Monarch Maniacs
Soccer Voucher Books 2014
Football Style Guide 2014
Taylor's Tally
Stihl Soccer Classic 2014 Above Header
Tickets for Troops
College Colors Day
Print  
Position:

 

  Kiah Thomas

Kiah Thomas

Player Profile

Class:
Senior

Hometown:
Norfolk, VA.

High School:
Granby HS

Height / Weight:
6-4 / 190

Position:
Guard

Birthdate:
09/30/1983

2004-05: Started 32 games for the Monarchs...Scored a career high 17 points against Drexel...Had 12 double digit scoring efforts...Nailed at least 1 three pointer in 26 games...Pocketed 4 steals against William & Mary. 2003-04: scored 12 points and hit a perfect 4 for 4 from the floor against George Washington and Hofstra...Hauled in six rebounds vs. Hofstra and JMU...blocked three shots vs W&M. 2002-03: Started five games...scored 11 points at Hofstra and ten against Maryland-Eastern Shore...Grabbed six rebounds against UMES and Drexel, and came up with three steals against North Carolina.

2001-02: Scored 16 points against 12th ranked Memphis...Scored 15 points with four steals against VCU... Scored ten or more points five times... Started 15 games, including the last six...Dished out three or more assists 12 times.

HIGH SCHOOL: East District Player of the Year and first-team All-Tidewater...Helped lead the Boo Williams AAU team to the U19 Junior Olympics Nation champion last summer...Averaged 14.1 points, 7.3 rebounds, and 4.3 assists per game as Granby reached the Virginia AAA state semi-finals....Helped Granby win state title as a junior...

PERSONAL
Birthdate: September 30, 1983
Full Name: Kiah D. Thomas
Parents: S. Allison Baker & Anna Thomas
Brothers: Kirk , Geraud
Sister: Breyon
High School: Granby
High School Coach: Lonnie Blow
Major: Communications
Nickname: K.T.
Favorite Sports Team: Philadelphia 76ers
Favorite Athlete: Allen Iverson
The person I would like to play me in a movie about my life? Omar Epps
Favorite Dessert: Apple Dumpling
Favorite Food: Chicken
Favorite Vacation Spot: Bahamas
Favorite TV Show: Friends
Favorite Hobby: Reading
Favorite Place to Play on the Road: VCU
Toughest Place to Play in CAA: Drexel
Favorite Pro Team: Philadelphia 76ers
Favorite Athlete: Kevin Garnett
Favorite Song: AWanna Be There@ by A.Z.
Favorite Movie: "Kill Bill"
Favorite Book:"It's not about the bike", by Lance Armstrong
Favorite Actor: Will Ferrell
Best advice ever received: "Keep God First".
Most memorable moment of my career: Winning the Virginia State High School Championship my junior year.
I can=t imagine life without : My mother
Favorite Spot in Hampton Roads: Mt. Carmel Baptist Church
Famous Relative: Father played at Norfolk State

CAREER BESTS: POINTS: 17 vs. Drexel (1-31-05) FGM: 6, vs. Memphis (11-14-01) & at Towson (1-12-05) FGA: 12, three times FG%: 100. (4-4), three times 3PTFGM:4,vs. Memphis (11-14-01) 3PTFGA: 8, vs. Memphis (11-14-01) 3PTFG%: .1000 (4-4) vs. GW (12-20-03) FTM: 11, at UNCW (2-5-05) FTA: 12, vs. Drexel (1-31-05) & at UNCW (2-5-05) FT%: .917 (11-12), at UNCW (2-5-05) REBS: 8, vs. Delaware (1-26-05) AST: 5, vs. ETSU (12-18-04) BLKS:3, vs. W&M (2-25-04) STLS: 4, vs VCU (1-19-02) & W&M (12-4-04) MINS:34 vs JMU (2-16-02) & at Towson (1-12-05)

CAREER POINTS YR GP-GS FG PCT 3PTS PCT FT PCT RB-AV A S MP PTS-AVG 02 29-15 48-159 .302 31-105 .295 26-39 .667 76-2.6 52 17 658 153 5.3 03 27-5 29-90 .322 17-59 .288 9-11 .818 44-1.6 19 17 347 84 3.1 04 23-0 30-84 .357 20-54 .370 21-29 .724 58-2.5 11 9 350 101 4.4 05 34-32 94-219 .429 41-115 .357 52-70 .743 115-3.4 47 33 905 281 8.3 TLS 113-52 201-552 .364 109-333 .327 108-149 .725 293-2.6 129 76 2260 619 5.5

SIGN UP FOR
E-MAIL UPDATES

Advertisement
Soccer Voucher Books 2014
Stihl Soccer Classic 2014 Ad Belt
College Colors Day
Style Guide 2014
Tickets the Troops
ODAF Donor Spotlight
Monarch Media