Southern Auto
<!--REPLACE WITH STORY TITLE HEADLINE--> :: <!--REPLACE WITH STORY TITLE TEASER-->






FREDDIE BRYANT
6-3, 175, Guard, Senior
Watson, La. Live Oak HS

1998-99: Hit game winning shot as time ran out vs. Central Conn. State... Scored 11 points vs. GWU...scored a career high 19 points vs. VCU... Came-up with three steals in a game vs. UNCC,UT CHattanooga & Butler.

1997-98: Played in 21 games...scored six points and dished out three assists at UNC Charlotte...played 17 minutes vs Hampton.

1996-97: Played in 32 games...Started one game, at East Carolina...Scored a career high 15 points at James Madison...Averaged 9.7 minutes per game... Scored 12 points against George Mason... Dished out three assists against Towson, Pepperdine and George Mason. High School:Averaged 30.4 points, 6.6 rebounds and 4.1 assists per game... District 8-3A MVP...First Team All-Livingston Parish and MVP...District and Parish Offensive Player of the Year...The ADVOCATE All-Metro Squad... Helped lead Live Oak to a 19-10 record and runners-up in the District... Scored 42 points vs. Amite...Averaged 24 points as a junior and led Live Oak to its first state playoff appearance in 23 years.

Personal

Birthdate: April 16, 1978
Full Name: Freddie Dean Bryant, II
Parents: Mr. Freddie and Mrs. Delores Bryant, Sr.
Sisters: Lafaye (31), Anisha(28)
High School: Live Oak
High School Coach: Kenny Kraft
Major: Communications
Nickname: Dino
Favorite Hobby: Writing Poetry
Favorite Book: My Eyes
Person in history he would most like to meet: Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr.
Dream Vacation: Australia.
Career Highs
Points: 19, at VCU (1-9-99)
FGM: 7, at VCU (1-9-99)
FGA: 12, vs. James Madison(1-25-97)
3PT FGM: 4, vs. James Madison(1-25-97) & VCU(1-9-99)
3PT FGA: 7, vs. James Madison(1-25-97)
3PT FGPCT: (1.000).3-3 at GSU (12-12-98)
Rebs: 4, vs. Miss.St(1-1-97) & JMU(1-25-97)
AST: 4, at American(1-16-99) & at Butler-NIT(3-15-99)
Steals: 3, three times in 1998-99
MINS: 35 in Richmond (2-8-99)
Career Statistics
YRS      G-GS   FG     PCT   3PT     PCT    FT      PCT    REBS     AST  BL  ST   MIN   TP-AVG.
1996-97  32-1   22-86  .256  11-44.  250    11-14  .786    24-0.8   26   3   9    309   66-2.1
1997-98  21-0   8-27   .296  2-8    .250    3-7    .429    12-0.6   9    0   4    105   21-1.0
1998-99  34-1   46-99  .465  21-43  .488    19-37  .514    39-1.1   45   1   25   528   132-3.9
TLS      77-2   76-212 .358  34-95  .358    33-58  .569    75-0.9   80   4   38   942   219-2.8

SIGN UP FOR
E-MAIL UPDATES

Southern Auto
Football Season Tickets 2015
ODU Spring Football 2015
Baseball Voucher Books 2015
UVA at Harbor Park 2015
Ladies Night 2015
Big Blue 5K 2015
Style Guide 2015
Tickets the Troops
ODAF Donor Spotlight
Monarch Media