Baseball Voucher Books 2015 Holiday
Holiday Family 4-Pack
Monarch Maniacs
Taylor's Tally
Tickets for Troops
Wrestling Voucher Books 2014
Pick 5 Game Mini-Plan
BBall Season Tickets 2014-15

Monarchs Men's Swimming Team Defeats Delaware 136.50-101.50

Courtesy: ODU Athletics
         
Release: October 26, 2003
Send this article to a friend Print RSS
Article Image

Oct. 26, 2003

NEWARK, DE - The Old Dominion men's swimming team defeated Delaware Sunday afternoon 136.50-101.50 to improve to 1-1 for the year. The women's team was defeated 130-112 to drop to 0-2. Combined, the Monarch swimmers had 16 first place finishes. The men had nine first places, while the women had seven. Lauren Timby (Rochester, NY) came through for the Lady Monarchs, winning the Women 1000 freestyle (10:25.46), the Women 200 freestyle (1:56.84) and the Women 500 freestyle (5:06.19). On the men's side, both Patrick Frisk (Virginia Beach, VA) and Ryan Kletz (Virginia Beach, VA) won two events. Frisk won the Men 200 freestyle (1:48.20) and the Men 100 freestyle (49.01) while Kletz won the Men 1000 freestyle (10:09.72) and the Men 500 freestyle (4:56.27). ODU Swimming/Diving returns to action November 1 against Drexel, in Philadelphia, PA.

ODU Swimming Results:
Women 400 Yard Medley Relay:  Melody Wolff, Jessica Miller, Sarah Swann, Bernetta
Maguire (2nd--4:07.75); Danielle Simlick, Bonnie Brezinsky, Erika Gregory, Laura
Shlesinger (4th--4:20.55)

Men 400 Yard Medley Relay: Nate Tschohl, Jimmy Jones, Martin Lundgren, Brian Julich (1st--3:42.12); Paul McGraw, Jonathan Weyerbacher, Paul Walsh, Brandon Clark (3rd--3:53.36); Ryan Tinney, Ryan Brown, Carl Medley, Vashon Warren (4th--3:56.88)

Women 1000 Yard Freestyle: Lauren Timby (1st--10:25.46), Leslie Blaine (5th--10:48.87)

Men 1000 Yard Freestyle: Ryan Kletz (1st--10:09.72), Michael DeNise (2nd--10:27.09), Ryan Brown (4th--10:43.89), David Noles (5th--10:58.52)

Women 200 Yard Freestyle: Lauren Timby (1st--1:56.84), Leslie Blaine (4th--2:02.17), Jenny Prosen (7th--2:06.67), Laura Shlesinger (8th--2:13.51)

Men 200 Yard Freestyle: Patrick Frisk (1:48.20), Joe Kavanaugh (4th--1:52.55), Paul Walsh (5th--1:53.29), Ryan Kletz (8th--1:57.27)

Women 50 Yard Freestyle: Samantha Combs (1st--24.89), Shanna Rankin (3rd--25.88), Bernetta Maguire (4th--26.16), Jana Safrans (7th--28.90)

Men 50 Yard Freestyle: Brian Julich (1st--21.84), Ian Smith (3rd--22.72), Jonathan Weyerbacher (5th--23.39), Jed Sweigart (8th--24.34)

Women 200 Yard IM: Jessica Miller (2nd--2:15.30), Bonnie Brezinksy (3rd--2:17.69), Melody Wolff (6th--2:23.74)

Men 200 Yard IM: Michael DeNise (1st--2:01.47), Martin Lundgren (2nd--2:01.94), Nate Tschohl (4th--2:03.87), Jimmy Jones (6th--2:07.76)

Women 200 Yard Butterfly: Liane Publow (2nd--2:14.26), Sarah Swann (5th--2:22.12)

Men 200 Yard Butterfly: Martin Lundgren (1st--1:58.97), Nate Tschohl (2nd--2:00.57), Paul Walsh (4th--2:08.08)

Women 100 Yard Freestyle: Samantha Combs (2nd--54.46), Shanna Rankin (4th--55.88), Erika Gregory (6th--58.22), Laura Shlesinger (8th--59.39)

Men 100 Yard Freestyle: Patrick Frisk (1st--49.01), Ian Smith (2nd--49.74), Brandon Clark (5th--50.90), Carl Medley (7th--53.45)

Women 200 Yard Backstroke: Melody Wolff (3rd--2:20.15), Danielle Simlick (4th--2:24.03)

Men 200 Yard Backstroke: Ryan Tinney (2nd--2:07.69), Paul McGraw (3rd--2:09.21), Vashon Warren (7th--2:28.04), Brian Stadujhar (8th--2:36.13)

Women 500 Yard Freestyle: Lauren Timby (1st--5:06.19), Leslie Blaine (4th--5:18.34), Jenny Prosen (7th--5:40.42)

Men 500 Yard Freestyle: Ryan Kletz (1st--4:56.27), Michael DeNise (2nd--5:01.01), Joe Kavanaugh (3rd--5:05.31), David Noles (6th--5:25.21)

Women 200 Yard Breaststroke: Jessica Miller (1st--2:25.16), Liane Publow (3rd--2:30.54)

Men 200 Yard Breaststroke: Jimmy Jones (4th--2:22.32), Joe Kavanaugh (5th--2:23.48), Ryan Brown (6th--2:23.89), Jed Sweigart (7th--2:26.03)

Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay: Shanna Rankin, Bernetta Maguire, Liane Publow, Samantha Combs (2nd--3:45.59); Bonnie Brezinsky, Danielle Simlick, Erika Gregory, Sarah Swann (3rd--3:52.21)

Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay: Patrick Frisk, Jonathan Weyerbacher, Ian Smith, Brian Julich (4th--3:16.72); Paul McGraw, Brandon Clark, Carl Medley, Ryan Tinney (5th--3:26.49); Jed Sweigart, David Noles, Vashon Warren, Brian Stadujhar (6th--3:52.11)

Women 1 Meter Diving: Michelle Kenney (1st--184.73 points), Erin Feeley (3rd--159.53)

Men 1 Meter Diving: Tommy Dingus (1st--222.08 points), Noah Scully (2nd--215.10) B.J. Prentiss (6th--122.10), Nick Tschohl (7th--112.50)

Women 3 Meter Diving: Michelle Kenney (1st--198.83 points)

Men 3 Meter Diving: Tommy Dingus (2nd--234.68 points), Noah Scully (208.28), B.J. Prentiss (6th--132.00), Nick Tschohl (7th--111.15)

SIGN UP FOR
E-MAIL UPDATES

Advertisement
Holiday Family 4-Pack
Pick 5 Game Mini-Plan
Baseball Voucher Book Holiday 2015
BBall Season Tickets 2014-15
Wrestling Voucher Books 2014-15
Tickets the Troops
ODAF Donor Spotlight
Monarch Media