Steven Simpson
Steven Simpson
Rick Voight

Wrestling Monarchs Finish Third in Silver Bracket At University National Duals

May 22, 2017
By ODU Athletics

FAIRFAX, Va. – Old Dominion wrestling finished third in the Silver bracket this weekend at the University National Freestyle and Greco-Roman Duals held at George Mason University.

ODU's team finished second on Saturday, May 20, in D Pool to advance to the Silver bracket on Sunday, May 21 where they finished third.

The tournament started with ODU competing against a squad from Clarion University and defeating them 7-2. The Monarchs defeated the Mountaineers from Appalachian State in a close dual 5-4 in round two before falling in round three to the Patriots of George Mason 5-4. After a three-way tie, ODU was deemed second on criteria moving on to the Silver bracket on Sunday.

Moving on to the Silver bracket, ODU was paired up against UVA, Michigan State and the University of Maryland. In the opening round of the silver bracket, the Monarchs beat the Terrapins of Maryland 6-3. The remaining two bouts resulted in ODU falling to UVA 7-2 and Michigan State 8-4.

Steven Simpson picked up four wins and two losses over the weekend to lead all ODU grapplers in wins. Jaquan Loney, Alex Madrigal and Kenan Carter all tallied three wins, while Seldon Wright, Antonio Agee, Connor Frey and Ali Wahab collected two wins each.

The grappling Monarchs head to Akron, Ohio on June 1-4 to compete at the UWW Cadet & University Nationals hosted by the University of Akron.

For all things ODU Wrestling like us on Facebook and follow us on Twitter (@ODUWrestling) and Instagram (@odu_wrestling)! Go Monarchs!

University National Freestyle and Greco-Roman Duals
Pool D - FS Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Patriot WC Gold (George Mason)
2nd Place - Virginia Beach RTC (Old Dominion)
3rd Place - Appalachian State RTC
4th Place - Clarion RTC Gold

Round 1
Appalachian State RTC defeated Patriot WC Gold (George Mason) 5-4.
Virginia Beach RTC defeated Clarion RTC Gold 7-2.
Round 2
Virginia Beach RTC defeated Appalachian State RTC 5-4.
Patriot WC Gold (George Mason) defeated Clarion RTC Gold 7-2.
Round 3
Appalachian State RTC defeated Clarion RTC Gold 5-4.
Patriot WC Gold (George Mason) defeated Virginia Beach RTC 5-4.

Pool D - FS - Virginia Beach RTC is guaranteed 3rd place
Match #1 Round 1: Virginia Beach RTC defeated Clarion RTC Gold 7-2
FS 57 - Steven Simpson (Virginia Beach RTC) over Cameron Butler (Clarion RTC Gold) TF 14-4
FS 61 - Jaquan Loney (Virginia Beach RTC) over Kyle Greenwald (Clarion RTC Gold) TF 16-6
FS 65 - Alex Madrigal (Virginia Beach RTC) over Evan Myers (Clarion RTC Gold) TF 10-0
FS 70 - Kenan Carter (Virginia Beach RTC) over Mike Bartolo (Clarion RTC Gold) TF 11-0
FS 74 - Chris Mauriello (Virginia Beach RTC) over Mac Tanner (Clarion RTC Gold) TF 12-2
FS 80 - Evan Delong (Clarion RTC Gold) over Luke Drugac (Virginia Beach RTC) Dec 14-11
FS 86 - Dalton Ray (Clarion RTC Gold) over Antonio Agee (Virginia Beach RTC) Fall 3:51
FS 97 - Connor Frey (Virginia Beach RTC) over Cochise Wanzer (Clarion RTC Gold) TF 12-1
FS 125 - Will Hilliard (Virginia Beach RTC) over Brylee Shumaker (Clarion RTC Gold) TF 11-0
Virginia Beach RTC's team score was adjusted by -1.000 for tec point
Clarion RTC Gold's team score was adjusted by -4.000 for tec point

Match #2 Round 2: Virginia Beach RTC defeated Appalachian State RTC 5-4
FS 57 - Steven Simpson (Virginia Beach RTC) over Logan Durham (Appalachian State RTC) Fall 1:20
FS 61 - Jaquan Loney (Virginia Beach RTC) over Thierry Washington (Appalachian State RTC) TF 14-4
FS 65 - Irvin Enriquez (Appalachian State RTC) over Alex Madrigal (Virginia Beach RTC) TF 10-0
FS 70 - Matt Zovistoski (Appalachian State RTC) over Will Verallis (Virginia Beach RTC) Dec 9-2
FS 74 - Shane Jones (Virginia Beach RTC) over Angel Najar (Appalachian State RTC) TF 12-1
FS 80 - Dean Drugac (Virginia Beach RTC) over Thomas Flitz (Appalachian State RTC) Dec 6-0
FS 86 - Alan Clothier (Appalachian State RTC) over Antonio Agee (Virginia Beach RTC) Dec 7-4
FS 97 - Randall Diabe (Appalachian State RTC) over Connor Frey (Virginia Beach RTC) Dec 11-2
FS 125 - Ali Wahab (Virginia Beach RTC) over Cary Miller (Appalachian State RTC) Dec 6-0
Appalachian State RTC's team score was adjusted by -2.000 for tec point
Virginia Beach RTC's team score was adjusted by -3.000 for tec point

Match #3 Round 3: Patriot WC Gold (George Mason) defeated Virginia Beach RTC 5-4
FS 57 - Ibrahim Bunduka (Patriot WC Gold (George Mason)) over Steven Simpson (Virginia Beach RTC) TF 15-3
FS 61 - Jaquan Loney (Virginia Beach RTC) over Trevor Mello (Patriot WC Gold (George Mason)) Dec 12-4
FS 65 - Tejon Anthony (Patriot WC Gold (George Mason)) over Kevin Budock (Virginia Beach RTC) Dec 6-3
FS 70 - Sahid Kargbo (Patriot WC Gold (George Mason)) over Kenan Carter (Virginia Beach RTC) TF 13-2
FS 74 - Seldon Wright (Virginia Beach RTC) over Creed Lumpp (Patriot WC Gold (George Mason)) TF 15-2
FS 80 - Luke Drugac (Virginia Beach RTC) over Daniel Mika (Patriot WC Gold (George Mason)) TF 10-0
FS 86 - Antonio Agee (Virginia Beach RTC) over Austin Harrison (Patriot WC Gold (George Mason)) Dec 9-8
FS 97 - Brandon Ballard (Patriot WC Gold (George Mason)) over Connor Frey (Virginia Beach RTC) TF 10-0
FS 125 - Matt Voss (Patriot WC Gold (George Mason)) over Will Hilliard (Virginia Beach RTC) Fall 2:41
Virginia Beach RTC's team score was adjusted by -3.000 for tec point
Patriot WC Gold (George Mason)'s team score was adjusted by -3.000 for tec point

Silver Bracket - FS Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - University of Virginia
2nd Place - Michigan State University
3rd Place - Virginia Beach RTC (Old Dominion)
4th Place - University of Maryland

Round 1
Virginia Beach RTC defeated University of Maryland 6-3.
University of Virginia defeated Michigan State University 5-4.
Round 2
University of Virginia defeated Virginia Beach RTC 7-2.
University of Maryland defeated Michigan State University 6-3.
Round 3
Michigan State University defeated Virginia Beach RTC 8-4.
University of Virginia defeated University of Maryland 6-3.

Silver Bracket - FS - Virginia Beach RTC is guaranteed 3rd place
Match #1 Round 1: Virginia Beach RTC defeated University of Maryland 6-3
FS 57 - Steven Simpson (Virginia Beach RTC) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 
FS 61 - Brandon Cray (University of Maryland) over Jaquan Loney (Virginia Beach RTC) Fall 0:57
FS 65 - Alex Madrigal (Virginia Beach RTC) over Michael Doetsch (University of Maryland) TF 10-0
FS 70 - Kenan Carter (Virginia Beach RTC) over Ryan Diehl (University of Maryland) Inj 5:06
FS 74 - Seldon Wright (Virginia Beach RTC) over Adam Whitesell (University of Maryland) TF 10-0
FS 80 - Josh Ugalde (University of Maryland) over Luke Drugac (Virginia Beach RTC) Fall 1:22
FS 86 - Jaron Smith (University of Maryland) over Antonio Agee (Virginia Beach RTC) Dec 7-6
FS 97 - Connor Frey (Virginia Beach RTC) over Nick McShea (University of Maryland) Dec 10-7
FS 125 - Ali Wahab (Virginia Beach RTC) over Garrett Wesneski (University of Maryland) Dec 9-8
University of Maryland's team score was adjusted by -2.000 for tec point
Virginia Beach RTC's team score was adjusted by -1.000 for tec point

Match #2 Round 2: University of Virginia defeated Virginia Beach RTC 7-2
FS 57 - Louie Hayes (University of Virginia) over Steven Simpson (Virginia Beach RTC) TF 20-9
FS 61 - Micky Phillippi (University of Virginia) over Jaquan Loney (Virginia Beach RTC) TF 13-2
FS 65 - Alex Madrigal (Virginia Beach RTC) over Sam Martino (University of Virginia) TF 10-0
FS 70 - Michael Murphy (University of Virginia) over Will Verallis (Virginia Beach RTC) Dec 10-2
FS 74 - Terrell Forbes (Virginia Beach RTC) over Elliott Raiford (University of Virginia) TF 11-0
FS 80 - Frank Aiello (University of Virginia) over Kaleab Fetahi (Virginia Beach RTC) Dec 5-1
FS 86 - Will Schany (University of Virginia) over Antonio Agee (Virginia Beach RTC) TF 10-0
FS 97 - Jay Aiello (University of Virginia) over Connor Frey (Virginia Beach RTC) TF 11-0
FS 125 - Tyler Love (University of Virginia) over Will Hilliard (Virginia Beach RTC) Dec 6-3
Virginia Beach RTC's team score was adjusted by -5.000 for tec point

Match #3 Round 3: Michigan State University defeated Virginia Beach RTC 8-4
FS 57 - Steven Simpson (Virginia Beach RTC) over Julian Saldana (Michigan State University) TF 14-2
FS 61 - Jackson Renicker (Michigan State University) over Jaquan Loney (Virginia Beach RTC) TF 13-3
FS 65 - Kevin Budock (Virginia Beach RTC) over Jwan Britton (Michigan State University) TF 10-0
FS 70 - Kenan Carter (Virginia Beach RTC) over Austin Eicher (Michigan State University) Dec 12-4
FS 74 - Austin Hiles (Michigan State University) over Shane Jones (Virginia Beach RTC) Dec 10-3
FS 80 - Gary (Logan) Ritchie (Michigan State University) over Luke Drugac (Virginia Beach RTC) Fall 2:01
FS 86 - Antonio Agee (Virginia Beach RTC) over Danny Kruse (Michigan State University) TF 13-1
FS 97 - Shwan Shadaia (Michigan State University) over Connor Frey (Virginia Beach RTC) Dec 8-2
FS 125 - Christian Rebottaro (Michigan State University) over Will Hilliard (Virginia Beach RTC) Dec 9-0
Virginia Beach RTC's team score was adjusted by -3.000 for tec point

MORE IN Wrestling

MONARCH MEDIA
MAC

play
WREST: ODU vs Kent State - Recap
play
WREST: ODU vs Ohio University Presser
play
WREST: ODU vs DUKE Presser/Recap