NORFOLK, VA¿ -The Old Dominion wrestling team took four weight classes Saturday at the ODU Invitational, and took seven places overall.¿ Redshirt freshman "/> Monarch Wrestling Takes Four Classes at ODU Invitational - Old Dominion Official Athletic Site
Baseball Voucher Books 2015 Holiday
Holiday Family 4-Pack
Monarch Maniacs
Taylor's Tally
Tickets for Troops
Wrestling Voucher Books 2014
Pick 5 Game Mini-Plan
BBall Season Tickets 2014-15

Monarch Wrestling Takes Four Classes at ODU Invitational

Courtesy: ODU Athletics
         
Release: November 20, 2004
Send this article to a friend Print RSS
Article Image
Complete Release in PDF Format
Download Free Acrobat Reader

Nov. 20, 2004

class=MsoNormal style="MARGIN: 0in 0in 0pt">NORFOLK, VA  -The Old Dominion wrestling team took four weight classes Saturday at the ODU Invitational, and took seven places overall.  Redshirt freshman Jake Forestiere (Yorktown, VA/149), Redshirt Freshman Nick Pullano (Chesapeake, VA/Great Bridge/157), true freshman James Conyers (Chesapeake, VA/Western Branch/165) and true freshman Shea Smith (Virginia Beach, VA/Tallwood/184) all took their respective weight classes.  Part of the Monarchs squad will be competing in the Missouri Open, in Columbia, MO, Sunday.

 

Jake Forestiere, the #1 seed in the 149 class, won two bouts for the day, earning a 15-0 tech fall over the Newport News Apprentice School's Pat Parzio in the semifinals, before defeating the #2 seed, UNC-Pembroke's Andrew Steed by fall (3:24) in the finals.  Nick Pullano, the #1 seed in the 157 class, won three bouts en route to becoming the champion.  Pullano earned a 15-0 tech fall over Apprentice School's Rueben Russell in the quarterfinals before earning a 19-4 tech fall over the #4 seed, UNC-Pembroke's Cedrick Turner in the semifinals.  He defeated the Apprentice School's Chad Michael by a fall (0:44) in the finals.

 

James Conyers, the #2 seed in the 165 class, defeated the Apprentice School's Justin Gilliard by a 16-4 major decision in the semifinals before defeating Delaware State's Greg Davis by a 19-8 major decision in the finals.  Shea Smith (184), defeated UNC-Pembroke's Matt Anglin by a 8-4 decision in the only bout in the 184 weight class to take the title.

 

Also placing for the Monarchs were sophomore Jared Smith (Newport News, VA/Woodside), who placed second in the 133 class; redshirt sophomore Donald Motley (Chesapeake, VA/Deep Creek), who placed third in the 141 class; and senior John Adams (Chesapeake, VA/Deep Creek), who placed third in the 174 class. 

 

Jared Smith was defeated by Delaware State's Jerry Davis by a 9-3 decision in the only bout in the 133 class.  Donald Motley defeated the Apprentice School's Nick Reed by a 19-10 major decision to place third at 141, while John Adams pinned the Apprentice School's Tim Gaydosh (1:02) to take third at 174.

 

ODU Places:

133:  2nd--Jared Smith

141:  3rd--Donald Motley

149:  1st--Jake Forestiere

157:  1st--Nick Pullano

165:  1st--James Conyers

174:  3rd--John Adams

184:  1st--Shea Smith

 

ODU Results:

125:

Matt Shoffner (UNC-P) d. #2 Selas Douglas (ODU), D 10-8, SV

#2 Selas Douglas (ODU) d. Clinton Nixon (NNA), F 1:26

#4 Jason Schuster (DSU) d. #2 Selas Douglas (ODU), D 6-4

 

133:

Jerry Davis (DSU) d. Jared Smith (ODU), D 9-3

 

141:

#3 Donald Motley d. Walter Robeson (DSU), D 11-8

#2 Brad Glavin (NNA) d. #3 Donald Motley (ODU), M 11-1

#3 Donald Motley (ODU) d. Norian Graves (UNC-P) TF 18-1

#3 Donald Motley (ODU) d. Nick Reed (NNA) M 19-10

 

149:

#1 Jake Forestiere (ODU) d. Pat Parzio (NNA) TF 15-0

#1 Jake Forestiere (ODU) d. #2 Andrew Steed (UNC-P) F 3:24

Josh Puryear (ODU) d. #3 Grant Grey (DSU), D 10-5, SV

#2 Andrew Steed (UNC-P) d. Josh Puryear (OUD), D 10-3

Josh Puryear (ODU) d. Jared Bellanger (UNC-P) M 13-1

#3 Grant Grey (DSU) d. Josh Puryear (ODU), D 6-4

 

157:

#1 Nick Pullano (ODU) d. Rueben Russell (NNA), TF 15-0

#1 Nick Pullano (ODU) d. #4 Cedrick Turner (UNC-P), TF 19-4

#1 Nick Pullano (ODU) d. Chad Michael (NNA), F 0:44

 

165:

#2 James Conyers (ODU) d. Justin Gilliard (NNA) M 16-4

#2 James Conyers (ODU) d. Greg Davis (DSU) M 19-8

 

174:

Chris Woodall (DSU) d. #1 John Adams (ODU), F 2:56

#1 John Adams (ODU) d. Tim Gaydosh (NNA) F 1:02

 

184:

Shea Smith (ODU) d. Matt Anglin (UNC-P) D 8-4

 

197:

N/A

 

285:

#4 Chris Simpson (UNC-P) d. Jon Chernega (ODU), F 2:06

#3 Zebulon Davis (DSU) d. Jon Chernega (ODU), M 15-5

Lewis Polley (UNC-P) d. #2 John Dolida (ODU), D 2-1

#2 John Dolida (ODU) d. Cecil Lee (NNA) M 13-2

#2 John Dolida (ODU) d. #1 Larry France (NNA), TF 20-4

#3 Zebulon Davis (DUS) d. #2 John Dolida (ODU), D 4-3

SIGN UP FOR
E-MAIL UPDATES

Advertisement
Holiday Family 4-Pack
Pick 5 Game Mini-Plan
Baseball Voucher Book Holiday 2015
BBall Season Tickets 2014-15
Wrestling Voucher Books 2014-15
Tickets the Troops
ODAF Donor Spotlight
Monarch Media