Monarch Maniacs
Soccer Voucher Books 2014
Football Style Guide 2014
Taylor's Tally
Stihl Soccer Classic 2014 Above Header
Tickets for Troops
College Colors Day

Men's and Women's Swimming Sweep Meets at American University Pod Meet

Courtesy: ODU Athletics
         
Release: January 29, 2005
Send this article to a friend Print RSS
Article Image

Jan. 29, 2005

WASHINGTON, DC - Both the men's and the women's ODU swimming teams swept a pair of meets Friday afternoon in a pod meet hosted by American University. The men defeated Howard 97-75 and defeated American 107-93, while the women defeated Howard 88-64 and American 110-95. The men improve to 9-1 overall, while the women improve to 5-5.

Nate Tschohl (Chesapeake, VA/Hickory) led the men's team, with three individual event victories: 1000 freestyle (9:49.33), 400 IM (4:10.85) and 500 freestyle (4:49.53). Lauren Timby (Rochester, NY) led the women, also winning three individual events: 1000 freestyle (10:16.85), 200 freestyle (1:55.28) and 500 freestyle (5:05.60).

The Monarchs are back in action Saturday, when they travel to Harrisonburg, VA to take on James Madison University.

Team Scores:
Men:
ODU 97, Howard 75
ODU 107, American 93

Women:
ODU 88, Howard 64
ODU 110, American 95

ODU First Place Finishes:
Men:
200 Medley Relay: Patrik Balint, Daniel Lundberg, Ian Smith, Tyler Haverty (1:36.63)
1000 Freestyle: Nate Tschohl (9:49.33)
200 Freestyle: Patrik Balint (1:43.54)
400 IM: Nate Tschohl (4:10.85)
100 Butterfly: Ian Smith (52.57)
100 Freestyle: Patrick Frisk (47.36)
500 Freestyle: Nate Tschohl (4:49.53)
200 Freestyle Relay: Ian Smith, Tyler Haverty, Patrick Frisk, Brian Julich (1:26.33)

Women:
1000 Freestyle: Lauren Timby (10:16.85)
200 Freestyle: Lauren Timby (1:55.28)
100 Butterfly: Erika Gregory (59.49)
100 Backstroke: Beatrice Szilard (1:00.38)
500 Freestyle: Lauren Timby (5:05.60)
200 Freestyle Relay: Laura Murphy, Erika Gregory, Laure Shlesinger, Elizabeth Hassell (1:45.42)

Complete Results:
 
<pre>Event 1  Women 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                                        Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 American University  'A'                                    1:54.17 
     1) Burkett, Lori                   2) Devlin, Erin                  
     3) Gilbert, Melinda                4) McEntee, Ashley               
  2 Old Dominion University  'A'                                1:55.20 
     1) Szilard, Beatrice               2) Brezinsky, Bonnie             
     3) Publow, Liane                   4) Rushfeldt, Lisa               
  3 Howard University  'A'                                      1:57.55 
     1) Robinson, Khalialah             2) Nicholas, Nadya               
     3) Gantt, Kerhyl                   4) Farrington, Kristen           
  4 Old Dominion University  'B'                                2:05.70 
     1) Simlick, Danielle               2) Prosen, Jenny                 
     3) Gregory, Erika                  4) Shlesinger, Laura             

Event 2  Men 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                                        Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Old Dominion University  'A'                                1:36.63 
     1) Balint, Patrik                  2) Lundberg, Daniel              
     3) Smith, Ian                      4) Haverty, Tyler                
  2 American University  'A'                                    1:37.47 
     1) Falkenstein, Kevin              2) Eberhard, Joe                 
     3) Bank, Matt                      4) Brown, Andy                   
  3 Old Dominion University  'B'                                1:44.20 
     1) Estrada, David                  2) Brown, Ryan                   
     3) Medley, Carl                    4) Kavanagh, Joe                 
  4 Howard University  'A'                                      1:48.68 
     1) Hall, Joshwin                   2) Johnson, Todd                 
     3) Dickerson, Milton               4) Spears, Justin                

Event 3  Women 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Timby, Lauren                Odu                           10:16.85 
  2 Thiel, Meghan                American                      10:27.72 
  3 Hoffman, Amy                 Odu                           10:46.12 
  4 Westfall, Shannon            American                      11:12.20 
  5 Moses, Danielle              HU                            13:50.18 

Event 4  Men 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Tschohl, Nate                Odu                            9:49.33 
  2 DeNise, Michael              Odu                           10:04.42 
  3 Ravenna, Joe                 American                      10:09.48 
  4 Linnoila, Will               American                      10:30.33 
  5 Dickerson, Milton            HU                            11:41.71 

Event 5  Women 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Timby, Lauren                Odu                            1:55.28 
  2 Hoffman, Amy                 Odu                            1:57.97 
  3 Thiel, Meghan                American                       2:00.05 
  4 Rushfeldt, Lisa              Odu                            2:02.04 
  5 Burkett, Lori                American                       2:02.20 
  6 Nicholas, Nadya              HU                             2:02.34 
  7 Lambert, Jaimie              American                       2:06.16 
  8 Clincy, Amanda               HU                             2:21.10 
  9 Cain, Karese                 HU                             2:44.28 

Event 6  Men 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Balint, Patrik               Odu                            1:43.54 
  2 Salgado, Estebe              American                       1:46.16 
  3 Tinney, Ryan                 Odu                            1:48.35 
  4 Coronato, Joe                American                       1:48.73 
  5 Bank, Matt                   American                       1:49.36 
  6 Nagelberg, Dan               American                      x1:52.23 
  7 Kletz, Ryan                  Odu                            1:52.53 
  8 Clark, Brandon               Odu                           x1:54.17 
  9 Hayes, Bradley               HU                             2:28.43 

Event 7  Women 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Moughty, Kaitlin             American                         24.87 
  2 Robinson, Khalialah          HU                               25.03 
  3 Brezinsky, Bonnie            Odu                              25.52 
  4 McEntee, Ashley              American                         25.68 
  5 Murphy, Laura                Odu                              25.78 
  6 Szilard, Beatrice            Odu                              26.14 
  7 Farrington, Kristen          HU                               27.17 
  8 Hassell, Elizabeth           Odu                             x27.32 
  9 Tokarz, Kira                 American                         27.84 
10 Risinger, Michelle           American                        x27.87 
11 Campbell, Shawn              HU                               30.65 
12 Kidd-Arron, India            HU                              x34.57 

Event 8  Men 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Fomenko, Val                 American                         21.37 
  2 Frisk, Patrick               Odu                              21.53 
  3 Brown, Andy                  American                         21.81 
  4 Julich, Brian                Odu                              21.90 
  5 Leggett, Chris               American                         22.46 
  6 Smith, Zac                   American                        x22.66 
  7 Johnson, Todd                HU                               23.21 
  8 Zacharias, John              Odu                              24.04 
  9 Spears, Justin               HU                               25.70 
10 Stajduhar, Brian             Odu                             x26.04 
-- Taubeneck, Erik              American                        X26.00 

Event 9  Women 400 Yard IM
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Miller, Cami                 American                       4:42.60 
  2 Publow, Liane                Odu                            4:49.42 
  3 Hallquist, Leslie            Odu                            4:53.39 
  4 Kinzler, Alex                American                       4:55.95 
  5 Powell, Ilene                HU                             5:55.13 
  6 Petty, Morgan                HU                             6:14.97 

Event 10  Men 400 Yard IM
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Tschohl, Nate                Odu                            4:10.85 
  2 Brennan, Steve               American                       4:14.07 
  3 Fomenko, Val                 American                       4:15.94 
  4 DeNise, Michael              Odu                            4:18.83 
  5 Hall, Joshwin                HU                             4:55.25 
-- Liscinsky, Mark              Unattached                    X3:59.08 
-- Brown, Ryan                  Odu                           X4:26.91 
-- Jones, Jimmy                 Odu                           X4:27.71 

Event 11  Women 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Gregory, Erika               Odu                              59.49 
  2 Hallquist, Leslie            Odu                              59.87 
  3 Hoffman, Amy                 Odu                            1:01.91 
  4 Gilbert, Melinda             American                       1:02.62 
  5 Nicholas, Nadya              HU                             1:03.25 
  6 Gantt, Kerhyl                HU                             1:04.05 
  7 Tokarz, Kira                 American                       1:07.21 
  8 Risinger, Michelle           American                       1:07.41 

Event 12  Men 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Smith, Ian                   Odu                              52.57 
  2 Lundgren, Martin             Odu                              52.61 
  3 Eberhard, Joe                American                         52.73 
  4 Salgado, Estebe              American                         53.23 
  5 Bank, Matt                   American                         53.46 
  6 Johnson, Todd                HU                               54.24 
  7 Haverty, Tyler               Odu                              55.32 
  8 Leggett, Chris               American                        x55.45 
  9 Medley, Carl                 Odu                             x55.47 

Event 13  Women 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Moughty, Kaitlin             American                         53.96 
  2 Rushfeldt, Lisa              Odu                              56.39 
  3 Prosen, Jenny                Odu                              57.90 
  4 McEntee, Ashley              American                         58.07 
  5 Shlesinger, Laura            Odu                              58.94 
  6 Hassell, Elizabeth           Odu                             x59.82 
  7 Powell, Ilene                HU                             1:00.87 
  8 Farrington, Kristen          HU                             1:01.49 
  9 Campbell, Shawn              HU                             1:07.48 
10 Petty, Morgan                HU                            x1:09.71 

Event 14  Men 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Frisk, Patrick               Odu                              47.36 
  2 Julich, Brian                Odu                              47.80 
  3 Brown, Andy                  American                         49.57 
  4 Coronato, Joe                American                         50.13 
  5 Smith, Zac                   American                         50.25 
  6 Zacharias, John              Odu                              53.26 
  7 Stajduhar, Brian             Odu                             x57.89 
  8 Spears, Justin               HU                             1:01.12 
  9 Holder, DeCardis             HU                             1:02.40 

Event 15  Women 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Szilard, Beatrice            Odu                            1:00.38 
  2 Moughty, Kaitlin             American                       1:00.61 
  3 Burkett, Lori                American                       1:04.43 
  4 Clark-Jenkins, Winifred      HU                             1:05.62 
  5 Risinger, Michelle           American                       1:06.51 
  6 Kinzler, Alex                American                      x1:06.95 
  7 Simlick, Danielle            Odu                            1:08.65 
  8 Clincy, Amanda               HU                             1:09.54 
  9 Robinson, Khalialah          HU                             1:15.76 
10 Murphy, Laura                Odu                            1:34.98 

Event 16  Men 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Fomenko, Val                 American                         51.35 
  2 Balint, Patrik               Odu                              51.47 
  3 Falkenstein, Kevin           American                         53.53 
  4 Hall, Joshwin                HU                               55.45 
  5 Estrada, David               Odu                              57.30 
  6 Ravenna, Joe                 American                         58.76 
  7 Tinney, Ryan                 Odu                              59.83 
  8 Nagelberg, Dan               American                      x1:01.56 
  9 Hayes, Bradley               HU                             1:15.36 

Event 17  Women 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Timby, Lauren                Odu                            5:05.60 
  2 Thiel, Meghan                American                       5:18.18 
  3 Hallquist, Leslie            Odu                            5:20.54 
  4 Miller, Cami                 American                       5:22.04 
  5 Westfall, Shannon            American                       5:25.76 
  6 Moses, Danielle              HU                             6:44.03 

Event 18  Men 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Tschohl, Nate                Odu                            4:49.53 
  2 DeNise, Michael              Odu                            4:54.88 
  3 Linnoila, Will               American                       5:04.65 
  4 Coronato, Joe                American                       5:08.67 
  5 Dickerson, Milton            HU                             5:40.27 
-- Kavanagh, Joe                Odu                           X4:58.10 
-- Noles, David                 Odu                           X5:17.18 

Event 19  Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Devlin, Erin                 American                       1:07.77 
  2 Kinzler, Alex                American                       1:10.17 
  3 Publow, Liane                Odu                            1:11.34 
  4 Brezinsky, Bonnie            Odu                            1:12.12 
  5 Gantt, Kerhyl                HU                             1:13.16 
  6 Lambert, Jaimie              American                       1:14.32 
  7 Simlick, Danielle            Odu                            1:19.46 
  8 Monu, Onyinyechukwu Joy      HU                             1:21.85 
  9 Prosen, Jenny                Odu                           x1:25.86 

Event 20  Men 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Liscinsky, Mark              Unattached                       55.70 
  2 Lundberg, Daniel             Odu                              59.89 
  3 Brennan, Steve               American                       1:00.70 
  4 Eberhard, Joe                American                       1:00.95 
  5 Brown, Ryan                  Odu                            1:03.53 
  6 Lundgren, Martin             Odu                            1:03.60 
  7 Jones, Jimmy                 Odu                           x1:03.84 
  8 Linnoila, Will               American                       1:06.24 
  9 Goodrich, Dan                American                      x1:06.40 
10 McGregor, Gorden             American                      x1:06.70 
11 Holder, DeCardis             HU                             1:18.38 
-- Taubeneck, Erik              American                      X1:08.98 
-- Noles, David                 Odu                           X1:09.99 

Event 21  Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                                        Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Old Dominion University  'A'                                1:45.42 
     1) Murphy, Laura                   2) Gregory, Erika                
     3) Shlesinger, Laura               4) Hassell, Elizabeth            
  2 Howard University  'B'                                      1:45.87 
     1) Nicholas, Nadya                 2) Gantt, Kerhyl                 
     3) Farrington, Kristen             4) Robinson, Khalialah           
  3 American University  'A'                                    1:51.89 
     1) Westfall, Shannon               2) Devlin, Erin                  
     3) Tokarz, Kira                    4) Miller, Cami                  
  4 Howard University  'A'                                      2:06.57 
     1) Clark-Jenkins, Winifred         2) Monu, Onyinyechukwu Joy       
     3) Knight, Tiffany                 4) Campbell, Shawn               

Event 22  Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                                        Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Old Dominion University  'A'                                1:26.33 
     1) Smith, Ian                      2) Haverty, Tyler                
     3) Frisk, Patrick                  4) Julich, Brian                 
  2 American University  'A'                                    1:28.77 
     1) Brennan, Steve                  2) Leggett, Chris                
     3) Ravenna, Joe                    4) Salgado, Estebe               
  3 Old Dominion University  'B'                                1:34.66 
     1) Medley, Carl                    2) Tinney, Ryan                  
     3) Estrada, David                  4) Kavanagh, Joe                 
  4 Howard University  'A'                                      1:44.59 
-- Old Dominion University  'C'                               X1:39.80 
     1) Noles, David                    2) Clark, Brandon                
     3) Zacharias, John                 4) Stajduhar, Brian  </pre>

SIGN UP FOR
E-MAIL UPDATES

Advertisement
Soccer Voucher Books 2014
Stihl Soccer Classic 2014 Ad Belt
College Colors Day
Style Guide 2014
Tickets the Troops
ODAF Donor Spotlight
Monarch Media