UVA at Harbor Park
ODU Baseball Voucher Books
Uploaded Ad
Monarch Maniacs

Lady Monarchs Defeated by Lady Pirates, 85-152

Courtesy: ODU Athletics
         
Release: November 06, 1999
Send this article to a friend Print RSS

GREENVILLE, NC (Nov. 6) - The Lady Monarchs (1-4, 1-2), led by freshman diver Ashley Kirchner (Arlington, VA), was defeated by ECU, 85-152.

Old Dominion's men's swimming and diving team, led by Jimmy Sullivan (West Palm Beach, FL) and diver Kevin Harrison (Bethpage, NY) defeated CAA-rival East Carolina, 128-115, to improve to 5-0 on the season, 3-0 in the CAA.

The Lady Monarchs (1-4, 1-2), led by freshman diver Ashley Kirchner (Arlington, VA), was defeated by ECU, 85-152.

Sullivan and Harrison both won two events as Sullivan scored wins in the 200 free (1:43.72) and 500 free (4:38.23), while Harrison won both the one meter (261.9) and three meter (276.6) diving events. Kirchner swept both the women's diving events, scoring 232.05 in the one meter and 238.95 in the three meter.

Eric Mitchell (Armonk, NY), Greg Cardillo (Providence, RI) and Mike Coley (Niskayuna, NY) also scored event wins for the men's squad, while freshman Sarah Mooney (Riverside, RI) picked up a win in the women's 200 back.

Both teams return to action on Sunday as they travel to Wilmington, NC to take on the UNCW Seahawks at 1:00 pm.


Event Winners &
ODU Women's Results

Old Dominion 85, 
East Carolina 152

400 Medley Relay
Winner:  Hendrick, Perry, Crossan, Foster (ECU) 4:01. 60
3rd place: Wolfe, Paller, Fichthorn, Vanderbilt (ODU) 4:08.11

1000 Free
Winner: Dana Fuller (ECU) 10:28.77
3rd place: Anne Chapman (ODU) 10:45.60
5th place: Anne Mittlestaedt (ODU) 11:05.72

200 Free
Winner: Hollie Butler (ECU) 1:55.16
4th place: Tori Vanderbilt (ODU) 2:01.00
6th place: Katie Schiller (ODU) 2:11.53
7th place: Dianna DiToro (ODU) 2:19.64

50 Free
Winner: Mary Bennett (ECU) 24.30
3rd place: Kara Fichthorn (ODU) 25.19
5th place: Megan Kopistecki (ODU) 26.29

200 IM
Winner: Sarah Mooney (ODU) 2:10.24
5th place: Brianna Wolfe (ODU) 2:18.69
6th place: Robin Blakeney (ODU) 2:29.57

One Meter Dive
Winner: Ashley Kirchner (ODU) 232.05
3rd place: Andria Cucchiara (ODU) 184.2
4th place: Kelly Cruley (ODU) 174.8

 200 Fly
Winner: Dana Fuller (ECU) 2:12.25
4th place: Tori Vanderbilt (ODU) 2:19.09
6th place: Megan Kopistecki (ODU) 2:23.04
7th place: Katie Schiller (ODU) 2:27.01

100 Free
Winner: Courtney Foster (ECU) 53.73
3rd place: Kara Fichthorn (ODU) 54.09
6th place: Robin Blakeney (ODU) 1:03.2
7th place: Dianna DiToro (ODU) 1:07.84

200 Back
Winner: Hollie Butler (ECU) 5:10.38
3rd place: Anne Chapman (ODU) 5:18.91
5th place: Anne Mittlestaedt (ODU) 5:30.40
6th place: Dianna DiToro (ODU) 6:15.63

Three Meter Dive
Winner: Ashley Kirchner (ODU) 238.95
4th place: Andria Cucchiara (ODU) 197.4
5th place: Kelly Cruley (ODU) 183.6

200 Breast
Winner: Alicia Harris (ECU)	2:27.82
3rd place: Sarah Mooney (ODU) 2:30.91
6th place: Megan Paller (ODU) 2:38.61
7th place: Robin Blakeney (ODU) 2:40.35

400 Free Relay
Winner: Butler, Cross, Gardiner, Irskeep (ECU) 3:40.49
4th place: Chapman, Kopistecki, Mittlestaedt, Schiller (ODU) 3:54.55


Event Winners &
ODU Men's Results

Old Dominion 128,
East Carolina 115

400 Medley Relay:
Winner: Lindgren, Flory, Miller, Jabs (ECU) 3:31.52
2nd place: Hofmann, Coley, Morrisette, Sax (ODU) 3:32.64
4th place: Newcomb, Simmons, Scott, Blackwood (ODU) 3:43.59

1000 Free
Winner: Will Hudgins (ECU) 9:38.19
2nd place: John Wall (ODU) 9:38.57
4th place: Steve Corson (ODU) 9:50.99
5th place: Eric Mitchell (ODU) 10:11.67

200 Free
Winner: Jimmy Sullivan (ODU) 1:43.72
3rd place: Ben Blackwood (ODU)1:49.04
6th place: Mike Coley (ODU) 1:45.02

50 Free
Winner: Matt Jabs (ECU) 21.42
2nd place: Matt Morrisette (ODU) 21.81
3rd place: Greg Cardillo (ODU) 22.10
6th place: Chris Reeser (ODU) 22.69

200 IM
Winner: Will Hudgins (ODU) 1:55.64
3rd place: Jimmy Sullivan (ODU) 1:58.51
4th place: Jeff Hofmann (ODU) 2:00.45
5th place: Jeff Scott (ODU) 2:03.12

One Meter Dive
Winner: Kevin Harrison (ODU) 261.9
5th place: Joe Kieffer (ODU) 198.37
6th place: Damion Patton (ODU) 183.45

200 Fly
Winner: Eric Mitchell (ODU) 1:58.13
2nd place: Jeff Hofmann (ODU) 1:59.07
5th place: Clay Simmons (ODU) 2:04.39

100 Free
Winner: Matt Jabs (ECU)
2nd place: Matt Morrisette (ODU) 47.76
4th place: John Sax (ODU) 48.09
6th place: Chris Reeser (ODU) 49.76

200 Back
Winner: Greg Cardillo (ODU) 1:55.12
3rd place: John Wall (ODU) 1:56.92
4th place: Greg Hofmann(ODU) 1:59.35
7th place: Bobby Newcomb(ODU)2:09.33

500 Free
Winner: Jimmy Sullivan (ODU) 4:38.23
4th place: Steve Corson (ODU) 4:48.06
5th place: Ben Blackwood (ODU) 4:55.54
6th place: John Wall (ODU) 4:57.23

Three Meter Dive
Winner: Kevin Sullivan (ODU)  276.60
5th place: Damion Patton (ODU) 182.85
6th place: Joe Kieffer (ODU) 168.67

 200 Breast
Winner: Mike Coley (ODU) 2:10.02
2nd place: Jeff Scott (ODU) 2:01.68
4th place: Jeff Hofmann (ODU) 2:14.67

400 Free Relay
Winner: Guisto, Cardillo, Mitchell, Sax (ODU) 3:12. 57
4th place: Reeser, Hofmann, Corson, Simmons (ODU) 3:21.98

SIGN UP FOR
E-MAIL UPDATES

Advertisement
ODU Baseball Voucher Books
UVA at Harbor Park
Bark in the Park
Uploaded Ad
Treat the Troops
ODAF Donor Spotlight
Monarch Media