ODU Athletics

Mueller Announces Fall and Spring Schedules

August 24, 2018
By ODU Athletics

NORFOLK, Va. – Old Dominion men’s tennis head coach Dominik Mueller announced the complete schedule for the upcoming fall and spring seasons.
 

“We are presenting our players with another nationally challenging schedule,” said reigning C-USA Coach of the Year, Mueller. “We are trying to find the toughest opponents possible and I believe this schedule will set the tone for another great season early on and prepare us for down the road. 14 out of our 21 opponents were nationally ranked at the end of last season, so this shows what we will be up against. We will have a young and hungry team that is excited to play against the best in the country.”

 

Mueller’s program climbed as high as No. 25 in the national rankings last season after taking down No. 14 Dartmouth (4-1) and No. 24 Utah (4-0). The Monarchs claimed the first conference title for the program since 1994. Old Dominion entered the NCAA Tournament with a 19-6 overall record and went a perfect 6-0 against C-USA opponents.

 

Old Dominion returns six players from last year’s roster: Jannik Giesse, Justin Herrera, Harrison Hunter, Aziz Kijametovic (reigning C-USA Player of the Year), Francois Musitelli and Samuel Perelman. The Monarchs added three newcomers to this year’s roster: Luca Maldoner (Innsbruck, Austria), Bradley Mittleman (Leawood, Kan.) and Oliver Tobisch (Roedermark, Germany).

 

Fall 2018
 

September

14-16: Chowder Fest at Harvard, Boston, Mass. (Harvard, Texas Tech, Indiana)

20-23: Oracle Masters, Malibu, Cali.

21-23: Elon Men’s Invitational, Elon, N.C.


October
Sep 29-Oct 8:
ITA All-American, Tulsa, Okla.
5-7:
Richmond Invite (Richmond, College of Charleston, JMU)
18-22:
ITA Atlantic Regionals, Virginia Tech, Blacksburg, Va.

November

Oct 29-Nov 4: USA F29 Futures, Birmingham, Ala.

2-4: I-64 challenge, W&M, Williamsburg, Va.

8-11: ITA National Fall Championships, Indian Wells, Cali. (qualifying necessary)

 

Spring 2019


January

18: Temple, Folkes-Stevens Tennis Center 1pm

19: Temple vs. South Carolina State, Folkes-Stevens Tennis Center 2pm

20: South Carolina State, Folkes-Stevens Tennis Center, 11am

25: at Wake Forest, Winston Salem, N.C. vs. Memphis (ITA National Kick-off) 2pm

26: Championship match vs. Wake Forest or BYU 5pm

26: Consolation match vs. Wake Forest or BYU 2pm


February
1: Princeton, Folkes-Stevens Tennis Center 1pm
3: ETSU, Folkes-Stevens Tennis Center 11am

16:
at NC State, Raleigh, N.C. TBD
23: UPenn, Folkes-Stevens Tennis Center 2pm

24: Yale, Folkes-Stevens Tennis Center 10am

March
1:
at Utah, Salt Lake City, Utah 5pm
2:
at BYU, Provo, Utah 5pm
12:
at SMU, Dallas, Texas 4:30pm
14:
at LSU, Baton Rouge, La. 2pm
15:
at Tulane, New Orleans, La. 1pm
28: DePaul, Folkes-Stevens Tennis Center 1pm

31: VCU, Folkes-Stevens Tennis Center 1pm

April

Conference USA East Round Up, Charlotte, NC (MT, FAU, Charlotte)

5: FAU

6: MT

7: Charlotte

13: Drake, Folkes-Stevens Tennis Center 2pm (Senior Day)

14: at W&M, Williamsburg, Va. 1pm

19-21: Conference USA Tournament, Murfreesboro, Tenn.

 

May

16-25: NCAA Championships, Orlando, Fla. USTA National Campus

 

Home Matches in Bold

MORE IN Men's Tennis

MONARCH MEDIA
CUSA.tv

play
Mueller Recaps Summer Accomplishments On and Off the Court
play
Kijametovic and Musitelli Reflect Back on Successful Summer
play
Samuel Perelman Talks About Birthright Israel Trip