Monarch Maniacs
Fan Appreciation Night 2014
Soccer Voucher Books 2014
Football Style Guide 2014
Stihl Soccer Classic 2014 Above Header
Tickets for Troops
College Colors Day

Men's Swimming Defeats George Washington 146.50-91.50 on Saturday

Courtesy: ODU Athletics
         
Release: December 03, 2005
Send this article to a friend Print RSS
Article Image

Dec. 3, 2005

WASHINGTON, DC-- The Old Dominion University men's swimming team defeated George Washington 146.50-91.50 on Saturday in Washington D.C to remain undefeated on the season. With the victory, the men's side has run their unblemished record to 6-0 on the year. The Lady Monarch swim team was edged 128.50-108.50 by George Washington, and saw their mark fall to 2-5 on the season.

For the Monarchs, senior Nate Tschohl (Chesapeake, VA/Hickory) led the way with two individual victories in the 1000 freestyle (9:58.64) and 200 butterfly (1:58.72). Sophomore Patrik Balint also scored two victories for the Monarchs, taking the 200 freestyle (1:45.14) and 200 backstroke (1:53.28). Junior diver Noah Scully once again swept both diving competitions, scoring wins in the 1-mtr (242.55) and 3-mtr (282.15) dives.

On the women's side junior Lauren Timby (Rochester, NY) took both distance freestyle events, winning the 1000 freestyle (10:55.39) and 500 freestyle (5:18.53). Sophomore Diana Hurst took home the 200 freestyle (1:58.70), and freshman Berengere Abraham (Chambery, France) swam past her competition in the 100 freestyle (54:86). Sophomore Leslie Hallquist (Palm Beach Gardens, FL) earned her first individual win of the season, taking the 200 butterfly (2:10.96).

ODU swimming and diving head to Miami, FL for their winter training camp and a meet with NYU. The squad returns home for CAA competition on January 20th as they take on UNC-Wilmington at the "Scrap" Chandler swimming pool.

ODU Event Winners:

1000 Freestyle: Lauren Timby (10:55.39) 1000 Freestyle: Nate Tschohl (9:58.64) 200 Freestyle: Diana Hurst (1:58.70) 200 Freestyle: Patrik Balint (1:45.14) 50 Freestyle: Brian Julich (21.74) 1 mtr Diving: Noah Scully (242.55) 200 Butterfly: Leslie Hallquist (2:10.96) 200 Butterfly: Nate Tschohl (1:58.72) 100 Freestyle: Berengere Abraham (54:86) 100 Freestyle: Tyler Haverty (47:53) 200 Backstroke: Patrik Balint (1:53.28) 500 Freestyle: Lauren Timby (5:18.53) 3 mtr Diving: Noah Scully (282.15) 400 Free Relay: Tyler Haverty, Brad Worrell, Ryan Tinney, Johan Lundberg

Licensed to George Washington University
                                       Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 12/3/2005 02:52 PM
                             GW vsODU - 12/3/2005
                                    Results

Event 1 Girls 400 Yard Medley Relay =============================================================================== School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 George Washington University 'A' NT 4:03.85 11 1) Pampell, Monica JR 2) Berdini, Ariana FR 3) Ma, Shannon JR 4) Myers, Laura FR 2 Old Dominion University 'A' NT 4:09.58 4 1) Deschler, Amy 2) Sargent, Jennifer 3) Hurst, Diana 4) Abraham, Berengere 3 Old Dominion University 'B' NT 4:20.30 2 1) Murphy, Laura 2) Brezinsky, Bonnie 3) Publow, Liane 4) Gregory, Erika -- George Washington University 'B' NT DQ 1) Maggiolo, Luci FR 2) Davis, Paige JR 3) Moss, Molly SO 4) Martin, Andrea SO

Event 2 Boys 400 Yard Medley Relay =============================================================================== School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 George Washington University 'A' NT 3:32.37 11 1) Yonge, Henry FR 2) DeSimone, Mark SO 3) Farrell, Andy FR 4) Sweeney, Andrew FR 2 Old Dominion University 'A' NT 3:34.22 4 1) Balint, Patrick 2) Lundberg, Daniel 3) Julich, Brian 4) Worrell, Brad -- George Washington University 'B' NT DQ 1) Zenk, David FR 2) Adam, Mark SR 3) Benkov, Seth FR 4) Mahoney, Daniel JR

Event 3 Girls 1000 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Timby, Lauren ODU NT 10:55.39 9 2 Hoffman, Amy ODU NT 10:56.73 4 3 Hogg, Kendra ODU NT 11:06.68 3 4 Cadman, Nicole SR GW NT 11:12.92 2 5 Tannenbaum, Sarah FR GW NT 11:59.37 1

Event 4 Boys 1000 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Tschol, Nate ODU NT 9:58.64 9 2 DeNise, Michael ODU NT 10:19.40 4 3 Boudreau, Drew SO GW NT 10:29.91 3 4 Johnson, Danny SO GW NT 10:43.30 2

Event 5 Girls 200 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Hurst, Diana ODU NT 1:58.70 9 2 Hyde, Caitlin SR GW NT 2:00.00 4 3 Timby, Lauren ODU NT 2:00.05 3 4 Moss, Molly SO GW NT 2:00.11 2 5 Boland, Christina SR GW NT 2:00.31 1 6 Smidlein, Emily ODU NT 2:04.51 7 Martin, Andrea SO GW NT x2:09.00 8 Williams, Sarah ODU NT x2:12.06

Event 6 Boys 200 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Balint, Patrick ODU NT 1:45.14 9 2 Cohn, Jeffrey JR GW NT 1:45.46 4 3 Tinney, Ryan ODU NT 1:50.16 3 4 Sweeney, Andrew FR GW NT 1:51.20 2 5 Jones, Jimmy ODU NT 1:57.57 1

Event 7 Girls 50 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Myers, Laura FR GW NT 24.92 9 2 Abraham, Berengere ODU NT 25.39 4 3 Ma, Shannon JR GW NT 25.81 3 4 Brezinsky, Bonnie ODU NT 26.29 2 5 Deschler, Amy ODU NT 26.49 1 6 Maggiolo, Luci FR GW NT 26.55 7 Davis, Paige JR GW NT x27.06 8 Murphy, Laura ODU NT x27.11

Event 8 Boys 50 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Julich, Brian ODU NT 21.74 9 2 Glazer, Jeffrey SO GW NT 22.03 4 3 Haverty, Tyler ODU NT 22.35 3 4 Pullen, Tom T FR GW NT 22.73 2 5 Worrell, Brad ODU NT 22.78 1 6 DeSimone, Mark SO GW NT 24.78

Event 9 Girls 200 Yard IM =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Moss, Maggie L SR GW NT 2:11.27 9 2 Fuchs, Lauren FR GW NT 2:16.46 4 3 Sargent, Jennifer ODU NT 2:16.48 3 4 Publow, Liane ODU NT 2:17.63 2 5 Hallquist, Leslie ODU NT 2:18.66 1 6 Berdini, Ariana FR GW NT 2:21.78

Event 10 Boys 200 Yard IM =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Zenk, David FR GW NT 1:55.50 9 2 Lundberg, Johan ODU NT 1:59.74 4 3 Gallagher, Daniel ODU NT 2:02.29 3 4 Farrell, Andy FR GW NT 2:04.73 2 5 Adam, Mark SR GW NT 2:06.15 1 6 Lundberg, Daniel ODU NT 2:07.49

Event 11 Girls 1 mtr Diving =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Moulton, Alicia SR GW NT 216.30 9 2 Moore, Jasmine ODU NT 207.30 4 3 Tafoya, Elena GW NT 149.85 3

Event 12 Boys 1 mtr Diving =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Scully, Noah ODU NT 242.55 9 2 Tschol, Nick ODU NT 228.83 4 3 Osterholt, John SO GW NT 217.20 3 4 Stickl, Peter ODU NT 171.08 2

Event 13 Girls 200 Yard Butterfly =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Hallquist, Leslie ODU NT 2:10.96 9 2 Hurst, Diana ODU NT 2:12.97 4 3 Fuchs, Lauren FR GW NT 2:17.01 3 4 Hyde, Caitlin SR GW NT 2:18.39 2 5 Hoffman, Amy ODU NT 2:19.79 1

Event 14 Boys 200 Yard Butterfly =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Tschol, Nate ODU NT 1:58.72 9 2 Jones, Jimmy ODU NT 1:59.18 4 3 DeNise, Michael ODU NT 2:04.11 3 4 Benkov, Seth FR GW NT 2:07.81 2 5 Sweeney, Andrew FR GW NT 2:10.67 1

Event 15 Girls 100 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Abraham, Berengere ODU NT 54.86 6.5 1 Myers, Laura FR GW NT 54.86 6.5 3 Ma, Shannon JR GW NT 56.50 3 4 Boland, Christina SR GW NT 56.80 2 5 Maggiolo, Luci FR GW NT x56.96 6 Gregory, Erika ODU NT 57.28 1 7 Williams, Sarah ODU NT 1:01.43 8 Jones, Amanda ODU NT x1:05.41

Event 16 Boys 100 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Haverty, Tyler ODU NT 47.53 9 2 Cohn, Jeffrey JR GW NT 48.37 4 3 Pullen, Tom T FR GW NT 49.66 3 4 Julich, Brian ODU NT 49.97 2 5 Tinney, Ryan ODU NT 50.47 1

Event 17 Girls 200 Yard Backstroke =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Moss, Maggie L SR GW NT 2:07.24 9 2 Pampell, Monica JR GW NT 2:16.49 4 3 Murphy, Laura ODU NT 2:21.27 3 4 Deschler, Amy ODU NT 2:21.55 2 5 Hassell, Elizabeth ODU NT 2:34.16 1

Event 18 Boys 200 Yard Backstroke =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Balint, Patrick ODU NT 1:53.28 9 2 Zenk, David FR GW NT 1:58.30 4 3 Gallagher, Daniel ODU NT 2:00.24 3 4 Lundberg, Johan ODU NT 2:01.37 2 5 Boudreau, Drew SO GW NT 2:03.87 1 6 Yonge, Henry FR GW NT 2:05.15

Event 19 Girls 500 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Timby, Lauren ODU NT 5:18.53 9 2 Smidlein, Emily ODU NT 5:19.13 4 3 Moss, Molly SO GW NT 5:24.91 3 4 Hogg, Kendra ODU NT 5:27.87 2 5 Cadman, Nicole SR GW NT 5:37.63 1 6 Martin, Andrea SO GW NT 5:44.85 7 Tannenbaum, Sarah FR GW NT x5:51.83

Event 20 Boys 500 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Glazer, Jeffrey SO GW NT 4:47.60 9 2 Tschol, Nate ODU NT 4:48.95 4 3 DeNise, Michael ODU NT 4:55.19 3 4 Mahoney, Daniel JR GW NT 4:59.12 2 5 Johnson, Danny SO GW NT 5:18.08 1

Event 21 Girls 3 mtr Diving =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Moulton, Alicia SR GW NT 230.48 9 2 Moore, Jasmine ODU NT 209.85 4 3 Tafoya, Elena GW NT 144.90 3

Event 22 Boys 3 mtr Diving =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Scully, Noah ODU NT 282.15 9 2 Tschol, Nick ODU NT 250.35 4 3 Osterholt, John SO GW NT 236.63 3 4 Stickl, Peter ODU NT 143.25 2

Event 23 Girls 200 Yard Breaststroke =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Berdini, Ariana FR GW NT 2:27.13 9 2 Fuchs, Lauren FR GW NT 2:28.66 4 3 Sargent, Jennifer ODU NT 2:28.97 3 4 Publow, Liane ODU NT 2:30.01 2 5 Davis, Paige JR GW NT 2:36.19 1 6 Brezinsky, Bonnie ODU NT 2:37.25

Event 24 Boys 200 Yard Breaststroke =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Adam, Mark SR GW NT 2:12.31 9 2 Lundberg, Daniel ODU NT 2:14.31 4 3 Jones, Jimmy ODU NT 2:20.92 2.5 3 Farrell, Andy FR GW NT 2:20.92 2.5 5 DeSimone, Mark SO GW NT 2:21.86 1

Event 25 Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay =============================================================================== School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 George Washington University 'A' NT 3:42.40 11 1) Moss, Maggie L SR 2) Hyde, Caitlin SR 3) Boland, Christina SR 4) Pampell, Monica JR 2 Old Dominion University 'A' NT 3:46.65 4 1) Hallquist, Leslie 2) Gregory, Erika 3) Hoffman, Amy 4) Smidlein, Emily 3 Old Dominion University 'B' NT 4:10.99 2 1) Hogg, Kendra 2) Hassell, Elizabeth 3) Williams, Sarah 4) Jones, Amanda

Event 26 Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay =============================================================================== School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Old Dominion University 'A' NT 3:14.67 11 1) Haverty, Tyler 2) Worrell, Brad 3) Tinney, Ryan 4) Lundberg, Johan 2 George Washington University 'A' NT 3:15.60 4 1) Cohn, Jeffrey JR 2) Pullen, Tom T FR 3) Mahoney, Daniel JR 4) Glazer, Jeffrey SO 3 George Washington University 'B' NT 3:32.89 2 1) Johnson, Danny SO 2) Benkov, Seth FR 3) Yonge, Henry FR 4) Boudreau, Drew SO

SIGN UP FOR
E-MAIL UPDATES

Advertisement
Soccer Voucher Books 2014
Stihl Soccer Classic 2014 Ad Belt
College Colors Day
Style Guide 2014
Fan Appreciation Night 2014
Tickets the Troops
Uploaded Ad
ODAF Donor Spotlight
Monarch Media