Monarch Maniacs
Fan Appreciation Night 2014
Ladies Night
Soccer Voucher Books 2014
Football Style Guide 2014
Tickets for Troops

Monarch Swimming & Diving Fall to CAA Foes

Courtesy: ODU Athletics
         
Release: November 06, 2006
Send this article to a friend Print RSS
Article Image

Nov. 6, 2006

NEWARK, DE -- The Monarch swimming and dive team were overmatched against CAA opponents at the CAA Pod Meet last weekend. The ODU men fell to Delaware 206.00-141.00 and to William & Mary 225.00-108.00, while the women lost to Delaware (251.00-102.00), Northeastern (235.00-118.00), and William & Mary (266.00-83.00). Junior Patrik Balint continues swimming well and notches three victories.

Balint won the Men's 100 yard backstroke (52.62) on Friday and also finished first in the 200 yard backstroke (1:53.89) and the 500 yard freestyle (4:44.26) on Saturday. Kevin Latimer (1:57.87) and Dan Gallagher (2:00.99) finished 1-3 in the 200 yard butterfly. Daniel Lundberg also notched a pair of top five finishes grabbing second in the 100 yard breaststroke (1:01.36) and 4th in the 200 yard breaststroke (2:17.86).

The women were paced by newcomer Liza Moiseeva. She squeaked out a victory in the 200 yard freestyle (1:54.68) by one quarter of a second and grabbed two more top five finishes. Jasmine Moore continues to lead the ODU divers with a 218 point 1 meter dive and a 204.15 point 3 meter dive. Jennifer Sargent and Lauren Timby finished with a pair of top fives.

ODU returns to action on November 18-19 at the Bucknell Invite as they travel to Lewiston, PA.

Women's 400 Yard Medley Relay
7th Old Dominion University 'A'
4:08.99
1) Liza Moiseeva 2) Jennifer Sargent
3) Christina Gianni 4) BeBe Abraham
8th Old Dominion University 'B'
4:20.04
1) Lauren Cook 2) Jordan Ephraim
3) Kelli North 4) Kendra Hogg
Men 400 Yard Medley Relay
3rd Old Dominion University 'A'
3:40.11
1) Patrik Balint 2) Daniel Lundberg
3) Dan Gallagher 4) Brad Worrell
4th Old Dominion University 'B'
3:42.62
1) Kirk Weldon 2) Scott Kommer
3) Kevin Latimer 4) Scott Weldon
Mixed 1650 Yard Freestyle
2. Michael DeNise (16:46.60)
8. Diana Hurst (17:33.55)
11. Scott Weldon (17:37.22)
13. Lauren Timby (17:53.12)
18. Amy Hoffman (18:30.74)
21. Brandon Keck (19:16.29)
Women 200 Yard Freestyle
1. Liza Moiseeva (1:54.68)
6. BeBe Abraham (1:56.89)
12. Lauren Timby (2:01.36)
16. Kendra Hogg (2:04.43)
Men 200 Yard Freestyle
5. Ryan Tinney (1:48.31)
6. Tyler Haverty (1:48.34)
7. Chad Gangwer (1:49.62)
Women 100 Yard Backstroke
10. Lauren Cook (1:02.75)
12. Kelli North (1:03.77)
14. Laura Murphy (1:08.15)
Men 100 Yard Backstroke
1. Patrik Balint (52.62)
7. Kirk Weldon (57.01)
8. Garrett Opp (57.10)
Women 100 Yard Breastroke
4. Jennifer Sargent (1:09.16)
11. Jenny Pegram (1:14.24)
13. Jordan Ephraim (1:15.17)
Men 100 Yard Breaststroke
2. Daniel Lundberg (1:01.36)
5. Scott Kommer (1:03.55)
Women 200 Yard Butterfly
7. Diana Hurst (2:14.62)
10. Blayne Knapp (2:19.09)
11. Amy Hoffman (2:21.94)
Men 200 Yard Butterfly
1. Kevin Latimer (1:57.87)
3. Dan Gallagher (2:00.99)
9. Scott Weldon (2:16.65)
Women 50 Yard Freestyle
5. Liza Moiseeva (25.27)
6. BeBe Abraham (25.51)
15. Laura Murphy (27.40)
16. Megan Hassell (27.99)
Men 50 Yard Freestyle
3. Tyler Haverty (21.97)
4. Ryan Tinney (22.43)
7. Chad Gangwer (22.78)
8. Brad Worrell (22.85)
Women 400 Yard IM
7. Jennifer Sargent (4:49.38)
8. Christina Gianni (4:51.78)
9. Kelli North (4:53.08)
Men 400 Yard IM
6. Kirk Weldon (4:23.72)
7. Kevin Latimer (4:24.31)
8. Michael DeNise (4:25.24)
Women 200 Yard Freestly Relay
6th Old Dominion University 'A'
1:44.72
1) Diana Hurst 2) Lauren Timby
3) Blayne Knapp 4) Jordan Ephraim
-- Old Dominion University 'B'
DQ
1) Megan Hassell 2) Amy Hoffman
3) Kendra Hogg 4) Laura Murphy
Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
3rd Old Dominion University 'A'
1:28.43
1) Tyler Haverty 2) Ryan Tinney
3) Brad Worrell 4) Chad Gangwer
6th Old Dominion University 'B'
1:33.74
1) Scott Weldon 2) Garrett Opp
3) Brandon Keck 4) Michael DeNise
Women 3 Meter Diving
7. Jasmine Moore 204.15
10. Maury Mathis 163.75
Women 1650 Yard Freestyle
2. Diana Hurst (17:33.55)
5. Lauren Timby (17:53.12)
10. Amy Hoffman (18:30.74)
Men 1650 Yard Freestyle
2. Michael DeNise (16:46.60)
8. Scott Weldon (17:37.22)
9. Brandon Keck (19:16.29)
Women 1 Meter Diving
6. Jasmine Moore 218.00
11. Maury Mathis 162.30
Women 200 Yard Medley Relay
6th Old Dominion University 'A'
1:55.20
1. Lauren Cook 2. Jennifer Sargent
3. Christina Gianni 4. Blayne Knapp
8th Old Dominion University 'B'
2:03.75
1. Laura Murphy 2. Jordan Ephraim
3. Jenny Pegram 4. Emily Smidlein
Men 200 Yard Medley Relay
3rd Old Dominion University 'A'
1:40.13
1. Kirk Weldon 2. Daniel Lundberg
3. Dan Gallagher 4. Patrik Balint
6th Old Dominion University 'B'
1:43.71
1. Garrett Opp 2. Scott Kommer
3. Kevin Latimer 4. Brandon Keck
Women 100 Yard Freestyle
3. Liza Moiseeva (53.92)
7. BeBe Abraham (55.37)
11. Blayne Knapp (56.55)
16. Megan Hassell (1:02.10)
Men 100 Yard Freestyle
3. Ryan Tinney (48.33)
4. Tyler Haverty (48.34)
6. Brad Worrell (48.81)
11. Chad Gangwer (51.24)
Women 200 Yard Backstroke
11. Kelli North (2:15.77)
12. Lauren Cook (2:16.38)
Men 200 Yard Backstroke
1. Patrik Balint (1:53.89)
7. Dan Gallagher (1:59.80)
Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
4. Jennifer Sargent (2:28.19)
13. Jenny Pegram (2:39.30)
15. Jordan Ephraim (2:40.83)
Men 200 Yard Breaststroke
4. Daniel Lundberg (2:17.86)
5. Scott Kommer (2:18.72)
Women 500 Yard Freestyle
4. Lauren Timby (5:13.60)
9. Diana Hurst (5:19.34)
12. Kendra Hogg (5:22.18)
14. Amy Hoffman (5:24.32)
Men 500 Yard Freestyle
1. Patrik Balint (4:44.26)
9. Michael DeNise (4:59.83)
11. Brandon Keck (5:28.30)
Women 100 Yard Butterfly
12. Blayne Knapp (1:02.16)
14. Emily Smidlein (1:03.62)
15. Christina Gianni (1:03.88)
Men 100 Yard Butterfly
3. Kevin Latimer (53.96)
7. Garrett Opp (56.54)
9. Daniel Lundberg (57.41)
Women 200 Yard IM
9. Lauren Cook (2:18.81)
11. Christina Gianni (2:20.08)
13. Jordan Ephraim (2:23.13)
Men 200 Yard IM
5. Dan Gallagher (2:02.88)
6. Scott Weldon (2:02.89)
7. Kirk Weldon (2:03.32)
Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
5th Old Dominion University 'A'
3:41.55
1. Diana Hurst 2. Lauren Timby
3. BeBe Abraham 4. Liza Moiseeva
8th Old Dominion University 'B'
3:49.95
1. Emily Smidlein 2. Amy Hoffman
3. Kelli North 4. Kendra Hogg
Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
3rd Old Dominion University 'A'
3:15.27
1. Tyler Haverty 2. Ryan Tinney
3. Brad Worrell 4. Chad Gangwer
6th Old Dominion University 'B'
3:31.81
1. Garrett Opp 2. Brandon Keck
3. Michael DeNise 4. Scott Kommer

SIGN UP FOR
E-MAIL UPDATES

Advertisement
Soccer Voucher Books 2014
Style Guide 2014
Fan Appreciation Night 2014
Uploaded Ad
Tickets the Troops
ODU Football Ladies' Night
ODAF Donor Spotlight
Monarch Media