Baseball Voucher Books 2015 Holiday
Monarch Maniacs
Soccer Voucher Books 2014
Football Style Guide 2014
Taylor's Tally
Tickets for Troops
Wrestling Voucher Books 2014
Pick 5 Game Mini-Plan
BBall Season Tickets 2014-15
<!--REPLACE WITH STORY TITLE HEADLINE--> :: <!--REPLACE WITH STORY TITLE TEASER--> 2000 Match By Match Statistics







Old Dominion University -- 2000 Men's Spring Tennis
Game by game results

Game 1			February 4, 2000			Old Dominion 7, Norfolk State 0
1 - Alexandre Cancado (ODU) d. Alfredo Galvez (NSU)		6-2, 6-2
2 - Rodrigo Laender (ODU) d. Daniel Prokes (NSU)		6-1, 6-3
3 - Patrick Boza (ODU) d. Josef Novatny (NSU)			6-7, 6-2, 6-4
4 - Vladimir Manojlovic (ODU) d. Ricardo Martinez (NSU)		6-3, 7-6
5 - Nikola Laca (ODU) d. Brian Campbell (NSU)			6-0, 6-0
6 - Hieronymus Rodriguez (ODU) d. David Peltier (NSU)		6-0, 6-0

1 - Boza/Rodriguez (ODU) d. Galvez/Martinez (NSU)		8-4
2 - Laca/Manojlovic (ODU) d. Prokes/Novatny (NSU)		8-5
3 - Cancado/Laender (ODU) d. Campbell/Peltier (NSU)		8-0

Game 2			February 4, 2000			Old Dominion 7, George Washington 0
1 - Rodrigo Laender (ODU) d. Kent Wright (GW)			6-1, 6-0
2 - Alexandre Cancado (ODU) d. Viktor Jelinek (GW)		6-4, 6-2
3 - Vladimir Manojlovic (ODU) d. Kevin Wright (GW)		6-1, 6-4
4 - Hieronymus Rodriguez (ODU) d. Kinzie Wright (GW)		6-2, 6-2
5 - Salman Mohammed (ODU) d. Jon Davidson (GW)			6-2, 6-0
6 - Nikola Laca (ODU) d. Mike Stein (GW)			6-3, 6-1

1 - Cancado/Laca (ODU) d. Kent Wright/Jelinek (GW)		8-2
2 - Patrick Boza/Rodriguez (ODU) d. Kevin Wright/Stein (GW)	8-3
3 - Laender/Mohammed (ODU) d. Kinzie Wright/Davidson (GW)	8-3

Game 3			February 11, 2000			Old Dominion 3, Navy 2
1 - Mitchell Koch (Navy) d. Rodrigo Laender (ODU) 		6-4, 6-1
2 - Alexandre Cancado (ODU) d. Joe McCauney (Navy)		6-3, 6-2
3 - Patrick Boza (ODU) d. Zafar Fisher (Navy)			6-2, 6-2
4 - Jim McHugh (Navy) d. Vladimir Manojlovic (ODU) 		7-6, 6-2

1 - Hieronymus Rodriguez/Nikola Laca (ODU) d. Spencer Wilcox/Grant Corona (Navy)	8-2

Game 4			February 13, 2000			Old Dominion 5, Columbia 2
1 - Alexandre Cancado (ODU) d. Akram Zaman (CU)			3-6, 6-0, 6-3
2 - Steve Millerman (CU) d. Rodrigo Laender (ODU) 		6-1, 4-6, 6-3
3 - Patrick Boza (ODU) d. Peter Holik (CU)			6-4, 6-3
4 - Hieronymus Rodriguez (ODU) d. Oscar Chow (CU)		3-6, 7-6, 6-4
5 - Nikola Laca (ODU) d. Donny Opici (CU)			6-2, 6-2
6 - Salman Mohammed (ODU) d. Mickey Kaplan (CU)			7-5, 7-5

1 - Kaplan/Opici (CU) d. Boza/Rodriguez (ODU)			8-5
2 - Cancado/Laca (ODU) d. Holik/Chow (CU)			8-2
3 - Zaman/Millerman (CU) d. Laender/Mohammed (ODU)		9-7

Game 5			February 18, 2000			Old Dominion 6, UNC-Wilmington 1
1 - Patrick Boza (ODU) d. James Collieson (UNCW)		6-1, 6-3
2 - Rodrigo Laender (ODU) d. Maura Difilippo (UNCW)		6-2, 6-2
3 - Vladimir Manojlovic (ODU) d. Todd Weinstein (UNCW)		6-4, 6-2
4 - Vitaliy Pereverzev (UNCW) d. Hieronymus Rodriguez (ODU) 	5-7, 6-1, 6-4
5 - Nikola Laca (ODU) d. Adam Greiner (UNCW)			6-2, 6-3
 
6 - Salman Mohammed (ODU) d. Paul Cruess (UNCW)			4-6, 6-3, 1-0

1 - Laca/Manojlovic (ODU) d. Rob Brown/Pereverzev (UNCW)	8-5
2 - Boza/Rodriguez (ODU) d. Collieson/Greiner (UNCW)		8-3
3 - Laender/Mohammed (ODU) d. Weinstein/Cruess (UNCW)		8-3

Game 6			February 20, 2000			#51 Wake Forest 4, Old Dominion 1
1 - Johan Hansen (WFU) d. Rodrigo Laender (ODU)			6-1, 6-1
2 - Alexandre Cancado (ODU) d. Michael Berger (WFU)		6-2, 6-2
3 - Raul Munoz (WFU) d. Patrick Boza (ODU)			6-2, 7-6(7-1)
4 - Michael Murray (WFU) d. Vladimir Manojlovic (ODU)		6-2, 6-1
5 - Did not finish
6 - Did not finish

1 - Hansen/Brett Mauro (WFU) d. Nikola Laca/Manojlovic (ODU) 	9-8(7-5)
2 - Michael Murray/Munoz (WFU) d. Boza/Hiero Rodriguez (ODU)	8-3
3 - Berger/Justin Kaufmann (WFU) d. Laender/Cancado (ODU) 	9-7

Game 7			February 24, 2000			#9 Va. Commonwealth 6, Old Dominion 1
1 - Daniel Andersson (VCU) d. Rodrigo Laender (ODU)		6-3, 6-4
2 - Jose Sanchez (VCU) d. Alexandre Cancado (ODU) 		3-6, 6-3, 6-3
3 - Frank Moser (VCU) d. Patrick Boza (ODU)			6-1, 6-3
4 - Mats Norin (VCU) d. Hieronymus Rodriguez (ODU)		6-2, 6-3
5 - Mattias Hoglund (VCU) d. Nikola Laca (ODU)			2-6, 6-7, 6-1
6 - Fernando Sanchez (VCU) d. Valdimir Manojlovic (ODU)		6-4, 6-1 

1 - Boza/Rodrgiuez (ODU) d. Andersson/Moser (VCU)		9-7
2 - Cancado/Laca (ODU) d. Olle Lundberg/Hoglund (VCU)		8-5
3 - J. Sanchez/F. Sanchez (VCU) d. Laender/Salman Mohammed (ODU)8-6

Game 8			March 7, 2000				Old Dominion 4, UNC-Greensboro 3
1 - Alexandre Cancado (ODU) d. John Clark (UNCG)		7-6(4), 6-1
2 - Tony Mule (UNCG) d. Rodrigo Laender (ODU)			6-3, 6-4
3 - Patrick Boza (ODU) d. Diego Goya (UNCG)			4-6, 7-5(5), 6-2
4 - Nikola Laca (ODU) d. Nigel Mitten (UNCG)			4-6, 6-3, 7-5
5 - Paul Goode (UNCG) d. Hiero Rodriguez (ODU)			2-6, 7-5, 6-1
6 - Vladimir Manojlovic (ODU) d. Tanner Haddon (UNCG)		6-2, 6-2

1 - Boza/Rodrgiuez (ODU) d. Marcio Torres/Mule (UNCG)		9-8
2 - Goode/Mitten (UNCG) d. Cancado/Laca (ODU) 			9-8
3 - Bo McWhorter/Haddon (UNCG) d. Laender/Salman Mohammed (ODU) 8-6

Game 9			March 8, 2000				Virginia Tech 4, Old Dominion 3
1 - Davor Dupljak (VT) d. Rodrigo Laender (ODU)			6-4, 7-6
2 - Alexandre Cancado (ODU) d. Michael Kurz (VT)		6-4, 6-1
3 - Patrick Boza (ODU) d. Eddie Terzimehic (VT)			6-4, 4-6, 7-6
4 - Jay Bruner (VT) d. Nikola Laca (ODU)			7-5, 6-4
5 - Saber Kadiri (VT) d. Vladimir Manoljovic (ODU)		6-0, 7-5
6 - Gerard Baynham (VT) d. Hiero Rodriguez (ODU)		6-2, 6-3

1 - Boza/Rodriguez (ODU) d. Kurz/Terzimehic (VT)		8-6
2 - Cancado/Laca (ODU) d. Dupljak/Kadiri (VT)			8-5
3 - Vu/Baynham (VT) d. Laender/Salman Mohammed (ODU)		8-2
 
Game 10			March 11, 2000				Old Dominion 3, Middle Tenn State 1
Great Eight Shootout
1 - Alexandre Cancado (ODU) d. Oliver Foreman (MTSU)		1-6, 6-1, 6-0
2 - Rodrigo Laender (ODU) vs. Daniel Klemetz (MTSU)		did not finish
3 - Patrick Boza (ODU) d. Robert Gastafsson (MTSU)		6-4, 6-3
4 - Vladimir Manoljovic (ODU) d. Olle Nystrom (MTSU)		6-3, 6-1

1 - Michael Chamberlin/Mark Pellerin (MTSU) d. Nikola Laca/Hiero Rodriguez (ODU) 6-4, 1-6, 6-3

Game 11			March 11, 2000				Old Dominion 3, Arkansas-Little Rock 2
Great Eight Shootout
1 - Alexandre Cancado (ODU) d. Iniesta (ALR)			6-4, 6-4
2 - Patrick Boza (ODU) d. Marra (ALR)				4-6, 6-4, 7-5
3 - Pettigrosso (ALR) d. Rodrigo Laender (ODU)			6-4, 6-3
4 - Baca (ALR) d. Vladimir Manojlovic (ODU)			3-6, 6-2, 6-4

1 - Nikola Laca/Hiero Rodriguez (ODU) d. Ncube/Diez (ALR)	4-6, 6-3, 6-2

Game 12			March 12, 2000				Alabama-Birmingham 5, Old Dominion 1
Great Eight Shootout Championship
1 - Martin Woisetschlager (UAB) d. Alexandre Cancado (ODU)	6-5, 6-4
2 - Patrick Boza (ODU) d. Tom Dalby (UAB)			6-4, 6-2
3 - Kolie Van Zyl (UAB) d. Rodrigo Laender (ODU)		6-3, 6-2
4 - Nikola Laca (ODU) vs. Alexander Jung (UAB)			Did not finish
5 - Andre Van Der Merwe (UAB) d. Hiero Rodriguez (ODU)		6-3, 6-2
6 - Paul Shovlin (UAB) d. Vladimir Manojlovic (ODU)		6-3, 6-3

1 - Woisetschlager/Jung (UAB) d. Boza/Rodriguez (ODU)		8-4
2 - Dalby/Van Zyl (UAB) d. Cancado/Laca (ODU)			8-5
3 - Van Der Merwe/Shovlin (UAB) d. Laender/Salman Mohammed (ODU)8-6

Game 13			March 16, 2000				NC State 5, Old Dominion 2
Blue Gray National Tennis Classic 2000
1 - Eric Jackson (NCSU) d. Patrick Boza (ODU)			6-4, 6-1
2 - Alexandre Cancado (ODU) d. Devang Desai (NCSU)		6-1, 6-3
3 - Keith Salmon (NCSU) d. Rodrigo Laender (ODU)		6-4, 6-1
4 - Shaun Thomas (NCSU) d. Vladimir Manojlovic (ODU)		6-3, 6-3
5 - Ryan Boward (NCSU) d. Nikola Laca (ODU)			6-4, 7-6
6 - Brad Kilgore (NCSU) d. Hiero Rodriguez (ODU)		6-4, 6-3

1 - Boza/Rodriguez (ODU) d. Jackson/Salmon (NCSU)		9-7
2 - Cancado/Laca (ODU) d. Thomas/Desai (NCSU)			8-6
3 - Kilgore/Boward (NCSU) d. Salman Mohammed/Laender (ODU)	8-5

Game 14			March 17, 2000				Boise State 4, Old Dominion 1
Blue Gray National Tennis Classic
1 - DNF
2 - Wesley Moodie (BSU) d. Alexandre Cancado (ODU)		6-3, 6-1
3 - DNF
4 - Rio Kuharski (BSU) d. Nikola Laca (ODU)			7-6, 6-1
5 - Marcus Berntson (BSU) d. Vladimir Manojlovic (ODU)		6-0, 6-2
6 - Mark Roberts (BSU) d. Hiero Rodriguez (ODU)			6-4, 7-5

1 - Boza/Rodriguez (ODU) d. Meineke/Moodie (BSU)		9-8 
2 - Cancado/Laca (ODU) d. Kuharski/Roumieh (BSU)		8-1
3 - Berntson/Rugimbana (BSU) d. Manojlovic/Mohammed (ODU)	8-4

Game 15			March 23, 2000				Old Dominion 6, Gonzaga 1
Boise State Invitational
1 - Alexandre Cancado (ODU) d. Burak Berksoy (GON)		6-0, 6-2
2 - Patrick Boza (ODU) d. Joe Zavaglia (GON)			6-3, 6-0
3 - Jeff Shin (GON) d. Rodrigo Laender (ODU)			6-2, 6-3
4 - Nikola Laca (ODU) d. Brian McConnell (GON)			6-1, 6-1
5 - Hiero Rodriguez (ODU) d. Joel Wilkie (GON)			6-3, 6-3
6 - Salman Mohammed (ODU) d. Shaun Whitney (GON)		6-3, 3-6, 6-2

1 - Boza/Rodriguez (ODU) d. Berksoy/Zavaglia (GON)		8-5
2 - Cancado/Laca (ODU) d. Shin/Whitney (GON)			8-4
3 - Laender/Mohammed (ODU) d. Wilkie/McConnell (GON)		9-7

Game 16			March 24, 2000				Indiana State 5, Old Dominion 2
Boise State Invitational
1 - Jonas Piiber (ISU) d. Alexandre Cancado (ODU)		6-4, 5-7, 6-1
2 - Patrick Boza (ODU) d. Adam Boranowski (ISU)			7-5, 6-4
3 - Henry Chai (ISU) d. Rodrigo Laender (ODU)			6-2, 6-3
4 - Gareth Keating (ISU) d. Nikola Laca (ODU)			6-4, 6-2
5 - Stefan Hirn (ISU) d. Hiero Rodriguez (ODU)			6-3, 5-7, 6-2
6 - Greg Traquada (ISU) d. Salman Mohammed (ODU)		6-2, 7-5

1 - Boza/Rodriguez (ODU) d. Piiber/Keating (ISU)		9-7
2 - Boranowski/Hirn (ISU) d. Cancado/Laca (ODU)			9-7
3 - Nathan Crick/Traquada (ISU) d. Laender/Mohammed (ODU)	8-3

Game 17			March 25, 2000				Old Dominion 4, Idaho 2
Boise State Invitational
1 - Alexandre Cancado (ODU) d. Darin Currall (IU)		7-6, 6-3
2 - Patrick Boza (ODU) d. Amod Wakalkar (IU)			6-2, 6-4
3 - Eddie Brisbois (IU) d. Rodrigo Laender (ODU)		6-1, 6-4
4 - Stephen DeSilva (IU) d. Nikola Laca (ODU)			7-5, 6-4
5 - Hiero Rodriguez (ODU) d. Fredrik Von Sydow (IU)		6-4, 6-0
6 - Salman Mohammed (ODU) d. Tad Kincaid (IU)			6-0, 6-3

Did not play doubles

Game 18			March 29, 2000				Old Dominion 5, East Carolina 2
1 - Patrick Boza (ODU) d. Alexandre Girard (ECU)		6-2, 6-3
2 - Alexandre Cancado (ODU) d. Nicolas Jaffrelot (ECU)		6-2, 6-2
3 - Tobias Boren (ECU) d. Vladimir Manojlovic (ODU)		6-4, 6-0
4 - Oliver Thalen (ECU) d. Rodrigo Laender (ODU)		6-4, 6-1
5 - Salman Mohammed (ODU) d. Brad Sullivan (ECU)		3-6, 6-2, 6-4
6 - Hiero Rodriguez (ODU) d. Michael Huez (ECU)			6-1, 6-3

1 - Boza/Rodrgiuez (ODU) d. Jaffrelot/Vanka Gunawardhana (ECU)	8-4
2 - Thalen/Sullivan (ECU) d. Cancado/Laender (ODU) 		8-2
3 - Mohammed/Manojlovic (ODU) d. Boren/Jonathan Walton (ECU) 	8-5

Game 19			March 31, 2000				Old Dominion 4, American 3
1 - Alexandre Cancado (ODU) d. Jason Moon (AU)   		6-3, 6-4 
2 - Bence Hamori (AU) d. Rodrigo Laender  (ODU)   		6-4, 6-7, 6-2
3 - Kyle Bailey (AU) d. Vladimir Manojlovic  (ODU)  		6-3, 5-7, 6-2
4 - Salman Mohammed   (ODU) d. Josh Procacci (AU)      		6-3, 7-6
5 - Nikola Laca  (ODU) d. Andreas Kulcsar (AU)   		6-3, 6-2
6 - Hieronymus Rodriguez  (ODU) d. Omar Ahmed    		6-3, 6-3

1 - Procacci/ Bialey (AU) d.  Laca / Cancado (ODU)  		8-5
2 - Laender / Rodriguez  (ODU) d. Kulcsar / Hamori (AU)  	8-5
3 - Jarred Snyder/ Moon (AU) d. Manojlovic / Mohammed  (ODU) 	8-6



Game 20		April 5, 2000				Old Dominion 5, William and Mary 2
1 - Patrick Boza (ODU) d. Patrick Brown (WM)			7-6, 6-3
2 - Alexandre Cancado (ODU) d. Jody Strick (WM)			6-4, 6-3
3 - Rodrigo Laender (ODU) d. Alexander Soeters (WM)		2-6, 6-1, 6-1
4 - Salman Mohammed (ODU) d. Chris Erickson (WM)		6-3, 6-0
5 - Brian Lubin (WM) d. Nikola Laca (ODU)			6-4, 6-3
6 - Hiero Rodriguez (ODU) d. Tim Csontos (WM)			5-7, 6-0, 6-4

1 - Boza/Rodriguez (ODU) d. Strick/Lubin (WM)				8-6
2 - Soeters/Brown (WM) d. Cancado/Laca (WM)				9-8
3 - Csontos/Mehdy Karbid (WM) d. Mohammed/Vladimir Manojlovic (ODU)	8-3

Game 21 April 7, 2000 Old Dominion 4, James Madison 2 1 - Patrick Boza (ODU) d. Luis Rosado (JMU) 6-4, 1-6, 6-4 2 - Alex Cancado (ODU) vs. Andrew Lux (JMU) Did not finish 3 - Rodrigo Laender (ODU) d. Tim Brown (JMU) 6-3, 6-2 4 - Jamey Elliott (JMU) d. Salman Mohammed (ODU) 6-2, 7-6 5 - Vladimir Manojlovic (ODU) d. Mike Hendricksen (JMU) 6-4, 7-5 6 - Nikola Laca (ODU) d. Marty Pfannmuller (JMU) 2-6, 6-3, 6-0 1 - Lux/Elliott (JMU) d. Rodriguez/Laender (ODU) 8-3 2 - Boza/Mohammed (ODU) d. Rosado/Brown (JMU) 8-6 3 - Hendricksen/Adriaan Wintermans (JMU) d. Laca/Manojlovic (ODU) 8-6

Game 22 April 9, 2000 Old Dominion 6, George Mason 0 1 - Patrick Boza (ODU) d. Jonas Furucrona (GMU) 6-4, 6-0 2 - Rodrigo Laender (ODU) d. Alex Vettraino (GMU) 6-3, 6-2 3 - Salman Mohammed (ODU) vs. Juan Luzardo (GMU) Did not finish 4 - Vladimir Manojlovic (ODU) d. Chris Rivera (GMU) 6-2, 6-2 5 - Nikola Laca (ODU) d. Kareem Sullivan (GMU) 6-0, 6-0 6 - Hiero Rodriguez (ODU) d. Andy Tran (GMU) 6-3, 6-4 1 - Boza/Rodriguez (ODU) d. Furucrona/Vettraino (GMU) 8-2 2 - Laender/Laca (ODU) d. Luzardo/Sullivan (GMU) 8-2 3 - Manojlovic/Mohammed (ODU) d. Rivera/Gamey Gilliland (GMU) 9-8 Game 23 April 14, 2000 Old Dominion 4, American 0 CAA Tournament Quarterfinals 1 - Patrick Boza (ODU) vs. Jason Moon (AU) Did not finish 2 - Alexandre Cancado (ODU) vs. Bence Hamori (AU) Did not finish 3 - Rodrigo Laender (ODU) d. Kyle Bailey (AU) 6-3, 6-4 4 - Salman Mohammed (ODU) d. Andrea Kulscar (AU) 6-1, 6-0 5 - Nikola Laca (ODU) vs. Jarred Snyder (AU) Did not finish 6 - Hiero Rodriguez (ODU) d. Josh Procacci (AU) 6-3, 7-6 1 - Boza/Rodriguez (ODU) d. Procacci/Bailey (AU) 8-2 2 - Cancado/Laca (ODU) d. Hamori/Kulscar (AU) 8-5 3 - Mohammed/Vladimir Manojlovic (ODU) vs. Snyder/Moon (AU) DNF Game 24 April 15, 2000 William and Mary 4, Old Dominion 0 CAA Tournament Semifinals 1 - Patrick Boza (ODU) vs. Pat Brown (WM) Did not finish 2 - Jody Strick (WM) d. Alexandre Cancado (ODU) 6-2, 6-3 3 - Alex Soeters (WM) d. Rodrigo Laender (ODU) 6-2, 6-2 4 - Brian Lubin (WM) d. Salman Mohammed (ODU) 6-2, 6-4 5 - Nikola Laca (ODU) vs. Tim Csontos (WM) Did not finish 6 - Mehdy Karbid (WM) d. Hiero Rodriguez (ODU) 6-1, 6-2 Doubles not contested

SIGN UP FOR
E-MAIL UPDATES

Advertisement
Pick 5 Game Mini-Plan
Soccer Voucher Books 2014
Baseball Voucher Book Holiday 2015
BBall Season Tickets 2014-15
Style Guide 2014
Wrestling Voucher Books 2014-15
Tickets the Troops
ODAF Donor Spotlight
Monarch Media