Style Guide 2015
BBall $24 Season Ticket Deposit
BBall Young Alumni Offer
Southern Auto Above Header 2015
MBB Voucher Above Header
WBB Voucher Books Above Header
Tickets for Troops
Wrestling Vouchers 2015-2016
McDonald's Tee Kid

Tennis Players Advance At T. Rowe Price National Intercollegiate Clay Court Championships

Courtesy: ODU Athletics
Release: September 18, 2000
Send this article to a friend Print RSS

Pikesville, Md. (Sept. 17) - The opening leg of the Intercollegiate Tennis Association's (ITA) Grand Slam, the T. Rowe Price National Intercollegiate Clay Court Championships, takes place Sept. 21 - 24 at The Suburban Club of Baltimore County. This is the sixth straight year that The Suburban Club of Baltimore County is serving as host.

The following are results from the prequalifying draw. Winners will advance to the qualifying draw to be held Sept. 19-20. Already in the qualifying draw for Old Dominion are Nataly Cahana (Qiriat Bailik, Israel), and Julia Sotiriu (Nuremburg, Germany).


First round
Zoltan Csanadi (ODU) d. Bart Scott (New Mexico) 7-6, 6-2
Patrick Chucri (Mississippi) d. Rodrigo Laender (ODU) 6-3, 6-1
Calin Milos (ODU) d. Adnan Hadzilink (Nebraska) 4-6, 6-1, 7-5
Josh Procacci (American) d. Nichlas Hallberg (ODU) 6-2, 6-3
Salman Mohammed (ODU) d. Reshard Kelluci (Coppin State) 6-0, 6-0
Patricia Araujo (ODU) d. Darri Thayaprusat (GMU) 6-1, 6-0

Second round
Csanadi (ODU) d. Daniel Homedes (S. Mississippi) 6-2, 6-2
Bence Hamori (American) d. Milos (ODU) 7-5, 6-3
Mohammed (ODU) d. Daniel Vajeic (Radford) 7-5, 6-3
Irina Bovina (American) d. Araujo (ODU) 7-5, 6-2

Third round (winner advance to qualifying draw)
Csanadi (ODU) d. Dennis Cravedi (Georgetown) 7-5, 6-3
Joakim Peterson (UNCC) d. Mohammed (ODU) 7-5, 6-2


Register to Wins
MBB Voucher Books Ad Belt
WBB Voucher Books Ad Belt
Spirit of Norfolk
Uploaded Ad
BBall $24 Season Ticket Deposit
Style Guide 2015
Wrestling Vouchers 2015-2016
Tickets the Troops
Uploaded Ad
ODAF Donor Spotlight
Monarch Media