Soccer Voucher Books 2014
Tickets for Troops
Football Style Guide 2014
College Colors Day
Fan Appreciation Night 2014
Stihl Soccer Classic 2014 Above Header
Monarch Maniacs
<!--REPLACE WITH STORY TITLE HEADLINE--> :: <!--REPLACE WITH STORY TITLE TEASER--> 2000 Match By Match Statistics







Old Dominion University -- 2000 Men's Spring Tennis
Game by game results

Game 1			February 4, 2000			Old Dominion 7, Norfolk State 0
1 - Alexandre Cancado (ODU) d. Alfredo Galvez (NSU)		6-2, 6-2
2 - Rodrigo Laender (ODU) d. Daniel Prokes (NSU)		6-1, 6-3
3 - Patrick Boza (ODU) d. Josef Novatny (NSU)			6-7, 6-2, 6-4
4 - Vladimir Manojlovic (ODU) d. Ricardo Martinez (NSU)		6-3, 7-6
5 - Nikola Laca (ODU) d. Brian Campbell (NSU)			6-0, 6-0
6 - Hieronymus Rodriguez (ODU) d. David Peltier (NSU)		6-0, 6-0

1 - Boza/Rodriguez (ODU) d. Galvez/Martinez (NSU)		8-4
2 - Laca/Manojlovic (ODU) d. Prokes/Novatny (NSU)		8-5
3 - Cancado/Laender (ODU) d. Campbell/Peltier (NSU)		8-0

Game 2			February 4, 2000			Old Dominion 7, George Washington 0
1 - Rodrigo Laender (ODU) d. Kent Wright (GW)			6-1, 6-0
2 - Alexandre Cancado (ODU) d. Viktor Jelinek (GW)		6-4, 6-2
3 - Vladimir Manojlovic (ODU) d. Kevin Wright (GW)		6-1, 6-4
4 - Hieronymus Rodriguez (ODU) d. Kinzie Wright (GW)		6-2, 6-2
5 - Salman Mohammed (ODU) d. Jon Davidson (GW)			6-2, 6-0
6 - Nikola Laca (ODU) d. Mike Stein (GW)			6-3, 6-1

1 - Cancado/Laca (ODU) d. Kent Wright/Jelinek (GW)		8-2
2 - Patrick Boza/Rodriguez (ODU) d. Kevin Wright/Stein (GW)	8-3
3 - Laender/Mohammed (ODU) d. Kinzie Wright/Davidson (GW)	8-3

Game 3			February 11, 2000			Old Dominion 3, Navy 2
1 - Mitchell Koch (Navy) d. Rodrigo Laender (ODU) 		6-4, 6-1
2 - Alexandre Cancado (ODU) d. Joe McCauney (Navy)		6-3, 6-2
3 - Patrick Boza (ODU) d. Zafar Fisher (Navy)			6-2, 6-2
4 - Jim McHugh (Navy) d. Vladimir Manojlovic (ODU) 		7-6, 6-2

1 - Hieronymus Rodriguez/Nikola Laca (ODU) d. Spencer Wilcox/Grant Corona (Navy)	8-2

Game 4			February 13, 2000			Old Dominion 5, Columbia 2
1 - Alexandre Cancado (ODU) d. Akram Zaman (CU)			3-6, 6-0, 6-3
2 - Steve Millerman (CU) d. Rodrigo Laender (ODU) 		6-1, 4-6, 6-3
3 - Patrick Boza (ODU) d. Peter Holik (CU)			6-4, 6-3
4 - Hieronymus Rodriguez (ODU) d. Oscar Chow (CU)		3-6, 7-6, 6-4
5 - Nikola Laca (ODU) d. Donny Opici (CU)			6-2, 6-2
6 - Salman Mohammed (ODU) d. Mickey Kaplan (CU)			7-5, 7-5

1 - Kaplan/Opici (CU) d. Boza/Rodriguez (ODU)			8-5
2 - Cancado/Laca (ODU) d. Holik/Chow (CU)			8-2
3 - Zaman/Millerman (CU) d. Laender/Mohammed (ODU)		9-7

Game 5			February 18, 2000			Old Dominion 6, UNC-Wilmington 1
1 - Patrick Boza (ODU) d. James Collieson (UNCW)		6-1, 6-3
2 - Rodrigo Laender (ODU) d. Maura Difilippo (UNCW)		6-2, 6-2
3 - Vladimir Manojlovic (ODU) d. Todd Weinstein (UNCW)		6-4, 6-2
4 - Vitaliy Pereverzev (UNCW) d. Hieronymus Rodriguez (ODU) 	5-7, 6-1, 6-4
5 - Nikola Laca (ODU) d. Adam Greiner (UNCW)			6-2, 6-3
 
6 - Salman Mohammed (ODU) d. Paul Cruess (UNCW)			4-6, 6-3, 1-0

1 - Laca/Manojlovic (ODU) d. Rob Brown/Pereverzev (UNCW)	8-5
2 - Boza/Rodriguez (ODU) d. Collieson/Greiner (UNCW)		8-3
3 - Laender/Mohammed (ODU) d. Weinstein/Cruess (UNCW)		8-3

Game 6			February 20, 2000			#51 Wake Forest 4, Old Dominion 1
1 - Johan Hansen (WFU) d. Rodrigo Laender (ODU)			6-1, 6-1
2 - Alexandre Cancado (ODU) d. Michael Berger (WFU)		6-2, 6-2
3 - Raul Munoz (WFU) d. Patrick Boza (ODU)			6-2, 7-6(7-1)
4 - Michael Murray (WFU) d. Vladimir Manojlovic (ODU)		6-2, 6-1
5 - Did not finish
6 - Did not finish

1 - Hansen/Brett Mauro (WFU) d. Nikola Laca/Manojlovic (ODU) 	9-8(7-5)
2 - Michael Murray/Munoz (WFU) d. Boza/Hiero Rodriguez (ODU)	8-3
3 - Berger/Justin Kaufmann (WFU) d. Laender/Cancado (ODU) 	9-7

Game 7			February 24, 2000			#9 Va. Commonwealth 6, Old Dominion 1
1 - Daniel Andersson (VCU) d. Rodrigo Laender (ODU)		6-3, 6-4
2 - Jose Sanchez (VCU) d. Alexandre Cancado (ODU) 		3-6, 6-3, 6-3
3 - Frank Moser (VCU) d. Patrick Boza (ODU)			6-1, 6-3
4 - Mats Norin (VCU) d. Hieronymus Rodriguez (ODU)		6-2, 6-3
5 - Mattias Hoglund (VCU) d. Nikola Laca (ODU)			2-6, 6-7, 6-1
6 - Fernando Sanchez (VCU) d. Valdimir Manojlovic (ODU)		6-4, 6-1 

1 - Boza/Rodrgiuez (ODU) d. Andersson/Moser (VCU)		9-7
2 - Cancado/Laca (ODU) d. Olle Lundberg/Hoglund (VCU)		8-5
3 - J. Sanchez/F. Sanchez (VCU) d. Laender/Salman Mohammed (ODU)8-6

Game 8			March 7, 2000				Old Dominion 4, UNC-Greensboro 3
1 - Alexandre Cancado (ODU) d. John Clark (UNCG)		7-6(4), 6-1
2 - Tony Mule (UNCG) d. Rodrigo Laender (ODU)			6-3, 6-4
3 - Patrick Boza (ODU) d. Diego Goya (UNCG)			4-6, 7-5(5), 6-2
4 - Nikola Laca (ODU) d. Nigel Mitten (UNCG)			4-6, 6-3, 7-5
5 - Paul Goode (UNCG) d. Hiero Rodriguez (ODU)			2-6, 7-5, 6-1
6 - Vladimir Manojlovic (ODU) d. Tanner Haddon (UNCG)		6-2, 6-2

1 - Boza/Rodrgiuez (ODU) d. Marcio Torres/Mule (UNCG)		9-8
2 - Goode/Mitten (UNCG) d. Cancado/Laca (ODU) 			9-8
3 - Bo McWhorter/Haddon (UNCG) d. Laender/Salman Mohammed (ODU) 8-6

Game 9			March 8, 2000				Virginia Tech 4, Old Dominion 3
1 - Davor Dupljak (VT) d. Rodrigo Laender (ODU)			6-4, 7-6
2 - Alexandre Cancado (ODU) d. Michael Kurz (VT)		6-4, 6-1
3 - Patrick Boza (ODU) d. Eddie Terzimehic (VT)			6-4, 4-6, 7-6
4 - Jay Bruner (VT) d. Nikola Laca (ODU)			7-5, 6-4
5 - Saber Kadiri (VT) d. Vladimir Manoljovic (ODU)		6-0, 7-5
6 - Gerard Baynham (VT) d. Hiero Rodriguez (ODU)		6-2, 6-3

1 - Boza/Rodriguez (ODU) d. Kurz/Terzimehic (VT)		8-6
2 - Cancado/Laca (ODU) d. Dupljak/Kadiri (VT)			8-5
3 - Vu/Baynham (VT) d. Laender/Salman Mohammed (ODU)		8-2
 
Game 10			March 11, 2000				Old Dominion 3, Middle Tenn State 1
Great Eight Shootout
1 - Alexandre Cancado (ODU) d. Oliver Foreman (MTSU)		1-6, 6-1, 6-0
2 - Rodrigo Laender (ODU) vs. Daniel Klemetz (MTSU)		did not finish
3 - Patrick Boza (ODU) d. Robert Gastafsson (MTSU)		6-4, 6-3
4 - Vladimir Manoljovic (ODU) d. Olle Nystrom (MTSU)		6-3, 6-1

1 - Michael Chamberlin/Mark Pellerin (MTSU) d. Nikola Laca/Hiero Rodriguez (ODU) 6-4, 1-6, 6-3

Game 11			March 11, 2000				Old Dominion 3, Arkansas-Little Rock 2
Great Eight Shootout
1 - Alexandre Cancado (ODU) d. Iniesta (ALR)			6-4, 6-4
2 - Patrick Boza (ODU) d. Marra (ALR)				4-6, 6-4, 7-5
3 - Pettigrosso (ALR) d. Rodrigo Laender (ODU)			6-4, 6-3
4 - Baca (ALR) d. Vladimir Manojlovic (ODU)			3-6, 6-2, 6-4

1 - Nikola Laca/Hiero Rodriguez (ODU) d. Ncube/Diez (ALR)	4-6, 6-3, 6-2

Game 12			March 12, 2000				Alabama-Birmingham 5, Old Dominion 1
Great Eight Shootout Championship
1 - Martin Woisetschlager (UAB) d. Alexandre Cancado (ODU)	6-5, 6-4
2 - Patrick Boza (ODU) d. Tom Dalby (UAB)			6-4, 6-2
3 - Kolie Van Zyl (UAB) d. Rodrigo Laender (ODU)		6-3, 6-2
4 - Nikola Laca (ODU) vs. Alexander Jung (UAB)			Did not finish
5 - Andre Van Der Merwe (UAB) d. Hiero Rodriguez (ODU)		6-3, 6-2
6 - Paul Shovlin (UAB) d. Vladimir Manojlovic (ODU)		6-3, 6-3

1 - Woisetschlager/Jung (UAB) d. Boza/Rodriguez (ODU)		8-4
2 - Dalby/Van Zyl (UAB) d. Cancado/Laca (ODU)			8-5
3 - Van Der Merwe/Shovlin (UAB) d. Laender/Salman Mohammed (ODU)8-6

Game 13			March 16, 2000				NC State 5, Old Dominion 2
Blue Gray National Tennis Classic 2000
1 - Eric Jackson (NCSU) d. Patrick Boza (ODU)			6-4, 6-1
2 - Alexandre Cancado (ODU) d. Devang Desai (NCSU)		6-1, 6-3
3 - Keith Salmon (NCSU) d. Rodrigo Laender (ODU)		6-4, 6-1
4 - Shaun Thomas (NCSU) d. Vladimir Manojlovic (ODU)		6-3, 6-3
5 - Ryan Boward (NCSU) d. Nikola Laca (ODU)			6-4, 7-6
6 - Brad Kilgore (NCSU) d. Hiero Rodriguez (ODU)		6-4, 6-3

1 - Boza/Rodriguez (ODU) d. Jackson/Salmon (NCSU)		9-7
2 - Cancado/Laca (ODU) d. Thomas/Desai (NCSU)			8-6
3 - Kilgore/Boward (NCSU) d. Salman Mohammed/Laender (ODU)	8-5

Game 14			March 17, 2000				Boise State 4, Old Dominion 1
Blue Gray National Tennis Classic
1 - DNF
2 - Wesley Moodie (BSU) d. Alexandre Cancado (ODU)		6-3, 6-1
3 - DNF
4 - Rio Kuharski (BSU) d. Nikola Laca (ODU)			7-6, 6-1
5 - Marcus Berntson (BSU) d. Vladimir Manojlovic (ODU)		6-0, 6-2
6 - Mark Roberts (BSU) d. Hiero Rodriguez (ODU)			6-4, 7-5

1 - Boza/Rodriguez (ODU) d. Meineke/Moodie (BSU)		9-8 
2 - Cancado/Laca (ODU) d. Kuharski/Roumieh (BSU)		8-1
3 - Berntson/Rugimbana (BSU) d. Manojlovic/Mohammed (ODU)	8-4

Game 15			March 23, 2000				Old Dominion 6, Gonzaga 1
Boise State Invitational
1 - Alexandre Cancado (ODU) d. Burak Berksoy (GON)		6-0, 6-2
2 - Patrick Boza (ODU) d. Joe Zavaglia (GON)			6-3, 6-0
3 - Jeff Shin (GON) d. Rodrigo Laender (ODU)			6-2, 6-3
4 - Nikola Laca (ODU) d. Brian McConnell (GON)			6-1, 6-1
5 - Hiero Rodriguez (ODU) d. Joel Wilkie (GON)			6-3, 6-3
6 - Salman Mohammed (ODU) d. Shaun Whitney (GON)		6-3, 3-6, 6-2

1 - Boza/Rodriguez (ODU) d. Berksoy/Zavaglia (GON)		8-5
2 - Cancado/Laca (ODU) d. Shin/Whitney (GON)			8-4
3 - Laender/Mohammed (ODU) d. Wilkie/McConnell (GON)		9-7

Game 16			March 24, 2000				Indiana State 5, Old Dominion 2
Boise State Invitational
1 - Jonas Piiber (ISU) d. Alexandre Cancado (ODU)		6-4, 5-7, 6-1
2 - Patrick Boza (ODU) d. Adam Boranowski (ISU)			7-5, 6-4
3 - Henry Chai (ISU) d. Rodrigo Laender (ODU)			6-2, 6-3
4 - Gareth Keating (ISU) d. Nikola Laca (ODU)			6-4, 6-2
5 - Stefan Hirn (ISU) d. Hiero Rodriguez (ODU)			6-3, 5-7, 6-2
6 - Greg Traquada (ISU) d. Salman Mohammed (ODU)		6-2, 7-5

1 - Boza/Rodriguez (ODU) d. Piiber/Keating (ISU)		9-7
2 - Boranowski/Hirn (ISU) d. Cancado/Laca (ODU)			9-7
3 - Nathan Crick/Traquada (ISU) d. Laender/Mohammed (ODU)	8-3

Game 17			March 25, 2000				Old Dominion 4, Idaho 2
Boise State Invitational
1 - Alexandre Cancado (ODU) d. Darin Currall (IU)		7-6, 6-3
2 - Patrick Boza (ODU) d. Amod Wakalkar (IU)			6-2, 6-4
3 - Eddie Brisbois (IU) d. Rodrigo Laender (ODU)		6-1, 6-4
4 - Stephen DeSilva (IU) d. Nikola Laca (ODU)			7-5, 6-4
5 - Hiero Rodriguez (ODU) d. Fredrik Von Sydow (IU)		6-4, 6-0
6 - Salman Mohammed (ODU) d. Tad Kincaid (IU)			6-0, 6-3

Did not play doubles

Game 18			March 29, 2000				Old Dominion 5, East Carolina 2
1 - Patrick Boza (ODU) d. Alexandre Girard (ECU)		6-2, 6-3
2 - Alexandre Cancado (ODU) d. Nicolas Jaffrelot (ECU)		6-2, 6-2
3 - Tobias Boren (ECU) d. Vladimir Manojlovic (ODU)		6-4, 6-0
4 - Oliver Thalen (ECU) d. Rodrigo Laender (ODU)		6-4, 6-1
5 - Salman Mohammed (ODU) d. Brad Sullivan (ECU)		3-6, 6-2, 6-4
6 - Hiero Rodriguez (ODU) d. Michael Huez (ECU)			6-1, 6-3

1 - Boza/Rodrgiuez (ODU) d. Jaffrelot/Vanka Gunawardhana (ECU)	8-4
2 - Thalen/Sullivan (ECU) d. Cancado/Laender (ODU) 		8-2
3 - Mohammed/Manojlovic (ODU) d. Boren/Jonathan Walton (ECU) 	8-5

Game 19			March 31, 2000				Old Dominion 4, American 3
1 - Alexandre Cancado (ODU) d. Jason Moon (AU)   		6-3, 6-4 
2 - Bence Hamori (AU) d. Rodrigo Laender  (ODU)   		6-4, 6-7, 6-2
3 - Kyle Bailey (AU) d. Vladimir Manojlovic  (ODU)  		6-3, 5-7, 6-2
4 - Salman Mohammed   (ODU) d. Josh Procacci (AU)      		6-3, 7-6
5 - Nikola Laca  (ODU) d. Andreas Kulcsar (AU)   		6-3, 6-2
6 - Hieronymus Rodriguez  (ODU) d. Omar Ahmed    		6-3, 6-3

1 - Procacci/ Bialey (AU) d.  Laca / Cancado (ODU)  		8-5
2 - Laender / Rodriguez  (ODU) d. Kulcsar / Hamori (AU)  	8-5
3 - Jarred Snyder/ Moon (AU) d. Manojlovic / Mohammed  (ODU) 	8-6



Game 20		April 5, 2000				Old Dominion 5, William and Mary 2
1 - Patrick Boza (ODU) d. Patrick Brown (WM)			7-6, 6-3
2 - Alexandre Cancado (ODU) d. Jody Strick (WM)			6-4, 6-3
3 - Rodrigo Laender (ODU) d. Alexander Soeters (WM)		2-6, 6-1, 6-1
4 - Salman Mohammed (ODU) d. Chris Erickson (WM)		6-3, 6-0
5 - Brian Lubin (WM) d. Nikola Laca (ODU)			6-4, 6-3
6 - Hiero Rodriguez (ODU) d. Tim Csontos (WM)			5-7, 6-0, 6-4

1 - Boza/Rodriguez (ODU) d. Strick/Lubin (WM)				8-6
2 - Soeters/Brown (WM) d. Cancado/Laca (WM)				9-8
3 - Csontos/Mehdy Karbid (WM) d. Mohammed/Vladimir Manojlovic (ODU)	8-3

Game 21 April 7, 2000 Old Dominion 4, James Madison 2 1 - Patrick Boza (ODU) d. Luis Rosado (JMU) 6-4, 1-6, 6-4 2 - Alex Cancado (ODU) vs. Andrew Lux (JMU) Did not finish 3 - Rodrigo Laender (ODU) d. Tim Brown (JMU) 6-3, 6-2 4 - Jamey Elliott (JMU) d. Salman Mohammed (ODU) 6-2, 7-6 5 - Vladimir Manojlovic (ODU) d. Mike Hendricksen (JMU) 6-4, 7-5 6 - Nikola Laca (ODU) d. Marty Pfannmuller (JMU) 2-6, 6-3, 6-0 1 - Lux/Elliott (JMU) d. Rodriguez/Laender (ODU) 8-3 2 - Boza/Mohammed (ODU) d. Rosado/Brown (JMU) 8-6 3 - Hendricksen/Adriaan Wintermans (JMU) d. Laca/Manojlovic (ODU) 8-6

Game 22 April 9, 2000 Old Dominion 6, George Mason 0 1 - Patrick Boza (ODU) d. Jonas Furucrona (GMU) 6-4, 6-0 2 - Rodrigo Laender (ODU) d. Alex Vettraino (GMU) 6-3, 6-2 3 - Salman Mohammed (ODU) vs. Juan Luzardo (GMU) Did not finish 4 - Vladimir Manojlovic (ODU) d. Chris Rivera (GMU) 6-2, 6-2 5 - Nikola Laca (ODU) d. Kareem Sullivan (GMU) 6-0, 6-0 6 - Hiero Rodriguez (ODU) d. Andy Tran (GMU) 6-3, 6-4 1 - Boza/Rodriguez (ODU) d. Furucrona/Vettraino (GMU) 8-2 2 - Laender/Laca (ODU) d. Luzardo/Sullivan (GMU) 8-2 3 - Manojlovic/Mohammed (ODU) d. Rivera/Gamey Gilliland (GMU) 9-8 Game 23 April 14, 2000 Old Dominion 4, American 0 CAA Tournament Quarterfinals 1 - Patrick Boza (ODU) vs. Jason Moon (AU) Did not finish 2 - Alexandre Cancado (ODU) vs. Bence Hamori (AU) Did not finish 3 - Rodrigo Laender (ODU) d. Kyle Bailey (AU) 6-3, 6-4 4 - Salman Mohammed (ODU) d. Andrea Kulscar (AU) 6-1, 6-0 5 - Nikola Laca (ODU) vs. Jarred Snyder (AU) Did not finish 6 - Hiero Rodriguez (ODU) d. Josh Procacci (AU) 6-3, 7-6 1 - Boza/Rodriguez (ODU) d. Procacci/Bailey (AU) 8-2 2 - Cancado/Laca (ODU) d. Hamori/Kulscar (AU) 8-5 3 - Mohammed/Vladimir Manojlovic (ODU) vs. Snyder/Moon (AU) DNF Game 24 April 15, 2000 William and Mary 4, Old Dominion 0 CAA Tournament Semifinals 1 - Patrick Boza (ODU) vs. Pat Brown (WM) Did not finish 2 - Jody Strick (WM) d. Alexandre Cancado (ODU) 6-2, 6-3 3 - Alex Soeters (WM) d. Rodrigo Laender (ODU) 6-2, 6-2 4 - Brian Lubin (WM) d. Salman Mohammed (ODU) 6-2, 6-4 5 - Nikola Laca (ODU) vs. Tim Csontos (WM) Did not finish 6 - Mehdy Karbid (WM) d. Hiero Rodriguez (ODU) 6-1, 6-2 Doubles not contested

SIGN UP FOR
E-MAIL UPDATES

Advertisement
Soccer Voucher Books 2014
Stihl Soccer Classic 2014 Ad Belt
College Colors Day
Style Guide 2014
Fan Appreciation Night 2014
Tickets the Troops
Uploaded Ad
ODAF Donor Spotlight
Monarch Media