UVA at Harbor Park
ODU Baseball Voucher Books
Uploaded Ad
Monarch Maniacs
Article Image

ODU's Freshmen Duo Perfect in Day One at Hurricane Invite

Courtesy: ODU Athletics
         
Release: January 10, 2014
Send this article to a friend Print RSS

TULSA, Okla. – On Friday, the Old Dominion University women’s tennis team kicked off 2014 and day one action at the Hurricane Invite in Tulsa, Oklahoma. A pair of Lady Monarch freshmen won their two and only clashes of the day, taking down the likes of Wyoming and North Texas.

The tournament also includes host, No. 28 Tulsa. All action is taking place at the Michael D. Case Tennis Center; competition is set to run through Sunday.

In doubles, Old Dominion’s duo of freshman of Ingrid Vojcinakova and Marijana Novakovic went perfect in day one. In their first match, Vojcinakova and Novakovic defeated Wyoming’s Jessica Parizhera and Alena Vasileva, 6-2. In their second match, Vojcinakova and Novakovic took down Dane Joubert and Agustina Valenzuela of North Texas, 7-6 (5).

Also picking up a win in double’s for the Lady Monarchs were the tandem of Nikol Hristova and Melissa Esnal Olguin, who beat Veronica Popovici and Dorottya Jones (Wyoming), 7-5.

In singles, ODU’s senior, Nika Khmolovska got the better of Isaura Enrique of Tulsa (7-5, 6-1).

Tomorrow
Tomorrow morning, Old Dominion will take on Tulsa in doubles and then tomorrow afternoon, the Lady Monarchs will hit North Texas in singles.

FREE LIVE STATS

This Weekend’s Participating Lady Monarchs
Nikol Hristova – 5’6 – Sr. – Sofia, Bulgaria
Ingrid Vojcinakova – 5’8 – Fr. – Zillina, Slovakia
Nika Khomolovska – 5’2 – Sr. – Odessa, Ukraine
Marijana Novakovic – 5’8 – Fr. – Brcko, Bosnia & Herzegovina
Ivana Vukovic – 5’9 – So. – Osijek, Coatia
Melissa Esnal Olguin – 5’7 – Sr. – San Sebastian, Spain
Faith Atiso – 6’0 –Jr. – Virginia Beach, Va.

Meet the Other Participating Teams
TULSA
The International Tennis Association ranks the Golden Hurricane women’s tennis team No. 28, it is their highest ranking since the 2000-01 season when it opened at No. 26.

Senior Samantha Vickers and freshman Yelena Nemchen are both ranked in the top-50. Nemchen is ranked at No. 46 and Vickers is ranked at No. 47.

Vickers went 9-4 during the 2013 fall season and finished on a five-match winning streak. Nemchen went 5-2 in the fall and went 4-1 at the USTA/ITA Central Regional.

WYOMING
The Cowgirls doubles team of senior Veronica Popovici and freshman Dorottya Jonas reached the semifinals of the 2013 ITA Mountain Regional Championships this past fall. Popovici also finished with an impressive 8-2 singles record, while Jonas completed the fall 9-5 in singles competition. The duo finished the fall season with an 8-5 overall doubles record.

FRIDAY RESULTS
DOUBLES
Samantha Vickers/Isaura Enrique (Tul) d. Kseniya Bardabush/Alexis Thoma (No. Texas) 6-2
Nikol Hristova/Melissa Esnal Olguin (ODU) d. Veronica Popovici/Dorottya Jones (Wyo.) 7-5
Dane Joubert/Agustina Valenzuela (No. Texas) d. Maria Sant’Anna/Rongrong Leenabanchong (Tul) 7-6
Ingrid Vojcinakova/Marijana Novakovic (ODU) d. Jessica Parizher/Alena Vasileva (Wyo.) 6-2
Renata Kuricova/Yelena Nemchen (Tul) d. Anastasiya Shestakova/Kamilla Galieva (No. Texas) 6-2
Silviya Zhelyazkova/Christa Gecheva (Wyo.) d. Nika Khmolovska/Ivana Vukovic (ODU) 7-5
Marcelina Cichon/Saana Saarteinen (Tul) d. Carol Benito/Faith Atiso 7-5
Samantha Vickers/Isaura Enrique (Tul) d. Veronica Popovici/Dorottya Jonas (Wyo.) 6-4
Maria Sant’Anna/Rongrong Leenabanchong (Tul) d. Jessica Parizher/Alena Vasileva (Wyo.) 7-5
Renata Kuricova/Yelena Nemchen (Tul) d. Silviya Zhelyazkova/Christa Gecheva (Wyo.) 6-3
Kseniya Bardabush/Alexis Thoma (No.Texas) d. Nikol Hristova/Melissa Esnal Olguin (ODU) 6-3
Ingrid Vojcinakova/Marijana Novakovic (ODU) d. Dane Joubert/Agustina Valenzuela (No. Texas) 7-6 (5)
Anastasiya Shestakova/Kamilla Galieva (No.Texas) d. Nika Khmolovska/Ivana Vukovic (ODU) 6-2
Alma Espinosa/Ana Sofia Cordero (No. Texas) d. Carol Benito/Faith Atiso 6-2

Singles
Veronica Popovici (Wyo.) d. Kseniya Bardabush (No. Texas) 3-4, def.
Anastasiya Shestakova (No. Texas) d. Dorottya Jonas (Wyo.) 6-3, 6-2
Jessica Parizher (Wyo.) vs. Alexis Thoma (No. Texas) 6-3, 3-6, 1-0 (7)
Agustina Valenzuela (No. Texas) d. Silviya Zhelyazkova (Wyo.) 6-3, 6-4
Kamilla Galieva (No. Texas) d. Christa Gecheva (Wyo.) 6-4, 6-1
Ana Sofia Cordero (No. Texas) d. Alena Vasileva (Wyo.) 6-3, 6-3
Renata Kuricova (Tul) d. Faith Atiso (ODU) 6-0, 6-0
Marcelina Cichon (Tul) d. Alma Espinosa (Wyo.) 6-0, 6-2
Samantha Vickers (Tul) d. Nikol Hristova (ODU) 6-0, 6-0
Carol Benito (Tul) d. Dane Joubert (No. Texas) 7-5, 6-1
Yelena Nemchen (Tul) d. Ingrid Vojcinakova (ODU) 6-2, 7-5
Nika Khmolovska (ODU) d. Isaura Enrique (Tul) 7-5, 6-1
Rongrong Leenabanchong (Tul) d. Ivana Vukovic (ODU) 6-1, 6-2
Saana Saarteinen (Tul) d. Marijana Novakovic (ODU) 6-1, 7-6
Maria Sant’Anna (Tul) d. Melissa Esnal Olguin (ODU) 7-6 (4), 3-6, 1-0 (8)

SATURDAY SCHEDULE
8:30 a.m. Doubles
Vickers/Enrique (Tul) vs. Hristova/Esnal Olguin (ODU)
Sant’Anna/Leenabanchong (Tul) vs. Vojcinakova/Novajovic (ODU)
Kuricova/Nemchen (Tul) vs. Khmolovska/Vukovic (ODU)
Thoma/Bardabush (N. Tx) Popovici/Jonas (WYO)
Joubert/Valenzuela (N. Tx) vs. Parizher/Vasileva (WYO)
Shestakova/Galieva (N. Tx) vs. Zhelyazkova/Gecheva (WYO)

Followed by:
Marcel Chichon/Saana Saarteier (Tul) vs. Alma Espinosa/Dane Joubert
Samantha Vickers vs. Veronica Popovici (WYO)
Yelena Nemchen (Tul) vs. Dorottya Jonas (WYO)Isaura Enrique (Tul) vs. Jessica Parizher (WYO)
Saana Saarteinen (Tul) vs. Silviya Zhelyazkova (WYO)
Dobby Leenabanchong (Tul) vs. Christa Gecheva (WYO)
Maria Sant’Anna (Tul) vs. Alena Vasileva (WYO)

Followed by:
Kseniya Bardabush vs. Nikol Hristova (ODU)
Ingrid Vojcinakova (ODU) vs. Anastasiya Shestakova
Nika Khmolovska (ODU) vs. Alexis Thoma
Marijana Novakovic (ODU) vs. Agustina Valenzuela
Ivana Vukovic (ODU) vs. Kamilla Galieva
Melissa Esnal Oguin (ODU) vs. Ana Sofia Cordero
Renata Kuricova (Tul) vs. Alma Espinosa (WYO)
Marcela Cichon (Tul) vs. Dane Joubert (N. Tx)
Carol Benito (Tul) vs. Faith Atiso (ODU)

SUNDAY SCHEDULE
8:30 a.m. Singles
Veronica Popovici vs. Nikol Hristova (ODU)
Dorottya Jonas vs. Ingrid Vojcinakova (ODU)
Jessica Parizher vs. Nika Khmolovska (ODU)
Silviya Zhelyazkova vs. Marijana Novakovic (ODU)
Christa Gecheva vs. Ivana Vukovic (ODU)
Alena Vasileva vs. Melissa Esnal Olguin (ODU)

Followed by:
Renata Kuricova (Tul) vs. Dane Joubert (N. Tx)
Marcela Cichon (Tul) vs. Faith Atiso (ODU)
Carol Benito (Tul) vs. Alma Espinosa
Samantha Vickers (Tul) vs. Kseniya Bardabush
Yelena Nemchen (Tul) vs. Anastasiya Shestakova
Isaura Enrique (Tul) vs. Alexis Thoma
Saana Saarteinen (Tul) Vs. Agustina Valenzuela
Dobby Leenabanchong (Tul)  vs. Kamilla Galieva
Maria Sant’Anna (Tul) vs. Ana Sofia Cordero

Be sure to keep up with all the latest news regarding ODU Women’s Tennis on Facebook; as well as follow @ODUWomensTennis on Twitter!

SIGN UP FOR
E-MAIL UPDATES

Advertisement
ODU Baseball Voucher Books
UVA at Harbor Park
Bark in the Park
Uploaded Ad
Treat the Troops
ODAF Donor Spotlight
Monarch Media