Monarch Maniacs
Soccer Voucher Books 2014
Football Style Guide 2014
Taylor's Tally
Stihl Soccer Classic 2014 Above Header
Tickets for Troops
College Colors Day

Men's Swimming Sweeps Weekend Meets Against William & Mary and Delaware

Courtesy: ODU Athletics
         
Release: November 06, 2004
Send this article to a friend Print RSS
Article Image

Nov. 6, 2004

NORFOLK, VA -The Old Dominion men's swimming team swept both their weekend pod meets, defeating Delaware 240-94 and William & Mary 194.50, to improve to 5-0 for the season. The women dropped a close meet to Delaware, 167-164 and dropped their meet against William & Mary 212-117. The women are 3-2 for the year.

Nate Tschohl (Chesapeake, VA/Hickory) led the men's team in Saturday's action with two individual wins--the 200 backstroke (1:59.48) and the 200 IM (1:59.97)--and was part of the winning 400 freestyle relay team (3:13.64). On the women's side, Lauren Timby (Rochester, NY) took the 500 freestyle (5:05.28) and Beatrice Szilard (Las Vegas, NV) took the 200 backstroke (2:08.36).

In diving action, senior Tommy Dingus (Falls Church, VA) swept the men's diving events, winning in the 1-meter (247.85) and the 3-meter (236.20).

ODU returns to action Nov. 18-20, when they participate in the Maryland Invitational.

Final Results:

 

Men:

ODU 240, Delaware 94

ODU 194.50, William & Mary 139.50

Women:

Delaware 167, ODU 164

William & Mary 212, ODU 117

 

ODU Event Winners (Saturday):

Men's 1-meter diving: Tommy Dingus (247.85)

Men's 3-meter diving: Tommy Dingus (236.20)

Men's 200 Medley Relay: Ian Smith, Daniel Lundberg, Martin Lundgren, Tyler Haverty (1:38.33)

Women's 200 Backstroke: Beatrice Szilard (2:08.36)

Men's 200 Backstroke: Nate Tschohl (1:59.48)

Women's 500 Freestyle: Lauren Timby (5:05.28)

Men's 200 IM: Nate Tschohl (1:59.97)

Men's 400 Freestyle Relay: Patrick Frisk, Ryan Tinney, Nate Tschohl, Brian Julich

 

ODU Complete Results (Saturday):

 

Event 17  Men 1 mtr Diving

1   Dingus, Tom SR        Old Dominion University 247.85

2   Scully, Noah   SO    Old Dominion University 234.10

3   Tschohl, Nick JR         Old Dominion University 185.05

5   Panetteri, Jon FR           Old Dominion University x136.25

 

Event 19  Men 3 mtr Diving

1   Dingus, Tom SR        Old Dominion University 236.20

2   Scully, Noah   SO    Old Dominion University 218.80

3   Tschohl, Nick JR         Old Dominion University 191.55

 

Event 20  Women 1 mtr Diving

7   Budz, Stephanie     FR Old Dominion University 106.80

 

Event 21  Women 200 Yard Medley Relay

2   Old Dominion University                B 1:54.03

 1) Szilard, Beatrice SO           2) Publow, Liane JR               

3) Hallquist, Leslie FR           4) Combs, Samantha SO

 

5   Old Dominion University                A 1:58.97

 1) Simlick, Danielle SO           2) Brezinsky, Bonnie SO          

3) Gregory, Erika JR                4) Shlesinger, Laura SO

 

Event 22  Men 200 Yard Medley Relay

1   Old Dominion University                B 1:38.33

 1) Smith, Ian SR    2) Lundberg, Daniel SO          

3) Lundgren, Martin SR           4) Haverty, Tyler JR

 

3   Old Dominion University                A 1:42.78

1) Estrada, David FR                2) Brown, Ryan SR               

3) Tschohl, Nate JR                4) Medley, Carl SR

 

Event 23  Women 100 Yard Freestyle

3   Combs, Samantha     SO Old Dominion University 55.35

6   Szilard, Beatrice       SO Old Dominion University 56.31

8   Murphy, Laura  FR    Old Dominion University 57.60

11   Hassell, Elizabeth       FR Old Dominion University x1:00.23

 

Event 24  Men 100 Yard Freestyle

1   Tinney, Ryan   SO    Old Dominion University 48.66

2   Julich, Brian   JR     Old Dominion University 48.80

3   Frisk, Patrick          SO Old Dominion University 48.89

11   Haverty, Tyler   JR     Old Dominion University x51.44

 

Event 25  Women 200 Yard Backstroke

1   Szilard, Beatrice       SO Old Dominion University 2:08.36

9   Simlick, Danielle        SO Old Dominion University 2:25.10

 

Event 26  Men 200 Yard Backstroke

1   Tschohl, Nate JR        Old Dominion University 1:59.48

6   Estrada, David  FR    Old Dominion University 2:04.65

 

Event 27  Women 200 Yard Breaststroke

4   Publow, Liane  JR     Old Dominion University 2:32.01

7 Brezinsky, Bonnie          SO Old Dominion University 2:39.15

 

Event 28  Men 200 Yard Breaststroke

4 Lundberg, Daniel SO    Old Dominion University 2:16.79

6   Jones, Jimmy JR     Old Dominion University 2:20.78

7   Brown, Ryan   SR    Old Dominion University 2:23.02

10   Noles, David  SO    Old Dominion University x2:28.74

 

Event 29  Women 500 Yard Freestyle

1   Timby, Lauren          SO Old Dominion University 5:05.28

3 Rushfeldt, Lisa JR Old Dominion University 5:16.54

10   Prosen, Jenny  SO    Old Dominion University 5:37.35

 

Event 30  Men 500 Yard Freestyle

2   DeNise, Michael        SO Old Dominion University 4:48.23

5   Kletz, Ryan   SR    Old Dominion University 4:54.68

8 Kavanagh, Joe  SR Old Dominion University 4:59.21

12   Clark, Brendon        JR Old Dominion University x5:15.52

 

Event 31  Women 100 Yard Butterfly

4   Hoffman, Amy FR        Old Dominion University 1:02.25

5   Hallquist, Leslie  FR    Old Dominion University 1:02.37

8   Gregory, Erika   JR     Old Dominion University 1:03.63

 

Event 32  Men 100 Yard Butterfly

2   Smith, Ian SR           Old Dominion University 52.65

3 Lundgren, Martin           SR Old Dominion University 53.61

7   Medley, Carl SR         Old Dominion University 56.33

11 Edgeman, Kyle FR Old Dominion University x57.13

 

Event 33  Women 200 Yard IM

4   Hallquist, Leslie  FR    Old Dominion University 2:15.45

8   Murphy, Laura  FR    Old Dominion University 2:22.01

9 Brezinsky, Bonnie          SO Old Dominion University 2:22.17

 

Event 34  Men 200 Yard IM

1   Tschohl, Nate JR        Old Dominion University 1:59.97

3 Lundgren, Martin           SR Old Dominion University 2:02.84

6 Lundberg, Daniel SO    Old Dominion University 2:06.06

9   Estrada, David  FR    Old Dominion University x2:10.26

 

Event 35  Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay

2   Old Dominion University                A 3:42.25

1) Timby, Lauren SO                2) Publow, Liane JR               

3) Rushfeldt, Lisa JR                4) Combs, Samantha SO

 

3   Old Dominion University                B 3:52.10

1) Hoffman, Amy FR                2) Hassell, Elizabeth FR          

3) Murphy, Laura FR           4) Hallquist, Leslie FR

 

Event 36  Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay

1   Old Dominion University                B 3:13.64

 1) Frisk, Patrick SO                2) Tinney, Ryan SO               

3) Tschohl, Nate JR                4) Julich, Brian JR

 

5   Old Dominion University                A 3:24.73

1) Medley, Carl SR                2) Kavanagh, Joe SR          

3) DeNise, Michael SO           4) Haverty, Tyler JR

SIGN UP FOR
E-MAIL UPDATES

Advertisement
Soccer Voucher Books 2014
Stihl Soccer Classic 2014 Ad Belt
College Colors Day
Style Guide 2014
Tickets the Troops
ODAF Donor Spotlight
Monarch Media