Monarch Maniacs
Soccer Voucher Books 2014
Football Style Guide 2014
Taylor's Tally
Tickets for Troops
Friday Night Storify

Monarchs Wrestlers Grab Five Places at Mat Town USA Invitational

Courtesy: ODU Athletics
         
Release: November 28, 2004
Send this article to a friend Print RSS
Article Image

Nov. 28, 2004

Complete Results in PDF Format
Download Free Acrobat Reader

LOCK HAVEN, PA  -The Old Dominion wrestling team placed five wrestlers at the Mat Town USA Invitational, held at Lock Haven University, and placed 8th overall out of 13 teams, with 62 points. The tournament featured three top 25 teams--#7 Minnesota, #16 Penn State and #23 Rider--and featured numerous nationally ranked wrestlers.  The Monarchs finished 2.5 points behind Rider, last year's Colonial Athletic Association runners-up.  The University of Minnesota won the overall team competition, with 154 points.

"The team's been improving every week," Head Coach Steve Martin said.  "Our ability to put in our schedule Big 10 and Big 12 competition is allowing our wrestlers to grow very quickly.  In the past two weeks, our individuals have competed against and defeated opponents from Minnesota, Penn State, Missouri, Indiana and Illinois.

"Our kids are getting used to staring across the mat at a Big 10 singlet and are getting over their fear of competing against teams from the Midwest."

Redshirt Sophomore Christian Staylor (Chesapeake, VA/Great Bridge/125) led the way for the Monarchs, placing 3rd in a loaded 125 weight class. Staylor, ranked #14 by W.I.N. Magazine and #20 by Intermat, defeated Penn State's Adam Smith, ranked #12, twice Saturday to capture the third place crown at 125. Staylor defeated Smith by a 6-1 decision in the third place finals, after defeating him 8-3 during their first match.  Staylor lost 9-3 to Indiana's Joe Dubuque, ranked #6 nationally, in the semifinals.  Staylor placed higher than #7 Mark McKnight of Buffalo (who placed fifth).  Also in the bracket was #10 Bobby Lowe from the University of Minnesota, who won the class.

B.J. Compton (Christansburg, VA) placed 4th in the 133 weight class, marking the third time in three tournaments that the true freshman has placed (WVU Open and Missouri Open).  Compton defeated Buffalo's Mark Budd 9-3 and Lock Haven's Jimmy Collins 16-3 before falling to North Carolina's Evan Sola 8-1.  Sola is ranked #6 and is a returning All-American.  In the consolations, Compton defeated Penn State's Brian Heller 12-3 before losing to Pittsburgh's Drew Headlee 4-2 in the third-fourth place bout.

Shanon Slack (Richmond, VA/141) dropped a 7-5 decision to Lock Haven's Brian Ellis and dropped a 13-4 major decision to Lock Haven's Matt Fittery in the consolations in the 141 weight class.

Hunter Davenport (Chesapeake, VA/Great Bridge/149) took 7th place in the 149 weight class, facing three Big 10 opponents during the day.  Davenport defeated Indiana's Matt Cooper 5-2 before falling to #17 James Woodall of Indiana 8-4.  The match was tied until the closing seconds.  In the consolations, Davenport defeated Indiana's Isaac Knable by a fall, before dropping a 4-3 decision to Clarion's T.J. McCance.  In the seventh place bout, Davenport defeated Minnesota's Danny Williams 9-4.  Jake Forestiere (Yorktown, VA/Tabb) suffered a 10-1 loss to Pittsburgh's Matt Kocher before falling to Indiana's Matt Cooper by a 11-2 major decision in the consolations.

Nick Pullano (Chesapeake, VA/Great Bridge/157) dropped his first match of the day, when Lock Haven's Seth Martin pinned him at 3:37.  In the consolations, Pullano defeated Lock Haven's Brian Hoover by a 8-6 decision before falling to North Carolina's Kyle Shelton 6-4.

Rob Gosnell (Warrenton, VA/165) placed third at 165.  Gosnell dropped his first match of the day, losing to North Carolina's Garrett Atkinson by a 7-4 decision before rolling off four straight victories.  Gosnell defeated 2004 ACC runner-up, Maryland's Jason Kiessling by a 9-5 decision in the third place bout.

John Adams (Chesapeake, VA/Deep Creek/174) was defeated 4-1 in the first match by Minnesota's Gabe Dretch before rallying in the consolations for a 10-9 win over Lock Haven's Carlos Ponce.  Adams suffered a 11-3 loss to Ohio's Ed Willis.

Adam Wright (Dayton, VA/184) defeated Indiana's Justin Curran twice, in the first match of the day 8-2 and in the fifth-place bout 8-6.  Wright avenged his loss in last season's CAA Tournament to Rider's T.J. Morrison, pinning him at the 3:49 mark.

John Dolida (Bridgewater, NJ/Hwt.) was defeated in his first bout by Ohio's Jeremiah Beltran by a 6-1 decision.  Dolida defeated Lock Haven's Tim Meyers 4-1 in the first round of consolations before dropping a 10-4 decision to Ohio's Marcus Adelman.

Also placing for the Monarchs were junior Rob Gosnell (Warrenton, VA/165), who placed 3rd in the 165 weight class; freshman B.J. Compton (Christiansburg, VA/133), placing 4th in the 133 weight class; junior Adam Wright (Dayton, VA/184), who placed 5th at 184; and freshman Hunter Davenport (Chesapeake, VA/Great Bridge/149), who placed at 149.

"We finished 2.5 points ahead of Rider," Coach Martin said.  "Most people wouldn't have thought it possible so soon.  We're going to continue to see tough national opponents in the weeks to come in our remaining schedule, in tournaments such as the Midlands, the Southern Scuffle and the Virginia Duals."

The Monarchs will be back in action next Saturday when they participate in the Rubbermaid Carolina Open, at Chapel Hill, NC.

ODU Place Winners:
125: 3rd--Christian Staylor
165: 3rd--Rob Gosnell
133: 4th--B.J. Compton
184: 5th--Adam Wright
149: 7th--Hunter Davenport

Team Scores:
1. Minnesota 154
2. Penn State 146.5
3. Indiana 128
4. Pittsburgh 115.5
5. American 90.5
6. Ohio 67.5
7. Rider 64.5
8. Old Dominion 62
9. North Carolina 55.5
10. Clarion 44
11. Buffalo 43
12. Lock Haven 39
13. Maryland 23.5

Complete ODU Results:

125: Christian Staylor (3rd Place)
Christian Staylor d. Matt Smith (Ohio), MD 10-0
Staylor d. Adam Smith (Penn State), D 8-3
Joe Dubuque (Indiana) d. Staylor, D 9-3
Consolations:
Staylor d. Andrew Dominique (Minnesota), D 4-2
Staylor d. Adam Smith (Penn State), D 6-1

133: B.J. Compton (4th Place)
B.J. Compton d. Mark Budd (Buffalo), D 9-3
Compton d. Jimmy Collins (Lock Haven), MD 16-3
Evan Sola (UNC) d. Compton, D 8-1
Consolations:
Compton d. Brian Heller (Penn State), MD 12-3
Drew Headlee (Pittsburgh) d. Compton, D 4-2

141: Shanon Slack
Brian Ellis (Lock Haven) d. Shanon Slack, D 7-5
Consolations:
Matt Fittery (Lock Haven) d. Slack, MD 13-4

149: Jake Forestiere; Hunter Davenport (7th Place)
Matt Kocher (Pittsburgh) d. Jake Forestiere, MD 10-1
Hunter Davenport d. Matt Cooper (Indiana), D 5-2
James Woodall (Indiana) d. Davenport, D 8-4
Consolations:
Forestiere wins med. For. Mike Perinotti (Pittsburgh)
Matt Cooper (Indiana) d. Forestiere, MD 11-2
Davenport d. Isaac Knable (Indiana), F 3:21
T.J. McCance (Clarion) d. Davenport, D 4-3
Davenport d. Danny Williams (Minnesota), D 9-4

157: Nick Pullano
Seth Martin (Lock Haven) d. Nick Pullano, F 3:37
Consolations:
Pullano d. Brian Hoover (Lock Haven), D 8-6
Kyle Shelton (UNC) d. Pullano, D 6-4

165: Rob Gosnell (3rd Place)
Garrett Atkinson (UNC) d. Rob Gosnell, D 7-4
Consolations:
Gosnell d. Rory McCoy (Lock Haven), D 13-8
Gosnell d. Dwayne Hash (American), D 9-6
Gosnell d. Marcus Surin (Clarion), D 9-5
Gosnell d. Jason Kiessling (Maryland), D 9-5

174: John Adams
Gabe Dretch (Minnesota) d. John Adams, D 4-1
Consolations:
Adams d. Carlos Ponce (Lock Haven), D 10-9
Ed Willis (Ohio) d. Adams, MD 11-3

184: Adam Wright (5th Place)
Adam Wright d. Justin Curran (Indiana), D 8-2
Josh Glenn (American) d. Wright, D 5-4
Consolations:
Wright d. Garrett Hicks (Buffalo), D 9-4
Wright d. T.J. Morrison (Rider), F 3:49
Andy Rios (Indiana) d. Wright, D 8-4
Wright d. Justin Curran (Indiana), D 8-6

197: N/A

285: John Dolida
Jeremiah Beltran (Ohio) d. John Dolida, D 6-1
Consolations:
Dolida d. Tim Meyers (Lock Haven), D 4-1
Marcus Adelman (Ohio) d. Dolida, D 10-4

SIGN UP FOR
E-MAIL UPDATES

Advertisement
Friday Night Storify
Soccer Voucher Books 2014
Style Guide 2014
Tickets the Troops
ODAF Donor Spotlight
Monarch Media