Baseball Voucher Books 2015 Holiday
Holiday Family 4-Pack
Monarch Maniacs
Taylor's Tally
Tickets for Troops
Wrestling Voucher Books 2014
Pick 5 Game Mini-Plan
BBall Season Tickets 2014-15

Monarch Wrestling Fourth After First Day of CAA Championships

Courtesy: ODU Athletics
         
Release: March 04, 2005
Send this article to a friend Print RSS
Article Image

March 4, 2005

BOSTON, MA  -The Old Dominion wrestling team is fourth after the first day of the CAA Championships, held at Boston University, with 23 points. Nine Monarchs will compete in Saturday's second day action, as four ODU wrestlers remain in contention to receive at-large bids to the NCAA Tournament.

Christian Staylor (Chesapeake, VA/Great Bridge/125), Shanon Slack (Richmond, VA/141), Robby Gosnell (Warrenton, VA/165) and Adam Wright (Dayton, VA/184) will participate in the Championship bracket Semi-Finals tomorrow.

B.J. Compton (Christiansburg, VA/133), Hunter Davenport (Chesapeake, VA/Great Bridge/149), Nick Pullano (Chesapeake, VA/Great Bridge/157), John Adams (Chesapeake, VA/Deep Creek/174) and John Dolida (Bridgewater, NJ/Hwt.) will compete in consolations. Shea Smith (Virginia Beach, VA/Tallwood/197) was eliminated in consolations action Friday.

Twenty-four wrestlers from the tournament will qualify for the NCAA Tournament, with 20 automatic bids being given to the winners and runners-up of each weight class. The remaining four bids, plus the three alternates will be selected by the coaches following the championship Saturday evening.

CAA Standings (Day One):
                            
Points   Record
1. Hofstra             33     11-0
2. Rider                27.5   9-2
3. Drexel               24     10-5
4. Old Dominion      23     10-7
5. Boston Univ.      21      9-4
6. Sacred Heart     16      7-10
7. GMU                15.5    8-8
8. Wagner             7       4-10
9. Campbell           4       2-13
10. JMU               3.5     2-13

ODU Results:
125: #1 Christian Staylor
Christian Staylor d. Mike Arane (Sacred Heart), MD 12-2
Christian Staylor d. Joe Eurell (Wagner), TF 15-0

Christian Staylor takes on #4 Joe Couglin (GMU) Saturday in the Semi-Finals


133: #3 B.J. Compton
#6 Brett Frimer (BU) d. B.J. Compton, D 3-2
Consolations:
B.J. Compton d. Adam Anster (Wagner), F 1:08

B.J. Compton takes on #2 Tim Harner (Rider) Saturday in Consolations


141: #3 Shanon Slack
Shanon Slack d. Elliott Berger (Campbell), F 6:02
Shanon Slack d. #6 Chris Davis (Sacred Heart), D 5-4

Shanon Slack takes on #2 Dan Fisch (Rider) Saturday in the Semi-Finals


149: #4 Hunter Davenport
#5 Mike Palma (Rider) d. Hunter Davenport, F 2:23
Consolations:
Hunter Davenport d. Tom Sands (Sacred Heart), F 4:26

Hunter Davenport takes on Mike Tutunjian (Wagner) Saturday in Consolations


157: #5 Nick Pullano
#4 Justin Blumenthal (BU) d. Nick Pullano, D 7-4
Consolations:

Nick Pullano takes on Jesse Fendryk (Sacred Heart) Saturday in Consolations


165: #2 Robby Gosnell
Robby Gosnell d. Billy Haydt (Drexel), D 2-1

Robby Gosnell takes on #3 Sherwood Fendryk (Sacred Heart) Saturday in the Semi-Finals


174: #5 John Adams
#4 Brian Lambert (JMU) d. John Adams, MD 12-4
Consolations:
John Adams d. Greg Politi (BU), MD 11-3

John Adams takes on Brian Hocum (Campbell) Saturday in Consolations


184: #2 Adam Wright
Adam Wright d. Jason Chalfant (JMU), MD 17-6

Adam Wright takes on #3 T.J. Morrison (Rider) Saturday in the Semi-Finals


197: Shea Smith
#6 Declan Josephson (Sacred Heart) d. Shea Smith, TF 16-1
Consolations:
#5 Harry Zander (GMU) d. Shea Smith, MD 10-0


Hwt: John Dolida
John Dolida d. John Cichon (Wagner), F 2:52
#1 Tyler Rees (Rider) d. John Dolida, D 3-2
Consolations:

John Dolida takes on #5 Joel Caruso (GMU) Saturday in Consolations

SIGN UP FOR
E-MAIL UPDATES

Advertisement
Holiday Family 4-Pack
Pick 5 Game Mini-Plan
Baseball Voucher Book Holiday 2015
BBall Season Tickets 2014-15
Wrestling Voucher Books 2014-15
Tickets the Troops
ODAF Donor Spotlight
Monarch Media