Monarch Maniacs
Fan Appreciation Night 2014
Soccer Voucher Books 2014
Football Style Guide 2014
Taylor's Tally
Stihl Soccer Classic 2014 Above Header
Tickets for Troops
College Colors Day

Women's Tennis No. 9 Seed in C-USA Championships, Takes on UAB Thursday

Courtesy: ODU Athletics
         
Release: April 15, 2013
Send this article to a friend Print RSS
Article Image

April 15, 2013


2013 C-USA BracketGet Acrobat Reader

HOUSTON, Texas - No. 9 seed Old Dominion University women's tennis will face No. 8 seed UAB in the first round of the Conference USA Championships on Thursday, April 18 at 1 p.m. EST. The C-USA Championships is held in Houston, Texas.

ODU comes into their first ever Conference USA Championship with a 12-8 mark. The Lady Monarchs have faced just one other C-USA opponent this season, falling at Marshall 4-3 earlier in the year. The Thundering Herd are the No. 7 seed and the two teams would not face each other until the finals.

Junior Melissa Esnal Olguin leads ODU with a 14-5 record, playing primarily at No. 5 singles, where she is 12-4. Fellow junior Nika Khmolovska is second on the squad with a 12-6 mark, playing mostly at No. 6 singles.

Diana Ivanova and Nikol Hristova are tied for third with 11 wins apiece while Ivana Vukovic has 10 wins.

UAB brings a 12-7 record in the championships and is led by first year head coach, Lisa Jackson.

The Blazers are led in wins by Isabel Fernandez, who is 15-4 on the season and Rachel Daniell, who brings a 13-6 mark into the week.

The winner of the match takes on No. 1 seed Rice Friday at 11 a.m. EST.

The Owls, ranked No. 20 in the country, are the top seed, followed by Tulsa, Memphis and Tulane as the top four seeds.

* All times are central unless noted.

2013 C-USA WOMEN'S TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIP SCHEDULE
JOHN E. HOFF TENNIS COURTS / HOUSTON, TEXAS

FIRST ROUND - Thursday, April 18
Match 1: (13) Southern Miss vs. (4) Tulane - 8 a.m.
Match 2: (12) UTEP vs. (5) SMU - 8 a.m.
Match 3: (9) Old Dominion vs. (8) UAB - 12 p.m.
Match 4: (10) Houston vs. (7) Marshall - 12 p.m.
Match 5: (11) East Carolina vs. (6) UCF - 4 p.m.

QUARTERFINALS - Friday, April 19
Match 6: winner of Match 3 vs. (1) Rice - 10 a.m.
Match 7: winner of Match 1 vs. winner of Match 2 - 10 a.m.
Match 8: winner of Match 4 vs. (2) Tulsa - 2 p.m.
Match 9: winner of Match 5 vs. (3) Memphis - 2 p.m.

SEMIFINALS - Saturday, April 20
Match 10: winner of Match 6 vs. winner of Match 7 - 2 p.m.
Match 11: winner of Match 8 vs. winner of Match 9 - 2 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP - Sunday, April 21
Match 12: winner of Match 10 vs. winner of Match 11 - 10 a.m.

*All Times Central.

SIGN UP FOR
E-MAIL UPDATES

Soccer Voucher Books 2014
Stihl Soccer Classic 2014 Ad Belt
College Colors Day
Style Guide 2014
Fan Appreciation Night 2014
Tickets the Troops
Uploaded Ad
ODAF Donor Spotlight
Monarch Media