Monarch Maniacs
Fan Appreciation Night 2014
Ladies Night
Soccer Voucher Books 2014
Football Style Guide 2014
Tickets for Troops

Men's Swimming Tied For Second After First Day of CAA Championships

Courtesy: ODU Athletics
         
Release: February 23, 2005
Send this article to a friend Print RSS
Article Image

Feb. 23, 2005

FAIRFAX, VA  -The Old Dominion men's swimming team is currently tied for second with Drexel after the first day of the Colonial Athletic Association Championships, with 64 points. The women are eighth with 48 points.

Patrik Balint (Budapest, Hungary), Daniel Lundberg (Fjaras, Sweden), Ian Smith (Hampton, VA), and Brian Julich (Sanford, NC) placed 3rd in the 200 Medley Relay (1:33.57), while Balint, Tyler Haverty (Virginia Beach, VA/Cape Henry), Nate Tschohl (Chesapeake, VA/Hickory) and Patrick Frisk (Virginia Beach, VA/Cox) finished 3rd in the 800 Freestyle Relay (6:50.27).

On the women's side, Beatrice Szilard (Las Vegas, NV), Bonnie Brezinsky (Bethlehem, ,PA), Liane Publow (Las Vegas, NV) and Lauren Timby (Rochester, NY) placed 8th in the 200 Medley Relay (1:51.28), while Leslie Hallquist (Palm Beach Gardens, FL), Timby, Amy Hoffman (Kennesaw, GA) and Lisa Rushfeldt (Palm Beach Gardens, FL) finished 6th in the 800 Freestyle Relay (7:42.74).

The CAA Championships run through Saturday.

CAA Championship First Day Standings:
Women:
1. George Mason 129
2. Towson 90
3. Davidson 75
4. William & Mary 68
5. James Madison 67
6. UNC-Wilmington 64
7. Drexel 53
8. Old Dominion 48
9. College of Charleston 46
10. Delaware 37

Men:
1. UNC-Wilmington 70
2. Drexel 64
2. Old Dominion 64
4. George Mason 62
5. Towson 58
6. William & Mary 56
7. Davidson 50
8. James Madison 48
9. College of Charleston 36
10. Delaware 28

ODU Results:
Women:
200 Medley Relay (8th--1:51.28): Beatrice Szilard, Bonnie Brezinsky, Liane Publow,
Lauren Timby

800 Free Relay (6th--7:42.74): Leslie Hallquist, Lauren Timby, Amy Hoffman,
Lisa Rushfeldt

Men:
200 Medley Relay (3rd--1:33.57) Patrik Balint, Daniel Lundberg, Ian Smith, Brian
Julich

800 Free Relay (6:50.27) Patrik Balint, Tyley Haverty, Nate Tschohl, Patrick
Frisk

Complete Results:

Event 1  Women 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
CAA Top Perf: ! 1:44.76  2/23/2005 Towson, Towson-                            
                        K Mills, A Whittaker, J IRBY, A Hunt              
CAA Meet Rec: * 1:44.76  2/23/2005 Towson, Towson-                            
                        K Mills, A Whittaker, J IRBY, A Hunt              
               1:39.90  A
               1:42.89  B
   School                                                  Finals       Points
===============================================================================
 1 TOWSON                                                1:44.76!      
    1) Mills, Kara FR                  2) Whittaker, Aly JR              
    3) Irby, Jennifer SR               4) Hunt, Aly SO                  
      28.35    29.13    24.19    23.09                                    
 2 UNC WILMINGTON                                        1:45.68        
    1) Teague, Rebekah JR              2) Jenko, Kim SR                  
    3) Lewis, Allie FR                 4) Kerstetter, April FR          
      26.47    29.83    25.96    23.42                                    
 3 GEORGE MASON                                          1:46.03        
    1) Jimenez, Rebecca SO             2) Anderson, Christy SR          
    3) Welty, Emily SR                 4) Bizer, Sarah FR                
      27.39    29.18    25.86    23.60                                    
 4 WILLIAM AND MARY                                      1:46.46        
    1) David, Meredith FR              2) Matthews, Bryanne JR          
    3) Calanog, Michelle JR            4) Borkowski, Kristi JR          
      27.28    29.46    26.38    23.34                                    
 5 DAVIDSON COLLEGE                                      1:48.01        
    1) Barry, Brigit SO                2) Hollar, Megan JR              
    3) Hoekstra, Jenny SR              4) Allen, Kirsten FR              
      27.09    30.00    26.61    24.31                                    
 6 JAMES MADISON                                         1:48.41        
    1) Bova, Sarah Jane SR             2) Danchak, Janel SO              
    3) Scott, Lauren SR                4) Loucks, Megan JR              
      27.67    30.63    26.32    23.79                                    
 7 COLLEGE OF CHARLESTON                                 1:49.51        
    1) Vincent, Natalie SR             2) Niklas, Sarah FR              
    3) Ailsworth, Sarah FR             4) Greene, Cara SO                
      28.39    30.41    26.71    24.00                                    
 8 OLD DOMINION                                          1:51.28        
    1) Szilard, Beatrice SO            2) Brezinsky, Bonnie SO          
    3) Publow, Liane JR                4) Timby, Lauren SO              
      27.86    31.64    26.84    24.94                                    
 9 DREXEL                                                1:54.25        
    1) Myers, Kim SR                   2) Augustyn, Alison SO            
    3) Kelly, Gillian FR               4) Mulholland, Caitlin SO        
      29.65    31.36    27.34    25.90                                    
-- DELAWARE                                                   DQ        
    1) Avioli, Kristen SR              2) Stephens, Michelle FR          
    3) Stephens, Sara SR               4) Law, Meredith SO              
      28.37    32.30    25.46    24.69                                    

Event 2  Men 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
CAA Top Perf: ! 1:30.99  2/2003    James Madison                              
CAA Meet Rec: * 1:30.99  2/2003    James Madison                              
               1:26.72  A
               1:29.32  B
   School                                                  Finals       Points
===============================================================================
 1 UNC WILMINGTON                                        1:32.53        
    1) Brenneman, Adam JR              2) Trotter, Wilson SR            
    3) Chessey, Nathan JR              4) Krayer, Michael JR            
      23.17    26.32    23.00    20.04                                    
 2 TOWSON                                                1:33.39        
    1) Cogdill, Ryan SR                2) Dodds, Chris JR                
    3) Sonley, Ben SO                  4) Will, Chris SO                
      23.87    25.56    23.19    20.77                                    
 3 OLD DOMINION                                          1:33.57        
    1) Balint, Patrik FR               2) Lundberg, Daniel SO            
    3) Smith, Ian JR                   4) Julich, Brian JR              
      24.00    26.09    22.55    20.93                                    
 4 WILLIAM AND MARY                                      1:33.78        
    1) Elsaesser, Evan JR              2) Clark, Jeff JR                
    3) Druker, Eric SR                 4) Albright, Jake JR              
      24.46    26.25    22.27    20.80                                    
 5 GEORGE MASON                                          1:34.35        
    1) Norton, Tim JR                  2) Cooper, David SR              
    3) Wellington, Eric JR             4) McGillicuddy, Matt JR          
      24.54    26.29    22.63    20.89                                    
 6 JAMES MADISON                                         1:34.93        
    1) Fowler, Josh SO                 2) Bauman, Mark FR                
    3) Burton, Brad JR                 4) Dunn, RJ JR                    
      23.67    27.11    23.28    20.87                                    
 7 DREXEL                                                1:35.84        
    1) Harris, Sam SR                  2) Nagy, Gergely JR              
    3) MacKinnon, Ian SO               4) Robbins, Daniel FR            
      24.78    26.23    23.81    21.02                                    
 8 DAVIDSON COLLEGE                                      1:37.01        
    1) Flowers, Michael SR             2) Mathews, Foster SR            
    3) Poole, Brad JR                  4) Tolson, Steve JR              
      24.98    27.28    23.28    21.47                                    
 9 COLLEGE OF CHARLESTON                                 1:37.84        
    1) Cule, James FR                  2) Mule, Michael JR              
    3) Gray, Alex FR                   4) Buchanan, Larry                
      25.73    27.10    23.51    21.50                                    
10 DELAWARE                                              1:39.64        
    1) Spencer, Brendan SO             2) Hardie, David JR              
    3) Beridze, Levan SO               4) Zinn, Andrew FR                
      25.63    29.21    23.68    21.12                                    

Event 3  Women 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
CAA Top Perf: ! 526.65  12/2002   Julie Van Deusen, DEL                        
CAA Meet Rec: * 495.10  2/1991    Stacia Johnson, NAVY                        
   Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims        
===============================================================================
Preliminaries
 1 Gerloff, Carrie           SR WILLIAM & MARY                   419.75        
 2 Flack, Colleen            SO  GEORGE MASON                    417.70        
 3 Campioli, Mary            SR  GEORGE MASON                    414.90        
 4 Fielding, Amanda          FR  GEORGE MASON                    394.55        
 5 Guerrieri, Evamarie       JR  DREXEL                          385.60        
 6 Otvos, Judy               SR  DAVIDSON                        353.30        
 7 Gabriel, Liz              JR  GEORGE MASON                    331.20        
 8 Brough, Christie          SO  DAVIDSON                        330.75        
 9 Bergan, Sarah             SO  DELAWARE                        301.65        
10 Battaglia, Stephanie      FR  DREXEL                          290.45        
11 Thompson, Sarah           FR  TOWSON                          280.95        
12 Ackenbom, Bea             FR  JAMES MADISON                   261.10        
13 Fulton, Megan             SO  TOWSON                          257.10        
14 McCord, Piper             FR  CHARLESTON                      255.60        
15 Miller, Ali               FR  JAMES MADISON                   248.35        
16 Sothoron, Carly           FR  CHARLESTON                      231.25        
17 Hartnett, Jamie           JR  DELAWARE                        215.45        
18 Pretz, Emily              SO  DELAWARE                        214.50        
19 Dour, Erica               SO  TOWSON                          120.20        

Event 3  Women 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
CAA Top Perf: ! 526.65  12/2002   Julie Van Deusen, DEL                        
CAA Meet Rec: * 495.10  2/1991    Stacia Johnson, NAVY                        
   Name              Year School               Prelims     Finals       Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
 1 Campioli, Mary      SR  GEORGE MASON         414.90     433.90        
 2 Gabriel, Liz        JR  GEORGE MASON         331.20     417.45        
 3 Gerloff, Carrie     SR WILLIAM & MARY        419.75     415.05        
 4 Flack, Colleen      SO  GEORGE MASON         417.70     401.05        
 5 Guerrieri, Evamari  JR  DREXEL               385.60     398.95        
 6 Fielding, Amanda    FR  GEORGE MASON         394.55     398.55        
 7 Otvos, Judy         SR  DAVIDSON             353.30     350.95        
 8 Brough, Christie    SO  DAVIDSON             330.75     328.75        
 9 Bergan, Sarah       SO  DELAWARE             301.65     301.65        
10 Battaglia, Stephan  FR  DREXEL               290.45     290.45        
11 Thompson, Sarah     FR  TOWSON               280.95     280.95        
12 Ackenbom, Bea       FR  JAMES MADISON        261.10     261.10        
13 Fulton, Megan       SO  TOWSON               257.10     257.10        
14 McCord, Piper       FR  CHARLESTON           255.60     255.60        
15 Miller, Ali         FR  JAMES MADISON        248.35     248.35        
16 Sothoron, Carly     FR  CHARLESTON           231.25     231.25        

Event 5  Women 800 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
CAA Top Perf: ! 7:32.67  2/23/2005 Towson, Towson-                            
                        J IRBY, J Kluth, A Hunt, L Lebherz                
CAA Meet Rec: * 7:32.67  2/23/2005 Towson, Towson-                            
                        J IRBY, J Kluth, A Hunt, L Lebherz                
               7:11.65  A
               7:24.59  B
   School                                                  Finals       Points
===============================================================================
 1 TOWSON                                                7:32.67!      
    1) Irby, Jennifer SR               2) Kluth, Jessika SR              
    3) Hunt, Aly SO                    4) Lebherz, Liz SO                
      25.07    53.13  1:22.41  1:52.22    26.89    56.06  1:26.01  1:55.63
      26.33    55.35  1:24.76  1:53.82    25.07    52.79  1:21.70  1:51.00
 2 JAMES MADISON                                         7:34.01        
    1) Bova, Sarah Jane SR             2) Loucks, Megan JR              
    3) Keel, Allison SO                4) Schofield, Rebecca JR          
      27.14    56.12  1:25.71  1:55.70    26.03    55.00  1:24.60  1:54.23
      25.44    53.73  1:22.85  1:52.46    25.85    53.91  1:22.71  1:51.62
 3 GEORGE MASON                                          7:40.23        
    1) Anderson, Christy SR            2) Pucci, Mallory FR              
    3) Crowther, Brooke SO             4) Lubore, Stefani SR            
      26.87    55.68  1:24.76  1:53.81    26.41    55.31  1:24.98  1:55.51
      26.10    55.13  1:25.46  1:55.89    25.73    54.13  1:24.31  1:55.02
 4 UNC WILMINGTON                                        7:41.42        
    1) Schooley, Sarah Beth SO         2) Buzek, Brei FR                
    3) McClure, Katie FR               4) Milstead, Melissa SO          
      26.78    56.09  1:25.77  1:54.94    27.42    57.55  1:26.95  1:57.07
      25.84    54.20  1:23.96  1:54.82    26.73    55.78  1:25.60  1:54.59
 5 DELAWARE                                              7:41.63        
    1) Stephens, Sara SR               2) Heinz, Ellen FR                
    3) Reed, Sara SR                   4) Law, Meredith SO              
      26.86    56.25  1:26.05  1:55.90    25.63    54.84  1:24.79  1:54.95
      26.65    56.03  1:25.84  1:55.60    26.06    55.37  1:25.33  1:55.18
 6 OLD DOMINION                                          7:42.74        
    1) Hallquist, Leslie FR            2) Timby, Lauren SO              
    3) Hoffman, Amy FR                 4) Rushfeldt, Lisa JR            
      27.26    56.41  1:26.43  1:57.05    26.21    54.50  1:23.66  1:52.64
      27.19    56.49  1:26.30  1:56.11    26.76    56.02  1:26.07  1:56.94
 7 DAVIDSON COLLEGE                                      7:45.03        
    1) Trefzger, Eli SO                2) Hollar, Megan JR              
    3) Allen, Kirsten FR               4) Shields, Kristen JR            
      27.64    57.05  1:27.17  1:57.69    27.64    57.18  1:26.38  1:55.64
      26.62    55.84  1:25.80  1:55.76    26.72    56.59  1:26.51  1:55.94
 8 WILLIAM AND MARY                                      7:46.00        
    1) Monsees, Christina FR           2) Hopkins, Callie SO            
    3) Hammersley, Erin SO             4) Rognlien, Marnie SO            
      26.40    54.63  1:23.92  1:53.97    27.13    56.94  1:27.88  1:59.20
      26.30    56.00  1:27.59  1:59.72    25.25    54.05  1:23.65  1:53.11
 9 COLLEGE OF CHARLESTON                                 7:46.63        
    1) Pegler, Bridget FR              2) Fieldson, Brittany FR          
    3) Greene, Cara SO                 4) Gelders, Hilary SO            
      27.72    57.34  1:27.59  1:58.06    25.96    55.44  1:25.41  1:55.81
      26.84    56.10  1:25.93  1:55.90    27.14    56.48  1:26.39  1:56.86
10 DREXEL                                                7:55.74        
    1) McCann, Katie SO                2) Richardson, Roxanne FR        
    3) Hanlon, Maureen SO              4) Newhouse, Adrian JR            
      26.54    55.34  1:24.97  1:54.36    27.17    56.70  1:27.50  1:58.69
      27.47    57.22  1:27.96  1:59.32    27.93    58.95  1:31.27  2:03.37

Event 6  Men 800 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
CAA Top Perf: ! 6:40.20  2/18/2004 Towson, Towson-                            
                        A Krause, R Harrell, C Will, C Martinetti        
CAA Meet Rec: * 6:40.20  2/18/2004 Towson, Towson-                            
                        A Krause, R Harrell, C Will, C Martinetti        
               6:26.08  A
               6:37.66  B
   School                                                  Finals       Points
===============================================================================
 1 DREXEL                                                6:46.74        
    1) Backhaus, Chris SO              2) Hulagu, Gokhan FR              
    3) Mierkowski, Michael SR          4) Pasaoglu, Cem SO              
      23.65    49.79  1:16.14  1:42.58    23.50    49.37  1:15.94  1:43.40
      23.62    49.74  1:15.70  1:42.30    22.00    46.31  1:12.08  1:38.46
 2 GEORGE MASON                                          6:46.83        
    1) Houchin, Joe SO                 2) Koucheravy, Tom SO            
    3) McGillicuddy, Matt JR           4) Norton, Tim JR                
      23.46    49.53  1:15.35  1:41.22    22.51    47.86  1:14.20  1:41.37
      22.72    48.44  1:14.99  1:42.09    23.46    49.26  1:15.75  1:42.15
 3 OLD DOMINION                                          6:50.27        
    1) Balint, Patrik FR               2) Tschohl, Nate JR              
    3) Haverty, Tyler JR               4) Frisk, Pat SO                  
               23.49    48.83  1:14.95    49.16  1:14.98  1:41.97  2:09.32
      22.64    48.11  1:15.21  1:44.15    23.11    49.08  1:15.48  1:41.85
 4 UNC WILMINGTON                                        6:50.90        
    1) Boyer, Eric SO                  2) Norman, Kevin SR              
    3) Crow, Brendon FR                4) Humphrey, Ben SR              
      23.30    49.65  1:16.47  1:43.14    24.01    49.87  1:16.16  1:43.13
      23.77    50.19  1:15.98  1:42.05    23.97    49.99  1:16.19  1:42.58
 5 DAVIDSON COLLEGE                                      6:53.94        
    1) Broughton, Will FR              2) Poole, Brad JR                
    3) Flowers, Michael SR             4) Stegger, Fiete FR              
      24.51    50.53  1:17.48  1:44.50    23.72    49.65  1:16.89  1:44.95
      23.41    49.42  1:16.17  1:43.52    22.43    47.49  1:13.76  1:40.97
 6 WILLIAM AND MARY                                      6:56.13        
    1) Jendzejec, Alex FR              2) Moore, Jesse FR                
    3) Shoulders, Matt FR              4) Duda, Nick SO                  
      23.67    49.63  1:17.29  1:44.85    24.20    51.31  1:18.57  1:45.56
      23.59    49.75  1:16.70  1:44.34    22.44    48.57  1:14.82  1:41.38
 7 TOWSON                                                6:56.24        
    1) Goudy, Chet SR                  2) Will, Chris SO                
    3) Weldon, Kirk JR                 4) Sonley, Ben SO                
      24.01    50.23  1:17.91  1:46.06    22.76    48.38  1:15.01  1:42.10
      23.35    49.46  1:17.32  1:46.06    22.39    47.56  1:14.26  1:42.02
 8 JAMES MADISON                                         7:00.78        
    1) Carhart, Evan JR                2) Chartier, John SO              
    3) Rodenburg, JC FR                4) Freitag, Brian FR              
      24.10    50.41  1:17.40  1:44.86    24.35    51.64  1:19.28  1:46.33
      23.65    50.00  1:17.19  1:45.54    24.48    50.22  1:16.92  1:44.05
 9 COLLEGE OF CHARLESTON                                 7:00.92        
    1) Cule, James FR                  2) Buchanan, Larry                
    3) Taylor, James SR                4) Libert, Gregory SR            
      24.10    50.92  1:18.95  1:46.64    23.60    50.00  1:17.42  1:46.18
      23.37    49.36  1:16.98  1:45.91    22.94    48.46  1:15.03  1:42.19
10 DELAWARE                                              7:04.70        
    1) Blomberg, Adam FR               2) Virion, Joe SO                
    3) Sattgast, Troy FR               4) Beridze, Levan SO              
      24.04    50.55  1:17.70  1:44.94    24.33    51.44  1:19.50  1:48.05
      24.52    51.78  1:19.93  1:48.73    23.14    49.16  1:16.19  1:42.98

SIGN UP FOR
E-MAIL UPDATES

Advertisement
Soccer Voucher Books 2014
Style Guide 2014
Fan Appreciation Night 2014
Uploaded Ad
Tickets the Troops
ODU Football Ladies' Night
ODAF Donor Spotlight
Monarch Media