Monarch Maniacs
Soccer Voucher Books 2014
Football Style Guide 2014
Taylor's Tally
Stihl Soccer Classic 2014 Above Header
Tickets for Troops
College Colors Day

Summerlin and Lorthridge advance to Semifinals

Courtesy: ODU Athletics
         
Release: March 07, 2003
Send this article to a friend Print RSS
Article Image

March 7, 2003

Senior Ben Summerlin and junior heavyweight Derrell Lorthridge both advanced to the semi-finals of the Colonial Athletic Association (CAA) Wrestling Championships on Friday when they were victorious in their quarterfinal matches.

Lorthridge won a 6-2 decision over Mike Lodato from Hofstra while Summerlin earned his 12th pin of the season in just 1:34 over Sacred Heart's Wayne Oakley.

However, as a team the Monarchs lost their five other matches to drop to eighth in the team standings with just 10 points. Hofstra has taken the lead after the first day with 27 points.

Competition will begin on Saturday at 10:00 a.m.

QUARTERFINALS

125 Weight Class Pat Flynn, Hofstra WBF Brian Kibler, James Madison 0:24 Aaron Suranofsky, George Mason DEC Zach Makovsky, Drexel 4-3 Bobby Stinson, Rider DEC John Starkes, Old Dominion 4-1 Andy Bricker, Campbell DEC Mike Galorenzo, Boston U 5-4

133 Weight Class Ricky LaForge , Hofstra WBF Jason Slutsky, Boston U 3:40 Jon Huesdash, James Madison WBF John Gartiser, Binghamton 4:48 Jason Cucolo, Sacred Heart MAJOR Chris Buckner, Old Dominion 14-1 Joe Cristaldi, Drexel MAJOR Luke Francis, Campbell 9-1

141 Weight Class Mike Messina, Sacred Heart MAJOR Chris Lazartic, Drexel 21-10 Joey Rivera, Boston U OT Matt Homenick, Hofstra 2-1;tb Pat Diez, James Madison DEC Adam Bricker, Campbell 4-3 Josh Ruff, Binghamton WBF Dan Smith, George Mason 2:24

149 Weight Class Jon Masa, Hofstra WBTF Derick Schoenly, James Madison 21-6;3:37 Mark Laramee, Sacred Heart OT Mark Cartella, Drexel 3-1;sv Jason Holder, Boston U MAJOR Matt Hartigan, Wagner 15-6 Rob Becker, George Mason MAJOR Joe Pollard, Rider 10-1 Mike Patrovich, Hofstra MAJOR Brendan Mance, Drexel 15-5 Joe Privitere, Binghamton MAJOR Justin Blumenthal, Boston U 10-2 Rob Belville, Sacred Heart WBF Dennis Whitby, Old Dominion 4:49 Derek Jenkins, Rider DEC Brian Consolvo, James Madison 8-3

165 Weight Class Noel Thompson, Hofstra MAJOR Matt Ulrey, Old Dominion 12-2 Josh Fultz, James Madison WBF Adam Rees, Campbell 2:26 John Robinson, Rider DEC Richard Appau, George Mason 10-7 Leighton Brady, Boston U DEC Ron Wright, Sacred Heart 11-5

174 Weight Class Ralph Everett, Hofstra DEC Jon Carlisle, Campbell 6-3 Ben Summerlin, Old Dominion WBF Wayne Oakley, Sacred Heart 1:34 Carl Schmidt, Drexel DEC Bob Pizzuto, Rider 5-1 Seth Cameron, James Madison MAJOR Ben Schliens, Boston U 9-1

184 Weight Class Brad Christie, Hofstra DEC Nick Webster, George Mason 8-3 Jerome Joe, Binghamton OT Adam Wright, Old Dominion 5-4;tb Dave Colabella, James Madison DEC Mike Robinson, Rider 3-1 Ed Strauss, Boston U DEC Derek Venne, Sacred Heart 11-6

197 Weight Class Chris Skretkowicz, Hofstra WBTF Derman Lewis, Binghamton 15-0;7:00 Greg Sawyer, Rider DEC Chad Grant, Boston U 6-2 Chris Jones, Drexel MAJOR Steve Kodish, James Madison 11-0 Anthony Reynolds, Sacred Heart WBF Josh McConnell , Campbell 1:46

285 Weight Class Mike Carroll, Drexel WBF Nick Cadmus, Binghamton 4:16 Courtney Howard, Boston U DEC John Miller, Sacred Heart 3-2 Carmelo Marrero, Rider DEC Matt Coffey, James Madison 6-2 Derrell Lorthridge, Old Dominion DEC Mike Lodato, Hofstra 6-2

SIGN UP FOR
E-MAIL UPDATES

Advertisement
Soccer Voucher Books 2014
Stihl Soccer Classic 2014 Ad Belt
College Colors Day
Style Guide 2014
Tickets the Troops
ODAF Donor Spotlight
Monarch Media