ODUSports.com - The Official Site of Old Dominion Athletics
James Jacob
James Jacob
Larry Kennedy

Four Monarchs Named to Sailing MAISA All-Academic Team

September 15, 2017
By ODU Athletics
WASHINGTON, D.C. - Old Dominion University Sailing featured four student-athletes on the 2016-17 MAISA All-Academic Team. Lee Dumaliang, James Jacob, Carter Little and Brendon Wilkins received the honors. 
A total of 74 Athletes from 18 Schools were named to the team.  The MAISA All-Academic Team recognizes collegiate sailors who excelled on and off the water.  All Academic Team members must have a GPA of 3.5 or above and must have competed or been a reserve in at least eight college sailing regattas over the course of the 2016-17 season.  The cumulative GPA of the team is 3.77.
 
 
 
First Name
Last Name
School
Graduation Year
Major 
Spencer
Charney
Christopher Newport University
2021
Computer Science
Laura
Kilgore
Christopher Newport University
2017
Sociology
Anna
Patterson
Christopher Newport University
2021
Cell, Molecular, and Physical Biology
Austin
Powers
Christopher Newport University
2017
Finance
Adam
DeVita
Columbia University
2018
Economics - Mathematics
Lindsay
Gimple
Cornell University
2017
Mechanical Engineering
Connor
Kelter
Cornell University
2018
SC Johnson College of Business School of Hotel Administration
Rebecca
Mount
Cornell University
2017
Biological Engineering
Diana
Otis
Cornell University
2019
Agricultural Sciences and Environmental Science and Sustainability
Sam
Webster
Cornell University
2017
Mechanical Engineering
Alex
Woloshyn
Cornell University
2017
Industrial and Labor Relations
Kimberly
Wong
Cornell University
2019
Economics
Julie
Barbera
Cornell University
2017
Human Development with Concentration in Neuroscience
Madeline
DelVescovo
Drexel University
2021
Sociology
Elizabeth
Jarvie
Drexel University
2018
Biology, minor in Chemistry
Matthew
Cappetta
Fordham University
2019
Undeclared
Anders
Ekholm
Fordham University
2017
International Political Economy
Adelaide
Ferguson
Fordham University
2017
Finance
Elizabeth
Foulston
Fordham University
2017
Finance
Tucker
Hersam
Fordham University
2020
Undeclared
Brad
Seferian
Fordham University
2019
Economics
Roberto
Stevens
Fordham University
2019
Finance
Charlotte
Leclue
Fordham University
2019
Psychology
Colin
Kennedy
George Washington University
2017
Mechanical Engineering Aerospace Concentration
Isabel
Strachan
George Washington University
2018
Marketing
Brian
Poirier
Georgetown University
2017
Finance
Lola
Bushnell
Georgetown University
2018
Government
Jack
Chrysler
Georgetown University
2020
Business
Curtis
Crooke
Georgetown University
2017
Government
Rose
Edwards
Georgetown University
2018
English and French
Emily
Fung
Georgetown University
2017
International Politics
Hannah
Hess
Georgetown University
2019
Mathematics
Haddon
Hughes
Georgetown University
2019
Mathematics
Albert
Kraus
Georgetown University
2017
Economics
Jack
Marshall
Georgetown University
2018
Economics
Maximilian
Kuester
Hampton University
2018
Mathematics
Elisabeth
Kuester
Hampton University
2019
Accounting
Filip
Stevanovic
Hampton University
2020
Psychology
Luca
Taglialegne
Hampton University
2019
Business Administration
Dario
Abou Rjeili
Hampton University
2020
Marketing
Chrisitine
Moloney
Hobart and William Smith
2017
English/ Media and Society
Bailey
Carter
Hobart and William Smith
2019
undeclared
Erin
Condon
Hobart and William Smith
2017
Physics/ Computer Science
Anna
Flaherty
Hobart and William Smith
2020
Undeclared
Kate
Homet
Hobart and William Smith
2019
Architecture
Lindsey
Kloc
Hobart and William Smith
2018
Undeclared
Adam
Schaefer
Hobart and William Smith
2017
Economics
Lee
Dumaliang
Old Dominion University
2017
Modeling and Simulation Engineering
James
Jacob
Old Dominion University
2018
Management
Carter
Little
Old Dominion University
2018
Civil Engineering Technology
Brendon
Wilkins
Old Dominion University
2018
Chemistry & Mechanical Engineering
Kira
Allen
St. Mary's College of Maryland
2018
Biology, Environmental Studies
Nicholas
Manfredi
Stony Brook University
2019
Applied Mathematics and Statistics
Jeremy
McCauley
Stony Brook University
2020
Psychology
Samantha
Zito
Stony Brook University
2018
Atmospheric Sciences
Dana
Hackett
University of Pennsylvania
2020
Nursing
Catie
Hopkins
University of Pennsylvania
2017
Political Science, Classics
Carolyn
Kearney
University of Pennsylvania
2018
Materials Science and Engineering
Laura
Whelan
University of Pennsylvania
2020
Undecided
Julia
Gowell
University of Virginia
2018
Nursing
Colleen
Roney
University of Virginia
2018
American Studies and History (double major)
Alexander
Singh
University of Virginia
2019
Biomedical Engineering
Dorothy
Stump
University of Virginia
2018
Kinesiology
Colin
Suvak
University of Virginia
2019
Commerce (Finance) and Economics
Peter
Hogan
United States Naval Academy 
2018
Mechanical Engineering
Hannah
Hughes
United States Naval Academy
2017
Ocean Engineering
Parker
Loftus
United States Naval Academy
2020
Operations Research
Kent
Mathes
United States Naval Academy
2020
Mechanical Engineering
Ana
Mier
United States Naval Academy
2019
Political Science
Emma
Remis
United States Naval Academy
2020
Economics
Patrick
Snow
United States Naval Academy
2017
Honors Oceanography
Ashley
Black
Virginia Tech
2017
Biological Sciences
Erica
Vandeveer
Virginia Tech
2017
Human Development and Psychology
Alexander
Smith
Washington College
2017
Economics and Business Management
Declan
Gaylo
Webb Institute
2019