Baseball Voucher Books 2015 Holiday
Holiday Family 4-Pack
Monarch Maniacs
Taylor's Tally
Tickets for Troops
Wrestling Voucher Books 2014
Pick 5 Game Mini-Plan
BBall Season Tickets 2014-15

ODU's Seleznev Named CAA Men's Tennis Player Of The Year

Courtesy: ODU Athletics
         
Release: April 16, 2009
Send this article to a friend Print RSS

April 16, 2009

Norfolk, Va. – Old Dominion senior Aleksandr Seleznev (Bishkek, Kyrgyz Republic) was chosen as the 2009 Colonial Athletic Association men’s tennis Player of the Year by a committee of the league’s head coaches.  Seleznev is the third different ODU player in the past five years to be named CAA Player of the Year, joining Izak van der Merwe (2005) and Harel Srugo (2006, 2007).  Joining Seleznev on the all-conference team were Tobias Fanselow and Matt Fawcett.

 

Seleznev compiled an impressive 27-9 record at No. 1 singles this season, including a 20-5 mark in dual match competition. The senior, who is ranked #78 in the nation in singles, has won 13 of his last 15 matches, including a victory over #12 Sanam Singh of Virginia. Seleznev also has a 21-6 mark in doubles with his partner Fanselow, earning both first team honors there as well. The duo, which is ranked #29 in Division I, has won eight straight matches, including a pair over top-15 opponents to close out the regular season.

 

Fanselow finished the regular season with a team-high 28 victories, 15 coming in straight sets.  He played primarily at the No. 2 position where he compiled a record of 17-8 in dual matches.

 

The sophomore Fawcett was a second team selection in singles after turning in one of the best spring seasons in recent memory.  He opened the spring on an 18-match win streak and finished the season with an overall mark of 24-7.

 

Also earning top honors from the conference were VCU freshman Nicolas Vinel as CAA Rookie of the Year and UNC Wilmington’s Mait DuBois as CAA Coach of the Year.

 

 

 

2009 ALL-CAA MEN’S TENNIS TEAM

 

First Team

Singles

Thibaut Charron, VCU                                                        Jr.                            Sens, France

Tobias Fanselow, Old Dominion                                       So.                          Essen, Germany

Keziel Juneau, William & Mary                                         Jr.                            Repentigny, Quebec

Michael Pereira, UNC Wilmington                                    So.                          Fayetteville, N.C.

Martin Schulhauser, VCU                                                   Sr.                           Karvina, Czech Republic

Aleksandr Seleznev, Old Dominion                                  Sr.                           Bishkek, Kyrgyz Republic

 

Doubles

Benjamin Bouhana, VCU                                                    Fr.                           Paris, France

Emil Lindgren, VCU                                                             Sr.                           Stocksund, Sweden

Keziel Juneau, William & Mary                                         Jr.                            Repentigny, Quebec

Sebastien Vidal, William & Mary                                      So.                          Guatemala

Aleksandr Seleznev, Old Dominion                                  Sr.                           Bishkek, Kyrgyz Republic

Tobias Fanselow, Old Dominion                                       So.                          Essen, Germany

 

Second Team

Singles

Matt Fawcett, Old Dominion                                              So.                          Cape Town, South Africa

Austin Longacre, Delaware                                                Jr.                            Landenberg, Pa.

Jared Robinson, James Madison                                       So.                          Johannesburg, South Africa

Kinshuk Sharma, UNC Wilmington                                  So.                          Chandgarh, India

Sebastien Vidal, William & Mary                                      So.                          Guatemala

Nicolas Vinel, VCU                                                              Fr.                           Metz, France

 

Doubles

Mike Smith, James Madison                                              Jr.                            Fairfax Station, Va.

Matt King, James Madison                                                So.                          Lorton, Va.

Kinshuk Sharma, UNC Wilmington                                  So.                          Chandgarh, India

Ryan Ybarra, UNC Wilmington                                         Fr.                           Tyler, Texas

Martin Schulhauser, VCU                                                   Sr.                           Karvina, Czech Republic

Nicolas Vinel, VCU                                                              Fr.                           Metz, France

 

Third Team

Singles

Brian Fitzgerald, George Mason                                        Sr.                           Herndon, Va.

Joe Koebele, Drexel                                                             Sr.                           Easton, Pa.

Emil Lindgren, VCU                                                             Sr.                           Stocksund, Sweden

Dominic Pagon, William & Mary                                       Sr.                           Kingston, Jamaica

Marwan Ramadan, William & Mary                                  Sr.                           Alexandria, Va.

Ryan Ybarra, UNC Wilmington                                         Fr.                           Tyler, Texas

 

Doubles

Austin Longacre, Delaware                                                Jr.                            Landenberg, Pa.

Nolan Greenberg, Delaware                                                Sr.                           Glendale, Wisc.

Brian Fitzgerald, George Mason                                        Sr.                           Herndon, Va.

Dan Schneider, George Mason                                          Sr.                           Lansdowne, Va.

Dominic Pagon, William & Mary                                       Sr.                           Kingston, Jamaica

Ilja Orre, William & Mary                                                    Fr.                           Helsinki, Finland

 

 

2009 CAA PLAYER OF THE YEAR:                                              Aleksandr Seleznev, Old Dominion

2009 CAA ROOKIE OF THE YEAR:                                              Nicolas Vinel, VCU            

2009 CAA COACH OF THE YEAR:                                               Mait DuBois, UNC Wilmington

 

SIGN UP FOR
E-MAIL UPDATES

Advertisement
Holiday Family 4-Pack
Pick 5 Game Mini-Plan
Baseball Voucher Book Holiday 2015
BBall Season Tickets 2014-15
Wrestling Voucher Books 2014-15
Tickets the Troops
ODAF Donor Spotlight
Monarch Media