Monarch Maniacs
Soccer Voucher Books 2014
Football Style Guide 2014
Taylor's Tally
Tickets for Troops
Wrestling Voucher Books 2014
Pick 5 Game Mini-Plan
BBall Season Tickets 2014-15
CUSA MSOC Championships

Lady Monarch Swimming Dominates Final Home Meet, Defeating JMU 137-97

Courtesy: ODU Athletics
         
Release: January 31, 2004
Send this article to a friend Print RSS
Article Image

Jan. 31, 2004

NORFOLK, VA -- The Old Dominion women's swimming and diving team dominated James Madison University Saturday afternoon, in their final home swim meet of the 2003-04 season, winning 137-97 at J.C. "Scrap" Chandler Pool. The men dropped a very close battle, losing 123-120. The women improve to 5-6 for the season, while the men drop to 3-6-1. Diver Noah Scully (Virginia Beach, VA) set a school record in men's 1-meter diving, scoring 246.67 points.

Freshman Lauren Timby (Rochester, NY) helped lead the Lady Monarch charge, taking three events: the 1,000 freestyle (10:30.04), the 200 freestyle (1:56.77) and the 500 freestyle (5:13.28). Jessica Miller (Fairfax, VA), one of six graduating seniors swimming in their final home meet, took the 200 yard Individual Medley (2:13.92). Overall, the women won nine of the 13 events, also taking the 400 Medley Relay with the team of Beatrice Szilard (Las Vegas, NV), Jessica Miller, Liane Publow (Las Vegas, NV) and Samantha Combs (Travelers Rest, SC) with a time of 3:58.52; Combs won the 50 yard freestyle (24.80); Senior Michelle Kenney (Richmond, VA) took the 1-meter diving (230.55 points); Publow won the 200 butterfly (2:11.63); and Szilard took the 200 backstroke (2:06.59), recording the fastest time in the Colonial Athletic Association.

The men won six events overall, including both diving events. Noah Scully (Virginia Beach, VA) set a school record in the 1-meter competition (246.67) and Tommy Dingus (Falls Church, VA) won the 3-meter diving (243.45). Michael DeNise (Midlothain, VA) took the 1,000 freestyle (9:46.42), Ian Smith (Hampton, VA) won the 50 freestyle (21.99), Nate Tschohl (Chesapeake, VA) won the 200 yard butterfly (1:56.46) and the team of Brian Julich (Sanford, NC), Smith, Tyler Haverty (Virginia Beach, VA) and Patrick Frisk (Virginia Beach, VA) took the 400 yard freestyle relay (3:11.56).

ODU Swimming and Diving will next be in action for the CAA Championships, February 18-21, in Fairfax, VA.

Final Results:
Women:
Old Dominion 137, James Madison 97
Men:
James Madison 123, Old Dominion 120

ODU First Places:

Women: 400 Yard Medley Relay (Beatrice Szilard, Jessica Miller, Liane Publow, Samantha Combs) (3:58.52) 1000 Yard Freestyle-Lauren Timby (10:30.04) 200 Yard Freestyle-Lauren Timby (1:56.77) 50 Yard Freestyle-Samantha Combs (24.80) 200 Yard IM-Jessica Miller (2:13.92) 1-meter diving-Michelle Kenney (230.55) 200 Yard Butterfly-Liane Publow (2:11.63) 200 Yard Backstroke-Beatrice Szilard (2:06.59) 500 Yard Freestyle-Lauren Timby (5:13.28)

Men: 1-meter diving-Noah Scully (246.67) 1000 Yard Freestyle-Michael DeNise (9:46.42) 50 Yard Freestyle-Ian Smith (21.99) 3-meter diving-Tom Dingus (243.45) 200 Yard Butterfly-Nate Tschohl (1:56.46) 400 Yard Freestyle Relay (Brian Julich, Ian Smith, Tyler Haverty, Patrick Frisk) (3:11.56)

ODU Results:

Event 1 Women 3 mtr Diving 2. Kenney, Michelle 225.82

Event 2 Men 1 mtr Diving 1. Scully, Noah 246.67 2. Dingus, Tom 221.18 4. Prentiss, BJ 173.10 6. Tschohl, Nick x158.75 7. Holland, Sean 130.87

Event 3 Women 400 Yard Medley Relay 1. ODU 3:58.52 1) Szilard, Beatrice 2) Miller, Jessica 3) Publow, Liane 4) Combs, Samantha

4. ODU 4:15.16 1) Wolff, Melody 2) Brezinsky, Bonnie 3) Swann, Sarah 4) Gregory, Erika

Event 4 Men 400 Yard Medley Relay 2. ODU 3:42.30 1) Smith, Ian 2) Jones, Jimmy 3) Weyerbacher, Jonathan 4) Tinney, Ryan

4. ODU 3:55.97 1) Kletz, Ryan 2) Sweigart, Jed 3) Walsh, Paul 4) Clark, Brandon

5. ODU 3:58.94 1) Stajduhar, Brain 2) Brown, Ryan 3) Medley, Carl 4) Warren, Vashon

--- ODU DQ 1) McGraw, Paul 2) Lundberg, Daniel 3) Lundgren, Martin 4) Haverty, Tyler

Event 5 Women 1000 Yard Freestyle 1. Timby, Lauren 10:30.04 2. Blaine, Leslie 10:43.46 3. Prosen, Jenny 11:06.51

Event 6 Men 1000 Yard Freestyle 1. DeNise, Michael 9:46.42 4. Kletz, Ryan 10:17.69 5. Kavanagh, Joe 10:23.07 7. Noles, David FR x11:07.35

Event 7 Women 200 Yard Freestyle 1. Timby, Lauren 1:56.77 4. Blaine, Leslie 1:59.73 5. Rushfeldt, Lisa 2:00.90 8. Shlesinger, Laura x2:07.65

Event 8 Men 200 Yard Freestyle 2. Tschohl, Nate 1:47.94 5. Lundberg, Daniel 1:51.95 6. McGraw, Paul 1:52.53 7. Stajduhar, Brian x2:10.24

Event 9 Women 50 Yard Freestyle 1. Combs, Samantha 24.80 3. Maguire, Bernetta 25.66 4. Rankin, Shanna 25.86 7. Safrans, Jana x28.81

Event 10 Men 50 Yard Freestyle 1. Smith, Ian 21.99 3. Julich, Brain 22.62 4. Haverty, Tyler 22.72 7. Sweigart, Jed x24.12

Event 11 Women 200 Yard IM 1. Miller, Jessica 2:13.92 3. Brezinsky, Bonnie 2:16.83 7. Swann, Sarah FR 2:25.80

Event 12 Men 200 Yard IM 2. Frisk, Patrick 2:00.27 4. DeNise, Michael 2:01.30 5. Brown, Ryan JR 2:05.27 6. Jones, Jimmy SO x2:07.19

Event 13 Women 1 mtr Diving 1. Kenney, Michelle 230.55 3. Freeley, Erin 149.85

Event 14 Men 3 mtr Diving 1. Dingus, Tom 243.45 2. Scully, Noah 240.07 3. Prentiss, BJ 170.85 6. Tschohl, Nick x152.70 7. Holland, Sean x122.77

Event 15 Women 200 Yard Butterfly 1. Publow, Liane 2:11.63 4. Rushfeldt, Lisa 2:15.15 7. Swann, Sarah FR 2:30.73

Event 16 Men 200 Yard Butterfly 1. Tschohl, Nate 1:56.46 2. Lundgren, Martin 1:56.98 4. Weyerbacher, Jonathan 2:01.41 7. Walsh, Paul FR x2:10.69

Event 17 Women 100 Yard Freestyle 2. Combs, Samantha 54.13 4. Rankin, Shanna 55.38 6. Maguire, Bernetta 56.16 8. Gregory, Erika x57.62

Event 18 Men 100 Yard Freestyle 3. Frisk, Patrick 48.71 5. Julich, Brain 49.64 6. Tinney, Ryan 50.98 7. Warren, Vashon x54.19

Event 19 Women 200 Yard Backstroke 1. Szilard, Beatrice 2:06.59 3. Wolff, Melody 2:15.33 7. Simlick, Danielle 2:22.97

Event 20 Men 200 Yard Backstroke 3. Tschohl, Nate 2:05.71 4. McGraw, Paul 2:09.11 6. Kavanagh, Joe 2:18.22 7. Medley, Carl x2:19.81

Event 21 Women 500 Yard Freestyle 1. Timby, Lauren 5:13.28 2. Blaine, Leslie 5:16.83 3. Prosen, Jenny 5:26.13

Event 22 Men 500 Yard Freestyle 3. DeNise, Michael 4:46.15 4. Lundgren, Martin 4:57.97 5. Kletz, Ryan 5:01.10 7. Noles, David x5:19.41

Event 23 Women 200 Yard Breaststroke 2. Miller, Jessica 2:26.77 3. Publow, Liane 2:31.93 6. Brezinsky, Bonnie 2:39.93 7. Safrans, Jana x2:49.68

Event 24 Men 200 Yard Breaststroke 3. Lundberg, Daniel 2:15.27 5. Brown, Ryan 2:20.83 6. Sweigart, Jed 2:21.19 --- Jones, Jimmy DQ

Event 25 Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay 2. ODU 3:42.02 1) Rankin, Shanna 2) Maguire, Bernetta 3) Szilard, Beatrice 4) Rushfeldt, Lisa

4. ODU 3:52.95 1) Gregory, Erika 2) Shlesinger, Laura 3) Simlick, Danielle 4) Wolff, Melody

Event 26 Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay 1. ODU 3:11.56 1) Julich, Brain 2) Smith, Ian 3) Haverty, Tyler 4) Frisk, Patrick

3. ODU 3:22.42 1) Walsh, Paul 2) Tinney, Ryan 3) Medley, Carl 4) Weyerbacher, Jonathan

5. ODU 3:41.00 1) Stajduhar, Brain 2) Clark, Brandon 3) Warren, Vashon 4) Noles, David

SIGN UP FOR
E-MAIL UPDATES

Advertisement
Pick 5 Game Mini-Plan
Soccer Voucher Books 2014
BBall Season Tickets 2014-15
Style Guide 2014
CUSA MSOC Championships
Wrestling Voucher Books 2014-15
Tickets the Troops
ODAF Donor Spotlight
Monarch Media