Southern Auto
Print  
#20 Chris Cooper
Position: Forward
Height: 6'9"
Weight: 230
Year: Junior
Hometown: Dumfries, VA
High School: Forest Park HS

 

<2011-12: Second Team All-CAA selection...Career high 22 rebounds vs. JMU...Career high 21 points at Richmond... 17 points vs. No. 2 Kentucky...16 rebounds at JMU...12 rebounds vs. Kentucky...Named CAA Player of the Week on Nov. 21...17 double-doubles and 21 games with 10 or more rebounds ...Currently tied for fifth all-time for single season double-double bests at ODU...Second team NABC All-District 10...ranked 20th nationally in rebounding and 13th in double-doubles...

2010-11: Career high 16 rebounds vs. UMES ties the ODU Constant Center mark which he shares with Alex Loughton ('06)...Scored 9 points vs. Missouri...scored a career high 12 points at George Mason...Dished out four assists vs. W&M... 2009-10:Played in 29 games... scored 8 points vs. Bethune-Cookman and Liberty... 5 rebounds vs. Liberty, MT.St. Mary's, Drexel... 3 blocked shots vs. Bethune-Cookman... 2008-09: Played in 24 games...Four points vs. Winston-Salem, Northestern and Belmont...Five rebounds vs. Winston-Salem... HIGH SCHOOL: Cooper averaged 9.4 points,8.5 rebounds and 3.4 blocked shots for Forest Park High School in Woodbridge, Va...During the summer, he averaged 16.1 points and 12. 4 rebounds playing AAU ball. He was a 2007 SPORTING NEWS honorable mention pre-season All-American...A member of the HoopBooth National AAU squad where he averaged 16.2 points and 12.3 rebounds per game.

Blaine Taylor on Cooper: "People have to keep in mind that Cooper did not play his senior year in high school, and has been a part of a very talented group of front line players. His ability to increase our presence defensively, on the glass and in the paint, is an integral ingredient to not only our season, but him becoming the player now in the future that we have anticipated."

PERSONAL:
Full Name: Christopher Michael Cooper
Birthdate: Jan. 17, 1990
Parents: Catherine Cooper
Sister: Kayla (13)
Brother: Robert (25)
High School: Forest Park
High School Coach: Kirby Duerman
Major: Sports Management (graduated in May 2012)
Nickname: "Coop"
Favorite Sports Personality: LeBron James
Dream vacation: Brazil
Favorite Movie: "Paper Soldiers"
Person in History Would Most like to Meet: Richard Pryor

CAREER HIGHS:
Points:21 at Richmond (12-20-11)
FGM:10, at Richmond (12-20-11)
FGA:17, vs. Kentucky (11-20-11)
PCT:.714 (5-7) vs. ECU (11-29-11) & at Towson(1-18-12)
FTM: 8,(8-10) vs. JMU(2-2-12)
FTA:10 vs. JMU (2-2-12)
) FTPCT:1000(6-6) vs. Bethune Cookman (11-15-09) REBS:22 vs. JMU (2-2-12)
AST: 4, vs. W&M (2-9-11)& LIU (11-14-11)
BLKS:5, vs. VCU (2-11-12)
STL:4 vs. Howard (11-16-11)
MINS: 39 vs. South Florida (11-19-11) & GSU (2-22-12)

CAREER STATS

YR  GP-GS    FG     PCT  FT       PCT  REBS-AV  BLK   PTS  AVG
09  24-0    11-20  .550  1-6     .167  20-0.8   4     23   1.0
10  29-0    16-56  .286  10-23   .434  57-2.0   6     42   1.4
11  34-24   69-154 .448  33-61   .541 188-5.5   26   171   5.0
12  36-22  142-320 .444  95-161  .590 362-10.1  46   379   10.5
TLS 123-46 238-550 .433 139-251  .554 627-5.01  82   615   5.0

SIGN UP FOR
E-MAIL UPDATES

Advertisement
Southern Auto
Pick 5 Game Mini-Plan
Soccer Voucher Books 2014
BBall Season Tickets 2014-15
Style Guide 2014
CUSA MSOC Championships
Wrestling Voucher Books 2014-15
Tickets the Troops
ODAF Donor Spotlight
Monarch Media