NORFOLK, VA¿ -The Old Dominion wrestling team took four weight classes Saturday at the ODU Invitational, and took seven places overall.¿ Redshirt freshman "/> Monarch Wrestling Takes Four Classes at ODU Invitational - Old Dominion Official Athletic Site
Monarch Maniacs
Fan Appreciation Night 2014
Soccer Voucher Books 2014
Football Style Guide 2014
Taylor's Tally
Stihl Soccer Classic 2014 Above Header
Tickets for Troops
College Colors Day

Monarch Wrestling Takes Four Classes at ODU Invitational

Courtesy: ODU Athletics
         
Release: November 20, 2004
Send this article to a friend Print RSS
Article Image
Complete Release in PDF Format
Download Free Acrobat Reader

Nov. 20, 2004

class=MsoNormal style="MARGIN: 0in 0in 0pt">NORFOLK, VA  -The Old Dominion wrestling team took four weight classes Saturday at the ODU Invitational, and took seven places overall.  Redshirt freshman Jake Forestiere (Yorktown, VA/149), Redshirt Freshman Nick Pullano (Chesapeake, VA/Great Bridge/157), true freshman James Conyers (Chesapeake, VA/Western Branch/165) and true freshman Shea Smith (Virginia Beach, VA/Tallwood/184) all took their respective weight classes.  Part of the Monarchs squad will be competing in the Missouri Open, in Columbia, MO, Sunday.

 

Jake Forestiere, the #1 seed in the 149 class, won two bouts for the day, earning a 15-0 tech fall over the Newport News Apprentice School's Pat Parzio in the semifinals, before defeating the #2 seed, UNC-Pembroke's Andrew Steed by fall (3:24) in the finals.  Nick Pullano, the #1 seed in the 157 class, won three bouts en route to becoming the champion.  Pullano earned a 15-0 tech fall over Apprentice School's Rueben Russell in the quarterfinals before earning a 19-4 tech fall over the #4 seed, UNC-Pembroke's Cedrick Turner in the semifinals.  He defeated the Apprentice School's Chad Michael by a fall (0:44) in the finals.

 

James Conyers, the #2 seed in the 165 class, defeated the Apprentice School's Justin Gilliard by a 16-4 major decision in the semifinals before defeating Delaware State's Greg Davis by a 19-8 major decision in the finals.  Shea Smith (184), defeated UNC-Pembroke's Matt Anglin by a 8-4 decision in the only bout in the 184 weight class to take the title.

 

Also placing for the Monarchs were sophomore Jared Smith (Newport News, VA/Woodside), who placed second in the 133 class; redshirt sophomore Donald Motley (Chesapeake, VA/Deep Creek), who placed third in the 141 class; and senior John Adams (Chesapeake, VA/Deep Creek), who placed third in the 174 class. 

 

Jared Smith was defeated by Delaware State's Jerry Davis by a 9-3 decision in the only bout in the 133 class.  Donald Motley defeated the Apprentice School's Nick Reed by a 19-10 major decision to place third at 141, while John Adams pinned the Apprentice School's Tim Gaydosh (1:02) to take third at 174.

 

ODU Places:

133:  2nd--Jared Smith

141:  3rd--Donald Motley

149:  1st--Jake Forestiere

157:  1st--Nick Pullano

165:  1st--James Conyers

174:  3rd--John Adams

184:  1st--Shea Smith

 

ODU Results:

125:

Matt Shoffner (UNC-P) d. #2 Selas Douglas (ODU), D 10-8, SV

#2 Selas Douglas (ODU) d. Clinton Nixon (NNA), F 1:26

#4 Jason Schuster (DSU) d. #2 Selas Douglas (ODU), D 6-4

 

133:

Jerry Davis (DSU) d. Jared Smith (ODU), D 9-3

 

141:

#3 Donald Motley d. Walter Robeson (DSU), D 11-8

#2 Brad Glavin (NNA) d. #3 Donald Motley (ODU), M 11-1

#3 Donald Motley (ODU) d. Norian Graves (UNC-P) TF 18-1

#3 Donald Motley (ODU) d. Nick Reed (NNA) M 19-10

 

149:

#1 Jake Forestiere (ODU) d. Pat Parzio (NNA) TF 15-0

#1 Jake Forestiere (ODU) d. #2 Andrew Steed (UNC-P) F 3:24

Josh Puryear (ODU) d. #3 Grant Grey (DSU), D 10-5, SV

#2 Andrew Steed (UNC-P) d. Josh Puryear (OUD), D 10-3

Josh Puryear (ODU) d. Jared Bellanger (UNC-P) M 13-1

#3 Grant Grey (DSU) d. Josh Puryear (ODU), D 6-4

 

157:

#1 Nick Pullano (ODU) d. Rueben Russell (NNA), TF 15-0

#1 Nick Pullano (ODU) d. #4 Cedrick Turner (UNC-P), TF 19-4

#1 Nick Pullano (ODU) d. Chad Michael (NNA), F 0:44

 

165:

#2 James Conyers (ODU) d. Justin Gilliard (NNA) M 16-4

#2 James Conyers (ODU) d. Greg Davis (DSU) M 19-8

 

174:

Chris Woodall (DSU) d. #1 John Adams (ODU), F 2:56

#1 John Adams (ODU) d. Tim Gaydosh (NNA) F 1:02

 

184:

Shea Smith (ODU) d. Matt Anglin (UNC-P) D 8-4

 

197:

N/A

 

285:

#4 Chris Simpson (UNC-P) d. Jon Chernega (ODU), F 2:06

#3 Zebulon Davis (DSU) d. Jon Chernega (ODU), M 15-5

Lewis Polley (UNC-P) d. #2 John Dolida (ODU), D 2-1

#2 John Dolida (ODU) d. Cecil Lee (NNA) M 13-2

#2 John Dolida (ODU) d. #1 Larry France (NNA), TF 20-4

#3 Zebulon Davis (DUS) d. #2 John Dolida (ODU), D 4-3

SIGN UP FOR
E-MAIL UPDATES

Advertisement
Soccer Voucher Books 2014
Stihl Soccer Classic 2014 Ad Belt
College Colors Day
Style Guide 2014
Fan Appreciation Night 2014
Tickets the Troops
ODAF Donor Spotlight
Monarch Media