UVA at Harbor Park
ODU Baseball Voucher Books
Monarch Maniacs

Men's Swimming Finishes 5th at Terrapin Cup; Women Finish 10th

Courtesy: ODU Athletics
         
Release: November 20, 2004
Send this article to a friend Print RSS
Article Image

Nov. 20, 2004

COLLEGE PARK, MD -- The Old Dominion men's swimming and diving squad

had eight top 10 finishes Saturday at the Terrapin Cup Invitational,

while the women had one, in the final day of competition. The men's

squad finished 5th overall, with 267 points, while the women finished

10th with 35 points.

 

Senior diver Tommy Dingus (Falls Church, VA) placed 2nd in the men's

3-meter diving (437.80) to lead the men Saturday. Sophomore Michael

DeNise (Midlothian, VA) placed 3rd in the men's 1650 freestyle (16:17.40),

while Junior Nate Tschohl (Chesapeake, VA/Hickory) placed 4th in the

1650 free (16:25.44). On the women's side, Sophomore Lauren Timby

(Rochester, NY) placed 9th in the women's 1650 free (17:24.93).

 
ODU Top Ten Finishes (Final Day):
Men's 3-meter diving:  2nd--Tommy Dingus (437.80)
		       7th--Noah Scully (380.70)
		       9th--Nick Tschohl (272.90)
Women's 1650 free:     9th--Lauren Timby (17:24.93)
Men's 1650 Free:       3rd--Michael DeNise (16:17.40)
		       4th--Nate Tschohl (16:25.44)
Men's 200 Fly:	       7th--Nate Tschohl (1:57.85)
		       9th--Martin Lundgren (1:55.76)

Men's 400 Free Relay: 9th--Tyler Haverty, Ryan Tinney,

Brian Julich, Pat Frisk (3:12.92)

Team Results:
Women:
1. Maryland 1,341
2. Richmond 698.50
3. Connecticut 651
4. Northeastern 381
5. West Chester 376
6. William & Mary 231.50
7. Mary Washington 59
8. Lock Haven 47
9. Wingate 44
10. Old Dominion 35
Men:
1. Maryland 1,161.50
2. Connecticut 1,017.50
3. West Chester 794.50
4. William & Mary 416.50
5. Old Dominion 267
6. Mary Washington 169
7. Catholic 13
ODU Complete Results:
Event 26  Men 3 mtr Diving
2 Dingus, Tommy             SR ODU                   437.80
7 Scully, Noah              SO ODU                   380.70
9 Tschohl, Nick             SO ODU                   272.90

Event 29  Women 1650 Yard Freestyle
9 Timby, Lauren             SO ODU       17:24.93 D3-A
16 Rushfeldt, Lisa           JR ODU      18:06.50 D2-B
17 Hoffman, Amy              FR ODU      18:12.39 D2-B
27 Prosen, Jenny             SO ODU      18:47.51

Event 30  Men 1650 Yard Freestyle
3 DeNise, Michael           SO ODU        16:17.40 D3-B
4 Tschohl, Nate             JR ODU        16:25.44 D3-B
11 Kletz, Ryan               SR ODU       16:56.68
16 Kavanagh, Joe             SR ODU       17:40.07
19 Clark, Brandon            JR ODU       18:13.04
Event 31  Women 200 Yard Backstroke
17 Szilard, Beatrice         SO ODU                  2:10.98
44 Murphy, Laura             FR ODU                  2:23.64
Event 32  Men 200 Yard Backstroke
20 Estrada, Dave             FR ODU                  2:04.50
Event 33  Women 100 Yard Freestyle
59 Shlesinger, Laura         FR ODU                    58.08
-- Timby, Lauren             SO ODU                     DFS
-- Szilard, Beatrice         SO ODU                     DFS
-- Murphy, Laura             FR ODU                     DFS

Event 34 Men 100 Yard Freestyle 11 Frisk, Pat SO ODU 47.32 12 Julich, Brian JR ODU 47.86 14 Haverty, Tyler SO ODU 47.95 25 Tinney, Ryan SO ODU 49.47 26 Medley, Carl SR ODU 49.81 -- Clark, Brandon JR ODU DFS

Event 35 Women 200 Yard Breaststroke 29 Brezinsky, Bonnie SO ODU 2:35.34

Event 36  Men 200 Yard Breaststroke
17 Lundberg, Daniel          SO ODU                  2:12.11
24 Brown, Ryan               SR ODU                  2:23.50
-- Jones, Jimmy              JR ODU                      DQ

Event 37 Women 200 Yard Butterfly 13 Hallquist, Leslie FR ODU 2:09.95 D3-B 14 Rushfeldt, Lisa JR ODU 2:10.93 D2-B 29 Publow, Liane JR ODU 2:21.13

Event 38  Men 200 Yard Butterfly
7 Tschohl, Nate             JR ODU                  1:57.85
9 Lundgren, Marty           SR ODU                  1:55.76 D2-B
23 Medley, Carl              SR ODU                 2:11.42
17 DeNise, Michael           SO ODU                 2:03.65
Event 39  Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
17 Old Dominion University  'A'                   3:42.99
1) Hallquist, Leslie FR            2) Hoffman, Amy FR
3) Timby, Lauren SO                4) Rushfeldt, Lisa JR

24 Old Dominion University  'B'                  3:48.08
1) Murphy, Laura FR                2) Szilard, Beatrice SO
3) Brezinsky, Bonnie SO            4) Publow, Liane JR
Event 40  Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
9 Old Dominion University  'A'                   3:12.92
1) Haverty, Tyler SO               2) Tinney, Ryan SO
3) Julich, Brian JR                4) Frisk, Pat SO
17 Old Dominion University  'B'                  3:24.61
1) Tschohl, Nate JR                2) Estrada, Dave FR
3) Brown, Ryan SR                  4) Medley, Carl SR

SIGN UP FOR
E-MAIL UPDATES

Advertisement
UVA at Harbor Park
ODU Baseball Voucher Books
Uploaded Ad
Treat the Troops
ODAF Donor Spotlight
Monarch Media