Monarch Maniacs
Soccer Voucher Books 2014
Football Style Guide 2014
Taylor's Tally
Tickets for Troops
Wrestling Voucher Books 2014
Pick 5 Game Mini-Plan
BBall Season Tickets 2014-15
CUSA MSOC Championships
Article Image
Kevin Beazley was one of eight Old Dominion wrestlers who advanced to the second day of the 2014 Southern Scuffle
Courtesy: Rick Voight

Kevin Beazley Win Over No. 4 Meeks Highlights Day One at Southern Scuffle

Courtesy: ODU Athletics
         
Release: January 01, 2014
Send this article to a friend Print RSS

CHATTANOOGA, Tenn. - The Old Dominion University wrestling team finished day one at the McKenzie Arena in 11th place with 27 team points and 8 wrestlers advancing to the second day of the 2014 Southern Scuffle.

ODU's No. 28 Kevin Beazley (197) advanced to the quarterfinals after an impressive 3-2 decision victory over No. 4-ranked Taylor Meeks (Oregon State) who finished 4th at last year's NCAA's and is a returning all-american. Beazley will face Nick Bonaccorsi (Pittsburgh) tomorrow to decide who advances to the winners bracket semifinals.

Sixth-seeded and No. 8 Chris Mecate (141) advanced to the quarterfinals after defeating Noah Forridor (Ohio) by a 9-1 major decision, Jake Smith (Appalachian State)  4-0 by a decision and Edgar Bright (Pittsburgh) 6-1 by a decision. Mecate will face Evan Henderson of North Carolina who he has faced twice already this season.

No. 21 Alexander Richardson (149) also advanced to the Southern Scuffle quarterfinals. Richardson won his first three matches of the day, including a 6-2 decision win against Luke Frey of Penn State. Richardson will face Drake Houdashelt (Missouri) in tomorrow's semifinals. 

Monarchs Brandon Jeske (125), Michael Hayes (133), eighth-seeded and No. 14 Tristan Warner (157), Billy Curling (174) and Matt Tourdot (285) all advanced to tomorrow's wrestle-back consolation bracket field of 16.

The Southern Scuffle winners bracket quarterfinals and wrestle-back matches will continue all day tomorrow at the University of Tennesse-Chattanooga.

Click here for Live Coverage of tomorrow- http://livecoverage.flowrestling.org/account/login?id=62 

There are 34 teams in the field, including 10 of the top 25 in the current Intermat team rankings.  The ranked teams are No. 1 Penn State, No. 2 Minnesota, No. 4 Oklahoma State, No. 7 Cornell, No. 12 Iowa State, No. 13 Missouri, No. 17 Virginia, No. 18 Pittsburgh, No. 21 Oregon State and No. 22 Stanford. 

ODU Day One Full Results:

Jerome Robinson 125 pounds: 

Brandon Jeske (ODU) L,  8-4 dec.
Patrick Rollins (Oregon State) L, TF 17-0

Brandon Jeske 125 pounds:
Alex Elsea (Duke) W, TF 15-0
Jerome Robinson (ODU) W, 8-4 dec.
No. 14 Evan Silver (Stanford) L, 8-7 dec.
Tyler Dorrell (Oklahoma State)

Buddy Scarborough 125 pounds: 

Tyler Dorrell (Oklahoma State) L, FF
Tanner Shoap (Drexel) L, FF

Scott Festejo 133 pounds:

No. 16 Mackenzie McGuire (Kent State) L, 9-2 dec.
Nick Zanetta (Pittsburgh) L, SV-1 3-1

Michael Hayes 133 pounds:

Gregory Rinker (Air Force) L, 9-4 dec.
Shayden Terukina (Iowa State) W, 9-4 dec.
No. 12 Shelton Mack (Pittsburgh)

Chris Mecate 141 pounds: 

Noah Forrider (Ohio) W, 9-1 MD
Jake Smith (Appalachian) W, 4-0 dec.
Edgar Bright (Pittsburgh) W, 6-1 dec.
No. 6 Evan Henderson (North Carolina)

Alexander Richardson 149 pounds:

Luke Frey (Penn State) W, 6-2 dec.
Walker Fulk (North Carolina) W, 9-1 MD
No. 10 Dyllan Cottrell (Appalachian) W, FF
No. 4 Drake Houdashelt (Missouri)

Tristan Warner 157 pounds:

Luke Smith (Central Michigan) L, 11-4 dec.
Aaron Scott (Appalachian) W, 4-1 dec.
Michael Hooker (Chattanooga) W, 4-0 dec.
Cody Pack (South Dakota) 

Devin Geoghegan 157 pounds:

Logan Molina (Iowa State) L, 4-2 dec.
Brandon Kingsley (Minnesota) L, Fall :40

Billy Curling 174 pounds:

Trey Adamson (Duke) W, 4-3 dec.
Jesse Shanaman (Cornell) W, 5-1 dec.
No. 5 Logan Storley (Minnesota) L, 11-3 MD
Johnny Watson (Navy)

Kevin Beazley 197 pounds:

Paul Rands (Navy) W, Fall :29
No. 5 Taylor Meeks (Oregon State) W, 3-2 dec.
Nick Bonaccorsi (Pittsburgh)

Jake Henderson 197 pounds:

Jace Bennett (Cornell) L, 6-2 dec.
Jackson Lewis (Central Michigan) L, 6-1 dec.

Matt Tourdot 285 pounds:

Adam Robinson (Central Michigan) W, FF
Trevor Smith (Army) W, SV-1 9-4
No. 13 James Lawson (Penn State) L, 4-1 dec.
Riley Shaw (Cleveland State)

*opponent rankings from Amateur Wrestling News (AWN)

Follow ODU Wrestling on twitter @ODUWrestling and on Facebook at facebook.com/OldDominionWrestling!

SIGN UP FOR
E-MAIL UPDATES

Advertisement
Pick 5 Game Mini-Plan
Soccer Voucher Books 2014
BBall Season Tickets 2014-15
Style Guide 2014
CUSA MSOC Championships
Wrestling Voucher Books 2014-15
Tickets the Troops
ODAF Donor Spotlight
Monarch Media