Monarch Maniacs
Fan Appreciation Night 2014
Ladies Night
Soccer Voucher Books 2014
Football Style Guide 2014
Tickets for Troops
Print  
Position:

 

  Janko Mrksic

Janko Mrksic

Player Profile

Class:
RS Junior

Hometown:
Stoney Creek,Ontario, Canada

High School:
Bishop Ryan

Height / Weight:
6-10 / 270

Position:
Center

Birthdate:
06/18/1983

2005-06: Played in 13 games and has completed his career at ODU. 2004-05: Red shirt. 2003-04:Scored six points and hauled in six rebounds against William and Mary...Started two games...

2002-03:Started two games for the Monarchs...scored six points at George Mason, and scored four points at Hampton...Hauled in four rebounds against UNCW, George Mason and VCU...averaged 14 minutes per game the last six games of the season.

HIGH SCHOOL CAREER: Led Bishop Ryan High School to the City Championship with a 24-8 record....He averaged 14.5 points, 3.4 blocked shots, and 14.7 rebounds per game...He Scored 18 points and hauled in 17 rebounds in the City Championship game...Was selected to the City All-Star team and first team All-Star REB Invitational Tournament where he averaged 22 points and 20 rebounds in three games....In 2001, while playing for the provincial team Grass Roots Canada, he helped lead squad to the semi-finals of the NIKE tournament in Orlando. ..Scored 16 points in the semi-final game of the NIKE tournament against Tallahassee...Helped lead the Canadian Junior national Team to the finals of the World Championships, losing to the USA by one point in France.

PERSONAL

Brithdate: June 18, 1983
Full Name: Janko Mrksic
Parents: Stan and Donna Mrksic
Brothers: Milan (24) & Nickola Mrksic (20)
High School: Bishop Ryan
High School Coach: Kevin Daly
Nickname: Janks, Soldier
Major: Recreation and Tourism
Dream Vacation: Peru
Favorite Animal: Panther
Favorite Food: Seafood
Favorite TV Show: American Chopper
Favorite Car: Cadillac DeVille DTS
Hobby: Listening to music
Favorite Song: "Ender" by Finch
Favorite Book: "Art of War" by Suntzu
Favorite Movie: The Deer Hunter
Favorite actor: Robert De Niro
Favorite place to play on road: UNCW
Favorite spot in Hampton Roads: Virginia Beach
Sports you would play other than basketball: Golf
Favorite Cartoon Character: Roadrunner
When surfing the web I always check out: NBA.com
Best advice ever received: AGo after your dream, do whatever it takes.
CAREER HIGHS:
POINTS: 6 at GMU (2-24-03) & W&M (2-25-04)
FGM: 3, at GMU (2-24-03) & W&M (2-25-04)
FGA: 5, at GMU (2-24-03) & TSU (1-31-04)
FG%: .750 (3-4) vs W&M (2-25-04)
FTM: 2, vs. Hofstra (3-01-03
FTA: 4, vs. Drexel CAA Trn.(3-8-03)
REBS: 6, vs. W&M (2-25-04)
AST: 2, at Delaware (2-22-03) & Charlotte (12-6-03)
BLKS: 2, vs. Delaware (2-14-04)
MINS: 24, at GMU (2-24-03)

YR GP FG PCT FT PCT RBS-A BL MP TP-AVG 03 26-2 15-35 .429 2-14 .143 54-2.1 7 252 32- 1.2 04 27-2 11-32 .344 1-6 .167 40-1.5 6 154 23-0.9 05 13-0 2-6 .333 0-2 .000 4-0.3 1 31 4 -0.3 TL 66-4 28-73 .384 3-22 .125 98-1.3 14 437 59-0.9

SIGN UP FOR
E-MAIL UPDATES

Advertisement
Soccer Voucher Books 2014
Style Guide 2014
Fan Appreciation Night 2014
Uploaded Ad
Tickets the Troops
ODU Football Ladies' Night
ODAF Donor Spotlight
Monarch Media