Southern Auto
Print  
Position:

 

  Andreas Themistocleous

Andreas Themistocleous

Player Profile

Class:
Junior

Hometown:
Nicosia, Cyprus

High School:
G.C. School of Careers

Height / Weight:
6-6½ / 210

Position:
Forward

Birthdate:
09/26/1979

2001-02: Played in 16 games...Played 13 minutes against William and Mary... 2000-01: Scored a career high seven points against fifth ranked Stanford in the San Juan Shootout...Hauled in a career high three rebounds vs. Stanford and Richmond...Made team as a walk-on...Played 21 minutes in a game vs. Richmond...

HIGH SCHOOL: Named the 1997 Athlete of the Year at G.C. School of Careers by the faculty... Helped lead high school team to national finals...Played on the Cyprus National team, under 16,18 and 21 squads...Captained the under-21 team that won the bronze medal in the European Championships...Played for the Cyprus Army National squad...Became interested in basketball at age of eight after watching the Greek National team in the European Championships... Interested in becoming an athletic trainer...

PERSONAL

Full Name: Andreas Themistocleous
Birthdate: Sept. 26, 1979
High School: G.C. School of Careers
Parents: Themis & Maro Themistocleous
Sister: Christie Themistocleous (27)
Major: Exercise Science
Nickname: Psilos
Favorite Sports Team: Indiana Pacers
Favorite Sports Personality: Reggie Miller
Favorite Cartoon Character: Bugs Bunny
The person I would like to play me in a movie about my life: Robert De Niro
When surfing the web I always check out: News from back home
If I could see anyone in concert, it would be: Pavarotti
Last good book I've read: Taboo: The Truth behind Black athletes 
Favorite Movie: An Officer & A Gentlemen
Most memorable moment in my career: 1997 European Championship for junior
	national teams. 
I hated it when my parents made me: Go to the dentist

CAREER BESTS
Points: 7, vs. Stanford (11-23-00) FGM:2 vs stanford (11-23-00) FGA: 3 vs. Stanford (11-23-00) FG PCT:.667 (2-3) vs. Stanford (11-23-00) FGM:3 vs. Stanford (11-23-00) FTA:3 vs. Stanford (11-23-00) FTPCT: 1000(3-3) vs. Stanford (11-23-00) REBS: 3 vs. Stanford (11-23) & Richmond (1-27-01) AST: 2, vs. Stanford(11-23) & Richmond (1-27-01) MINS: 21 vs. Richmond (1-27-01)

YRS GP-GS FG PCT FT PCT REBS-AV AST BLK ST MINS TP-AVG 01 15-0 4-9 .444 3-4 .750 8-0.5 5 0 0 11 11-0.7 02 16-0 2-8 .250 2-2 1000 10-0.6 6 0 1 58 6- 0.4 TLS 31-0 6-17 .353 5-6 .833 18-.06 11 0 1 58 17- 0.5 0-1 in (3pt) 2002

SIGN UP FOR
E-MAIL UPDATES

Southern Auto
men's Basketball mm
Pick 5 Game Mini-Plan
Baseball Voucher Book Holiday 2015
BBall Season Tickets 2014-15
Wrestling Voucher Books 2014-15
Uploaded Ad
Tickets the Troops
ODAF Donor Spotlight
Monarch Media