1:04.35 8 Gregory, Erica x1:05.37

Event 26 Men 100 Yard Butterfly 2 Smith, Ian 53.38 3 Lundgren, Martin 53.70 4 Julich, Brian 55.40 5 Medley, Carl x58.47

Event 27 Women 3 mtr Diving 1 Kenney, Michelle 220.13 points

Event 28 Men 3 mtr Diving 1 Dingus, Tom 235.72 points 2 Scully, Noah 199.35 3 Tschohl, Nick 148.80 4 Prentiss, BJ x139.27 5 Holland, Shawn x127.65

Event 29 Women 200 Yard IM 3 Miller, Jessica 2:15.01 4 Publow, Liane 2:16.75 5 Wolff, Melody 2:24.27 6 Swann, Sarah x2:24.79

Event 30 Men 200 Yard IM 1 Lundgren, Martin 2:04.23 2 DeNise, Michael 2:07.26 3 Jones, Jimmy 2:07.55 4 Weyerbacher, Jonathan x2:09.98

Event 31 Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay 1 Old Dominion University 3:43.66 1) Timby, Lauren 2) Rankin, Shanna 3) Rushfeldt, Lisa 4) Combs, Samantha

2 Old Dominion University 3:53.88 1) Simlick, Danielle 2) Gregory, Erica 3) Blaine, Leslie 4) Brezinsky, Bonnie

-- Old Dominion University X4:05.69 1) Shlesinger, Laura 2) Miller, Jessica 3) Safrans, Jana 4) Prosen, Jenny

Event 32 Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay 1 Old Dominion University 3:16.70 1) Lundberg, Daniel 2) Smith, Ian 3) Julich, Brian 4) Frisk, Patrick

2 Old Dominion University 3:22.70 1) Medley, Carl 2) McGraw, Paul 3) Haverty, Tyler 4) Kavanagh, Joe

-- Old Dominion University X3:27.46 1) Tinney, Ryan 2) Clark, Brandon 3) Brown, Ryan 4) Kletz, Ryan

-- Old Dominion University X3:44.94 1) Sweigart, Jed 2) Walsh, Paul 3) Stajduhar, Brian 4) Warren, Vashon

SIGN UP FOR
E-MAIL UPDATES

Advertisement
Soccer Voucher Books 2014
Style Guide 2014
Tickets the Troops
ODAF Donor Spotlight
Monarch Media