Monarch Maniacs
Fan Appreciation Night 2014
Soccer Voucher Books 2014
Football Style Guide 2014
Taylor's Tally
Stihl Soccer Classic 2014 Above Header
Tickets for Troops
College Colors Day

Men's Swimming Tops College of Charleston 179-59

Courtesy: ODU Athletics
         
Release: January 22, 2005
Send this article to a friend Print RSS
Article Image

Jan. 22, 2005

CHARLESTON, SC  -The Old Dominion men's swimming team improved to 7-1 for the season, with a 179-59 victory over Colonial Athletic Association rival College of Charleston Saturday afternoon. The women's team dropped their meet 141-95 and fall to 3-5 for the season.

Highlighting the day for the women was Lauren Timby (Rochester, NY), who had three individual event wins. Timby won the 800 Freestyle (9:21.64), the 200 Freestyle (2:10.62) and the 400 Freestyle (4:33.76). Leading the men was Patrick Frisk (Virginia Beach, VA/Cox), who won the 200 Fly (2:12.53) and the 200 Freestyle (1:57.78) and was party of the winning 400 Freestyle Relay (3:36.73). Patrick Balint (Budapest, Hungary) also had two wins for the Monarchs, taking the 200 IM (2:11.55) and the 200 Backstroke (2:06.36), and was also part of the winning 400 Freestyle Relay.

ODU First Place Finishes:
Women:
800 Freestyle: Lauren Timby (9:21.64)
200 Freestyle: Lauren Timby (2:10.62)
200 IM: Liane Publow (2:31.97)
200 Backstroke: Beatrice Szilard (2:25.37)
400 Freestyle: Lauren Timby (4:33.76)
200 Breaststroke: Bonnie Brezinsky (2:52.07)

Men:
400 Medley Relay: Nate Tschohl, Martin Lundgren, Ian Smith, Tyler Haverty (4:05.51)
800 Freestyle: Michael DeNise (8:41.18)
200 Freestyle: Patrick Frisk (1:57.78)
50 Freestyle: Brian Julich (24.54)
200 IM: Patrick Balint (2:11.55)
200 Fly: Patrick Frisk (2:12.53)
100 Freestyle: Ian Smith (55.07)
200 Backstroke: Patrick Balint (2:06.36)
400 Freestyle: Nate Tschohl (4:13.29)
200 Breaststroke: Martin Lundgren (2:32.14)
400 Freestyle Relay: Tyler Haverty, Patrick Balint, Patrick Frisk, Brian Julich (3:36.73)
1-Meter Diving: Nick Tschohl (252.00)
3-Meter Diving: Tommy Dingus (213.98)

Complete Results:

<pre>Event 1  Women 400 SC Meter Medley Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 College of Charleston  'A'                             NT    4:36.62   11 
     1) Vincent, Natalie                2) Niklas, Sarah                 
     3) Ailsworth, Sara                 4) Fieldson, Brittany            
  2 Old Dominion University  'A'                           NT    4:38.66    4 
     1) Szilard, Beatrice               2) Breziinsky, Bonnie            
     3) Hallquist, Leslie               4) Rushfeldt, Lisa               
  3 Old Dominion University  'B'                           NT    5:23.83    2 
-- College of Charleston  'C'                             NT   X4:52.86 
     1) Pruehs, Jennifer                2) Case, Abby                    
     3) Mellis, Johanna                 4) Thompson, Kathleen            
-- College of Charleston  'B'                             NT         DQ 
     1) Pegler, Bridget                 2) Kent, Elizabeth               
     3) Daly, Meghan                    4) Long, Gena                    

Event 2  Men 400 SC Meter Medley Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Old Dominion University  'A'                           NT    4:05.51   11 
     1) Tschohl, Nate                   2) Lundgren, Martin              
     3) Smith, Ian                      4) Haverty, Tyler                
  2 College of Charleston  'A'                             NT    4:07.59    4 
     1) Cule, Jimmy                     2) Mule, Michael                 
     3) Gray, Alex                      4) Libert, Gregory               
  3 Old Dominion University  'B'                           NT    4:22.46    2 
     1) Tinney, Ryan                    2) Brown, Ryan                   
     3) Medley, Carl                    4) Zacharias, John               
  4 Old Dominion University  'C'                           NT   x4:31.39 
     1) Estrada, David                  2) Jones, Jimmy                  
     3) Julich, Brian                   4) Kavanagh, Joe                 

Event 3  Women 800 SC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Timby, Lauren                ODU                       NT    9:21.64    9 
  2 McKinley, Megan              COFC                      NT    9:31.36    4 
  3 Hoffman, Amy                 ODU                       NT    9:38.02    3 
  4 Gelders, Hilary              COFC                      NT    9:48.13    2 
  5 Prosen, Jenny                ODU                       NT    9:58.48    1 
  6 Plumb, Catie                 COFC                      NT   10:10.76 

Event 4  Men 800 SC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 DeNise, Michael              ODU                       NT    8:41.18    9 
  2 Cule, Jimmy                  COFC                      NT    8:43.73    4 
  3 Kavanagh, Joe                ODU                       NT    9:14.95    3 
  4 Jones, Jimmy                 ODU                       NT    9:25.27    2 
  5 Vacca, Nick                  COFC                      NT    9:25.92    1 
  6 Pleasants, Matt              COFC                      NT    9:44.27 

Event 5  Women 200 SC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Timby, Lauren                ODU                       NT    2:10.62    9 
  2 Greene, Cara                 COFC                      NT    2:14.42    4 
  3 Pegler, Bridget              COFC                      NT    2:14.61    3 
  4 Rushfeldt, Lisa              ODU                       NT    2:16.38    2 
  5 Daly, Meghan                 COFC                      NT    2:17.21    1 
  6 Gregory, Erika               ODU                       NT    2:20.81 

Event 6  Men 200 SC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Frisk, Patrick               ODU                       NT    1:57.78    9 
  2 Libert, Gregory              COFC                      NT    1:59.67    4 
  3 Haverty, Tyler               ODU                       NT    2:01.42    3 
  4 Kletz, Ryan                  ODU                       NT    2:06.89    2 

Event 7  Women 50 SC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Fieldson, Brittany           COFC                      NT      27.85    9 
  2 Breziinsky, Bonnie           ODU                       NT      29.21    4 
  3 Vincent, Natalie             COFC                      NT      29.33    3 
  4 Long, Gena                   COFC                      NT      29.56    2 
  5 Hassell, Elizabeth           ODU                       NT      30.50    1 
  6 Shlesinger, Laura            ODU                       NT      30.68 

Event 8  Men 50 SC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Julich, Brian                ODU                       NT      24.54    9 
  2 Smith, Ian                   ODU                       NT      25.16    4 
  3 Buchanan, Larry              COFC                      NT      25.54    3 
  4 Medley, Carl                 ODU                       NT      26.06    2 
  5 Mule, Millard                COFC                      NT      26.22    1 
  6 Enterline, Mark              COFC                      NT      26.68 
-- Stajduhar, Brian             ODU                       NT         x  
-- Gray, Alex                   COFC                      NT     X26.00 

Event 9  Women 200 SC Meter IM
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Publow, Liane                ODU                       NT    2:31.97    9 
  2 Mellis, Johanna              COFC                      NT    2:33.19    4 
  3 Ailsworth, Sara              COFC                      NT    2:33.37    3 
  4 Niklas, Sarah                COFC                      NT    2:34.19    2 
  5 Hallquist, Leslie            ODU                       NT    2:34.36    1 
  6 Simlick, Danielle            ODU                       NT    2:47.16 
-- Pruehs, Jennifer             COFC                      NT   X2:39.78 
-- Case, Abby                   COFC                      NT   X2:39.84 
-- Seelig, Rachael              COFC                      NT   X2:48.11 

Event 10  Men 200 SC Meter IM
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Balint, P                    ODU                       NT    2:11.55    9 
  2 Taylor, Butler               COFC                      NT    2:15.18    4 
  3 Brown, Ryan                  ODU                       NT    2:20.72    3 
  4 Mule, Michael                COFC                      NT    2:24.33    2 

Event 11  Women 200 SC Meter Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Mellis, Johanna              COFC                      NT    2:27.11    9 
  2 Hallquist, Leslie            ODU                       NT    2:27.63    4 
  3 Ailsworth, Sara              COFC                      NT    2:29.65    3 
  4 Publow, Liane                ODU                       NT    2:35.07    2 
  5 Daly, Meghan                 COFC                      NT    2:35.31    1 
  6 Gregory, Erika               ODU                       NT    2:43.26 

Event 12  Men 200 SC Meter Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Frisk, Patrick               ODU                       NT    2:12.53    9 
  2 DeNise, Michael              ODU                       NT    2:16.96    4 
  3 Kletz, Ryan                  ODU                       NT    2:20.73    3 
  4 Vacca, Nick                  COFC                      NT    2:23.21    2 
  5 Gray, Alex                   COFC                      NT    2:24.16    1 

Event 13  Women 100 SC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Fieldson, Brittany           COFC                      NT    1:01.15    9 
  2 Greene, Cara                 COFC                      NT    1:02.12    4 
  3 Vincent, Natalie             COFC                      NT    1:02.75    3 
  4 Rushfeldt, Lisa              ODU                       NT    1:03.13    2 
  5 Shlesinger, Laura            ODU                       NT    1:06.91    1 
  6 Hassell, Elizabeth           ODU                       NT    1:08.70 

Event 14  Men 100 SC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Smith, Ian                   ODU                       NT      55.07    9 
  2 Buchanan, Larry              COFC                      NT      56.10    4 
  3 Medley, Carl                 ODU                       NT      56.30    3 
  4 Enterline, Mark              COFC                      NT      58.42    2 
  5 Mule, Millard                COFC                      NT      59.18    1 
  6 Zacharias, John              ODU                       NT    1:01.11 

Event 15  Women 200 SC Meter Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Szilard, Beatrice            ODU                       NT    2:25.37    9 
  2 Pegler, Bridget              COFC                      NT    2:30.94    4 
  3 Pruehs, Jennifer             COFC                      NT    2:32.13    3 
  4 Plumb, Catie                 COFC                      NT    2:32.24    2 
  5 Simlick, Danielle            ODU                       NT    2:42.49    1 
  6 Murphy, Laura                ODU                       NT    2:42.60 

Event 16  Men 200 SC Meter Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Balint, P                    ODU                       NT    2:06.36    9 
  2 Libert, Gregory              COFC                      NT    2:12.33    4 
  3 Estrada, David               ODU                       NT    2:16.45    3 
  4 DeNise, Michael              ODU                       NT    2:19.87    2 

Event 17  Women 400 SC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Timby, Lauren                ODU                       NT    4:33.76    9 
  2 McKinley, Megan              COFC                      NT    4:36.55    4 
  3 Hoffman, Amy                 ODU                       NT    4:37.68    3 
  4 Mellis, Johanna              COFC                      NT    4:46.15    2 
  5 Gelders, Hilary              COFC                      NT    4:49.45    1 
  6 Prosen, Jenny                ODU                       NT    4:58.15 

Event 18  Men 400 SC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Tschohl, Nate                ODU                       NT    4:13.29    9 
  2 Cule, Jimmy                  COFC                      NT    4:13.75    4 
  3 Lundgren, Martin             ODU                       NT    4:20.21    3 
  4 Vacca, Nick                  COFC                      NT    4:36.01    2 
  5 Pleasants, Matt              COFC                      NT    4:38.30    1 
  6 Noles, David                 ODU                       NT    4:38.40 

Event 19  Women 200 SC Meter Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Breziinsky, Bonnie           ODU                       NT    2:52.07    9 
  2 Publow, Liane                ODU                       NT    2:52.85    4 
  3 Niklas, Sarah                COFC                      NT    2:53.64    3 
  4 Kent, Elizabeth              COFC                      NT    2:54.96    2 
  5 Thompson, Kathleen           COFC                      NT    2:57.85    1 
-- Case, Abby                   COFC                      NT   X2:54.82 
-- Seelig, Rachael              COFC                      NT   X2:58.40 

Event 20  Men 200 SC Meter Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Lundgren, Martin             ODU                       NT    2:32.14    9 
  2 Taylor, Butler               COFC                      NT    2:32.82    4 
  3 Tschohl, Nate                ODU                       NT    2:34.79    3 
  4 Mule, Michael                COFC                      NT    2:36.21    2 
  5 Jones, Jimmy                 ODU                       NT    2:38.02    1 

Event 21  Women 400 SC Meter Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 College of Charleston  'A'                             NT    4:10.81   11 
     1) Long, Gena                      2) McKinley, Megan               
     3) Gelders, Hilary                 4) Greene, Cara                  
  2 Old Dominion University  'A'                           NT    4:15.66    4 
     1) Hoffman, Amy                    2) Murphy, Laura                 
     3) Shlesinger, Laura               4) Szilard, Beatrice             
  3 College of Charleston  'B'                             NT    4:27.84    2 
     1) Pruehs, Jennifer                2) Case, Abby                    
     3) Thompson, Kathleen              4) Kent, Elizabeth               

Event 22  Men 400 SC Meter Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Old Dominion University  'A'                           NT    3:36.73   11 
     1) Haverty, Tyler                  2) Balint, P                     
     3) Frisk, Patrick                  4) Julich, Brian                 
  2 College of Charleston  'A'                             NT    3:48.34    4 
     1) Buchanan, Larry                 2) Mule, Millard                 
     3) Enterline, Mark                 4) Taylor, Butler                
  3 Old Dominion University  'B'                           NT    3:49.45    2 
     1) Tinney, Ryan                    2) Kavanagh, Joe                 
     3) Estrada, David                  4) Noles, David                  

Event 23  Women 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 McCord, Piper                COFC                      NT     159.23    9 
  2 Sothoron, Carly              COFC                      NT     138.60    4 
  3 Ives, Nicole                 COFC                      NT     115.30    3 
  4 Murphy, Laura                ODU                       NT      83.25    2 

Event 24  Men 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Tschohl, Nick                ODU                       NT     252.00    9 
  2 Dingus, Tom                  ODU                       NT     232.75    4 
  3 Corey, Stephen               COFC                      NT     186.98    3 
  4 Scully, Noah                 ODU                       NT     183.98    2 

Event 25  Women 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 McCord, Piper                COFC                      NT     180.23    9 
  2 Sothoron, Carly              COFC                      NT     142.20    4 

Event 26  Men 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Dingus, Tom                  ODU                       NT     213.98    9 
  2 Scully, Noah                 ODU                       NT     211.43    4 
  3 Tschohl, Nick                ODU                       NT     206.85    3 
  4 Corey, Stephen               COFC                      NT     185.63    2</pre>

SIGN UP FOR
E-MAIL UPDATES

Advertisement
Soccer Voucher Books 2014
Stihl Soccer Classic 2014 Ad Belt
College Colors Day
Style Guide 2014
Fan Appreciation Night 2014
Tickets the Troops
ODAF Donor Spotlight
Monarch Media