Monarch Maniacs
Soccer Voucher Books 2014
Football Style Guide 2014
Taylor's Tally
Tickets for Troops
Friday Night Storify

Monarch Swimming Leads Davidson After First Day of Davidson Quads

Courtesy: ODU Athletics
         
Release: January 23, 2004
Send this article to a friend Print RSS
Article Image

Jan. 23, 2004

DAVIDSON, NC -The Old Dominion men's swimming team currently leads Davidson by a score of 139-47 after the first 20 events Friday, while the women lead William & Mary 102-83. The men are currently down to UNC-Wilmington by a score of 144-42 and are tied with William & Mary at 93. The women are currently losing to Davidson 99-87 and are down to UNC-Wilmington 109-76.

Leading the Lady Monarchs after the first day is Lauren Timby (Rochester, NY), who took both the 1650 freestyle (17:08.66) and the 200 freestyle (1:56.33). Beatrice Szilard (Las Vegas, NV) won the 100 backstroke (59.51), while Colonial Athletic Association Co-Performer of the Week Michelle Kenney (Richmond, VA) won the women's 1-meter diving event (233.20 points). The 400 yard medley relay team of Szilard, Jessica Miller (Fairfax, VA), Liane Publow (Las Vegas, NV) and Timby also took first place with a time of 4:01.00.

On the men's side, Michael DeNise (Midlothian, VA) took second in the 1650 yard freestyle (16:28.61), while Tommy Dingus (Falls Church, VA) was second in men's 3-meter diving (404.35). The team of Martin Lundgren (Vaxjo, Sweden), Patrick Frisk (Virginia Beach, VA), Ian Smith (Hampton, VA) and Brian Julich (Sanford, NC) also took second in the 200 yard freestyle relay with a time of 1:29.34. The two-day event will conclude on Saturday.

First Day ODU Scores:
Men
ODU 139, Davidson 47
William & Mary 93, ODU 93
UNC-Wilmington 109, ODU 76

Women ODU 102, William & Mary 83 Davidson 99, ODU 87 UNC-Wilmington 109, ODU 76

ODU First Place Finishes: Women: 1650 Free: Lauren Timby (17:08.66) 200 Free: Lauren Timby (1:56.33) 100 Back: Beatrice Szilard (59.51) 400 Medley Relay: (Szilard, Miller, Publow, Timby) (4:01.00) 1-meter diving: Michelle Kenney (233.20 points)

ODU Results (First Day):

Event 1 Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay 3. Old Dominion University 1:40.22 1) Szilard, Beatrice 2) Maguire, Bernetta 3) Rankin, Shanna 4) Combs, Samantha

8. Old Dominion University 1:48.35 1) Wolff, Melody 2) Simlick, Danielle 3) Gregory, Erika 4) Schlesinger, Laura

Event 2 Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay 2. Old Dominion University 1:29.34 1) Lundgren, Martin 2) Frisk, Patrick 3) Smith, Ian 4) Julich, Brian

6. Old Dominion University 1:31.53 1) Medley, Carl 2) Tinney, Ryan 3) McGraw, Paul 4) Weyerbacher, Jonathan

Event 3 Women 1650 Yard Freestyle 1. Timby, Lauren 17:08.66 4. Blaine, Leslie 17:49.28 11. Prosen, Jenny 19:00.65

Event 4 Men 1650 Yard Freestyle 2. DeNise, Michael 16:28.61 4. Kletz, Ryan 17:01.95 8. Clark, Brandon 17:52.05

Event 5 Women 200 Yard Freestyle 1. Timby, Lauren 1:56.33 7. Rushfeldt, Lisa 2:01.90 15. Prosen, Jenny 2:08.83

Event 6 Men 200 Yard Freestyle 4. Frisk, Patrick 1:47.67 9. Kavanagh, Joe 1:50.54 10. Kletz, Ryan 1:53.25 13. Noles, David 1:56.72

Event 7 Women 100 Yard Backstroke 1. Szilard, Beatrice 59.51 13. Wolff, Melody 1:05.33 14. Simlick, Danielle 1:08.10

Event 8 Men 100 Yard Backstroke 11. McGraw, Paul 58.74 13. Noles, David 1:07.40

Event 9 Women 100 Yard Breaststroke 2. Miller, Jessica 1:07.42 12. Brezinsky, Bonnie 1:12.28 13. Swann, Sarah 1:17.83 14. Safrans, Jana 1:18.34

Event 10 Men 100 Yard Breaststroke 3. Lundberg, D 1:02.33 10. Jones, Jimmy 1:03.45 13. Weyerbacher, Jonathan 1:04.13 16. Swelgart, Jed 1:05.35

Event 11 Women 200 Yard Butterfly 7. Publow, Liane 2:13.13 11. Rushfeldt, Lisa 2:17.62 14. Gregory, Erika 2:29.33

Event 12 Men 200 Yard Butterfly 4. Tschohl, Nate 1:57.58 5. Lundgren, Martin 1:59.22 9. Walsh, Paul 2:06.63 11. Medley, Carl 2:11.70

Event 13 Women 50 Yard Freestyle 2. Combs, Samantha 25.15 7. Rankin, Shanna 25.68 11. Maguire, Bernetta 26.03 16. Wolff, Melody 27.04

Event 14 Men 50 Yard Freestyle 3. Julich, Brian 22.13 5. Smith, Ian 22.40 6. Haverty, R. Sean 22.70 12. Tinney, Ryan 23.43

Event 15 Women 400 Yard IM 10. Publow, Liane 4:50.87 11. Blaine, Leslie 4:53.71 13. Swann, Sarah 4:59.85

Event 16 Men 400 Yard IM 5. Tschohl, Nate 4:20.40 6. DeNise, Michael 4:21.58 9. Brown, Ryan 4:28.14 11. Kavanagh, Joe 4:31.14

Event 17 Women 400 Yard Medley Relay 1. Old Dominion University 4:01.00 1) Szilard, Beatrice 2) Miller, Jessica 3) Publow, Liane 4) Timby, Lauren

8. Old Dominion University 4:20.83 1) Wolff, Melody 2) Brezinsky, Bonnie 3) Swann, Sarah 4) Rankin, Shanna

Event 18 Men 400 Yard Medley Relay 4. Old Dominion University 3:41.38 6. Old Dominion University 3:45.81

Event 19 Women 1 mtr Diving 1. Kenney, Michelle 233.20 9. Feeley, Erin 135.85

Event 20 Men 3 mtr Diving 2. Dingus, Tom 404.35 5. Scully, Noah 318.80 8. Prentiss, BJ 248.80 9. Tschohl, Nick 216.55

SIGN UP FOR
E-MAIL UPDATES

Advertisement
Friday Night Storify
Soccer Voucher Books 2014
Style Guide 2014
Tickets the Troops
ODAF Donor Spotlight
Monarch Media