Monarch Maniacs
Fan Appreciation Night 2014
Soccer Voucher Books 2014
Football Style Guide 2014
Taylor's Tally
Stihl Soccer Classic 2014 Above Header
Tickets for Troops
College Colors Day

Men's Swimming Improves to 6-0, Defeating George Washington 140-98

Courtesy: ODU Athletics
         
Release: December 04, 2004
Send this article to a friend Print RSS
Article Image

Dec. 4, 2004

NORFOLK, VA -The Old Dominion men's swimming and diving team improved to 6-0 for the season, defeating George Washington 143-100 Saturday afternoon at the J.C. "Scrap" Chandler Pool. The Lady Monarchs fell to George Washington 140-98 to drop to 3-3 for the year. Saturday's meet was the final home meet of the 2004-05 season for ODU.

Senior diver Tommy Dingus (Falls Church, VA), diving in his final home meet of his Monarch career, swept both the 1-meter (244.42) and 3-meter (260.17) events to help the men past the Colonials. Sophomore Patrick Frisk (Virginia Beach, VA/Cox) won the 200 freestyle (1:44.51) and the 100 freestyle (47.95) and was part of the winning 400 freestyle relay (3:15.12) to also help ODU.

On the women's side, sophomore Lauren Timby (Rochester, NY) won the 1000 freestyle (10:34.30), the 200 freestyle (1:56.33) and the 500 freestyle (5:10.81) to lead the Lady Monarchs. Freshman Leslie Hallquist (Palm Beach Gardens, FL) won her first individual event, taking the 100 butterfly (1:00.30)

Final Team Scores:

Men:

ODU 143, GW 100

Women:

GW 140, ODU 98

ODU Event Winners:

Men's 1-meter diving--Tom Dingus (244.42)

Women's 1000 freestyle--Lauren Timby (10:34.30)

Men's 1000 freestyle--Michael DeNise (9:46.18)

Women's 200 freestyle--Lauren Timby (1:56.33)

Men's 200 freestyle--Patrick Frisk (1:44.51)

Men's 50 freestyle--Brian Julich (22.01)

Men's 200 IM--Nate Tschohl (1:58.57)

Men's 3-meter diving--Tom Dingus (260.17)

Women's 100 butterfly--Leslie Hallquist (1:00.30)

Men's 100 butterfly--Martin Lundgren (53.29)

Men's 100 freestyle--Patrick Frisk (47.95)

Women's 500 freestyle--Lauren Timby (5:10.81)

Men's 400 freestyle relay--Tyler Haverty, Carl Medley, Brian Julich, Patrick Frisk (3:15.12)

 

ODU Complete Results:

Event 1  Girls 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals Points
===============================================================================
4 Budz, Stephanie           JR ODU                             110.70
5 Glennon, Haley            SO ODU                              70.80

Event 2 Boys 1 mtr Diving =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Dingus, Tom SR ODU 244.42 2 Scully, Noah SO ODU 239.10 5 Tschohl, Nick JR ODU 178.57 6 Panetteri, Jon SO ODU x119.47

Event 3 Girls 400 Yard Medley Relay =============================================================================== School Finals Points =============================================================================== 2 Old Dominion University 'A' 4:13.36 1) Szilard, Beatrice SO 2) Brezinsky, Bonnie SO 3) Gregory, Erica JR 4) Murphy, Laura FR

4 Old Dominion University  'B'                                4:42.52
1) Simlick, Danielle SO            2) Prosen, Jenny SO
3) Hassell, Elizabeth FR           4) Shlesinger, Laura SO

Event 4 Boys 400 Yard Medley Relay =============================================================================== School Finals Points =============================================================================== 2 Old Dominion University 'A' 3:37.28 1) Tschohl, Nate JR 2) Lundberg, Daniel SO 3) Lundgren, Martin SR 4) Medley, Carl SR

3 Old Dominion University  'B'                                3:50.58
1) Estrada, David FR               2) Jones, Jimmy JR
3) Brown, Ryan SR                  4) Tinney, Ryan SO

Event 5 Girls 1000 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Timby, Lauren SO ODU 10:34.30 3 Hoffman, Amy FR ODU 10:55.47 5 Prosen, Jenny SO ODU 11:21.40

Event 6  Boys 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 DeNise, Michael           SO ODU                            9:46.18
3 Kletz, Ryan               SR ODU                           10:08.69
6 Brown, Ryan               SR ODU                           10:30.24
8 Clark, Brendon            JR ODU                          x10:59.22

Event 7 Girls 200 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Timby, Lauren SO ODU 1:56.33 2 Rushfeldt, Lisa JR ODU 2:00.03 5 Gregory, Erica JR ODU 2:05.26

Event 8 Boys 200 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Frisk, Patrick SO ODU 1:44.51 5 Kavanagh, Joe SR ODU 1:51.14 6 Tinney, Ryan SO ODU 1:53.74 7 Noles, David SO ODU x1:58.17

Event 9 Girls 50 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 2 Szilard, Beatrice SO ODU 26.15 3 Shlesinger, Laura SO ODU 27.08 5 Hassell, Elizabeth FR ODU 27.55

Event 10 Boys 50 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Julick, Brain JR ODU 22.01 2 Haverty, Tyler JR ODU 22.12 4 Lundberg, Daniel SO ODU 23.34 6 Kautz, Bradley FR ODU x24.26

Event 11  Girls 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals Points
===============================================================================
2 Publow, Liane             JR ODU                            2:15.35
4 Hallquist, Leslie         FR ODU                            2:16.43
5 Brezinsky, Bonnie         SO ODU                            2:20.75

Event 12 Boys 200 Yard IM =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Tschohl, Nate JR ODU 1:58.57 4 DeNise, Michael SO ODU 2:03.15 6 Lundgren, Martin SR ODU 2:03.45

Event 14  Boys 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Dingus, Tom               SR ODU                             260.17
2 Scully, Noah              SO ODU                             224.77
4 Tschohl, Nick             JR ODU                             197.10
6 Panetteri, Jon            SO ODU                             x93.90

Event 15 Girls 100 Yard Butterfly =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Hallquist, Leslie FR ODU 1:00.30 2 Publow, Liane JR ODU 1:00.79 5 Gregory, Erica JR ODU 1:02.37

Event 16  Boys 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Lundgren, Martin          SR ODU                              53.29
2 Tschohl, Nate             JR ODU                              54.00
4 Medley, Carl              SR ODU                              56.49
6 Edgeman, Kyle             FR ODU                             x57.84

Event 17 Girls 100 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 3 Rushfeldt, Lisa JR ODU 56.58 4 Shlesinger, Laura SO ODU 58.02 5 Hassell, Elizabeth FR ODU 59.87

Event 18 Boys 100 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Frisk, Patrick SO ODU 47.95 2 Julick, Brain JR ODU 48.12 4 Haverty, Tyler JR ODU 48.96 7 Zacharias, John FR ODU x53.98

Event 19 Girls 100 Yard Backstroke =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 2 Szilard, Beatrice SO ODU 1:01.50 4 Murphy, Laura FR ODU 1:07.00 5 Simlick, Danielle SO ODU 1:08.27

Event 20 Boys 100 Yard Backstroke =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 3 Estrada, David FR ODU 57.80 6 Jones, Jimmy JR ODU 1:01.65 7 Clark, Brendon JR ODU 1:08.38

Event 21 Girls 500 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Timby, Lauren SO ODU 5:10.81 3 Hoffman, Amy FR ODU 5:19.03 5 Prosen, Jenny SO ODU 5:36.32

Event 22 Boys 500 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 3 DeNise, Michael SO ODU 4:52.70 4 Kletz, Ryan SR ODU 4:57.44 6 Kavanagh, Joe SR ODU 5:03.20 8 Clark, Brendon JR ODU x5:21.20

Event 23 Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 3 Publow, Liane JR ODU 1:11.87 4 Brezinsky, Bonnie SO ODU 1:13.75 6 Simlick, Danielle SO ODU 1:19.93

Event 24 Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 2 Lundberg, Daniel SO ODU 1:00.68 3 Brown, Ryan SR ODU 1:03.23 5 Jones, Jimmy JR ODU 1:04.46

Event 25  Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                                        Finals Points
===============================================================================
2 Old Dominion University  'A'                                3:47.77
1) Hallquist, Leslie FR            2) Hoffman, Amy FR
3) Murphy, Laura FR                4) Rushfeldt, Lisa JR

Event 26 Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay =============================================================================== School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Old Dominion University 'A' 3:15.12 1) Haverty, Tyler JR 2) Medley, Carl SR 3) Julick, Brain JR 4) Frisk, Patrick SO

3 Old Dominion University  'B'                                3:29.01
1) Kavanagh, Joe SR                2) Tinney, Ryan SO
3) Estrada, David FR               4) Kletz, Ryan SR
5 Old Dominion University  'C'                               x3:36.94
1) Kautz, Bradley FR               2) Noles, David SO
3) Zacharias, John FR              4) Edgeman, Kyle FR               

SIGN UP FOR
E-MAIL UPDATES

Advertisement
Soccer Voucher Books 2014
Stihl Soccer Classic 2014 Ad Belt
College Colors Day
Style Guide 2014
Fan Appreciation Night 2014
Tickets the Troops
Uploaded Ad
ODAF Donor Spotlight
Monarch Media