UVA at Harbor Park
ODU Baseball Voucher Books
Uploaded Ad
Monarch Maniacs

Lady Monarchs Place Five On All-CAA Women's Tennis Team

Courtesy: ODU Athletics
         
Release: April 16, 2009
Send this article to a friend Print RSS
Article Image

April 16, 2009

Norfolk, Va. - The Colonial Athletic Association released its all-conference women's tennis team today and the Lady Monarchs of Old Dominion University were well represented with five

 All-CAA selections.

 

Nadine Fahoum was the only Lady Monarch named to the first team for her singles play, while Charleen Haarhoff and Joanna Dobrowolska were second and third team selections respectively. 

 

The CAA Rookie of the Year in 2008, Fahoum led the Lady Monarchs to a No. 55 national ranking by posting a mark of 28-8 on the year.  She was 20-4 at the No. 1 singles position in dual matches and of her 28 victories this year, 24 came in straight sets.

 

ODU's lone senior, Haarhoff earned conference honors for the fourth consecutive season.  Playing at No. 2 for the Lady Monarchs, she compiled a record of 15-8 in dual matches and 22-12 overall behind two six-match winning streaks throughout the season.

 

Dobrowolska was one of five Lady Monarchs to have 20-win seasons, finishing with a record of 23-12, 16-8 in dual matches.  Playing primarily at No. 3 where she was 13-6, she came away with 13 straight set victories.

 

Receiving doubles honors were Fahoum and Haarhoff (first team), Margarita Spicin (first team), Dobrowolska (third team) and Irina Dementyeva (third team).

 

Together Fahoum and Haarhoff form the 48th ranked doubles team in the country.  The Lady Monarch duo has a record of 25-7 on the year, including an 11-3 mark at No. 1 and a 12-match win streak during the fall that propelled them to the ITA East Regional championship.

 

In her first year at ODU, Spicin earned first team honors for her all-around doubles play.  She posted a record of 6-2 at No. 1 with Fahoum and 5-2 at No. 3 with Marija Citic.  Overall she was 19-11 in doubles action.

 

Dobrowolska and Dementyeva came together in early spring to give the Lady Monarchs a solid No. 2 doubles squad.  They posted a record of 10-6, highlighted by an 8-5 win over a 64th ranked duo from UNC Wilmington.

 

 

2009 ALL-CAA WOMEN'S TENNIS TEAM

 

First Team

Singles

Ragini Acharya, William & Mary                                      Jr.                            Pulaski, Va.

Nadine Fahoum, Old Dominion                                         So.                          Haifa, Israel

Diana Nakic, Georgia State                                                 Fr.                           Valenje, Slovenia

Martina Nitkova, Georgia State                                         Sr.                           Vratimov, Czech Republic

Kateryna Yergina, VCU                                                       So.                          Kiev, Ukraine

Katarina Zoricic, William & Mary                                     Sr.                           Etobicoke, Ontario

 

Doubles

Nadine Fahoum, Old Dominion                                         So.                          Haifa, Israel

Margarita Spicin, Old Dominion                                        Fr.                           Israel

Ragini Acharya, William & Mary                                      Jr.                            Pulaski, Va.

Katarina Zoricic, William & Mary                                     Sr.                           Etobicoke, Ontario

Charleen Haarhoff, Old Dominion                                     Sr.                           Durban, South Africa

Nadine Fahoum, Old Dominion                                         So.                          Haifa, Israel                          

 

Second Team

Singles

Alex Bara, VCU                                                                     Fr.                           Oradea, Romania

Laura Burns, VCU                                                                Jr.                            Hertford, England

Charleen Haarhoff, Old Dominion                                     Sr.                           Durban, South Africa

Dariana Kozmina, Georgia State                                        Sr.                           Kharkiv, Ukraine

Olena Leonchuk, VCU                                                         Jr.                            Kiev, Ukraine

Caitlin White, Towson                                                        So.                          Wall, N.J.                              

 

Doubles

Laura Burns, VCU                                                                Jr.                            Hertford, England

Kateryna Yergina, VCU                                                       So.                          Kiev, Ukraine

Lauren Isenhour, UNC Wilmington                                  Sr.                           Newton, N.C.

Kayla Schwenk, UNC Wilmington                                    Jr.                            Coconut Creek, Fla.

Diana Nakic, Georgia State                                                 Fr.                           Valenje, Slovenia

Linda Hricistova, Georgia State                                         Fr.                           Zlin, Czech Republic

 

Third Team

Singles

Ana Bara, VCU                                                                     Fr.                           Oradea, Romania

Elena Berry, Delaware                                                         Jr.                            Bradenton, Fla.

Johanna Dobrowolska, Old Dominion                              So.                          Warsaw, Poland

Zineb Hilali, Drexel                                                               Fr.                           Casablanca, Morocco

Carmen Pop, William & Mary                                            Jr.                            Nijmegen, Holland

Kayla Schwenk, UNC Wilmington                                    Jr.                            Coconut Creek, Fla.

 

Doubles

Elena Berry, Delaware                                                         Jr.                            Bradenton, Fla.

Jo Jo Gruber, Delaware                                                        Fr.                           Fox Point, Wisc.

Leah DeMasters, James Madison                                     Fr.                           Lititz, Pa.

Rebecca Erickson, James Madison                                   Jr.                            Rye, N.Y.

Johanna Dobrowolska, Old Dominion                              So.                          Warsaw, Poland

Irina Dementyeva, Old Dominion                                      Fr.                           Moscow, Russia

 

 

2009 CAA PLAYER OF THE YEAR:                              Diana Nakic, Georgia State

2009 CAA ROOKIE OF THE YEAR:                                       Diana Nakic, Georgia State

2009 CAA COACH OF THE YEAR:                               Miha Lisac, Georgia State

 

SIGN UP FOR
E-MAIL UPDATES

Advertisement
ODU Baseball Voucher Books
UVA at Harbor Park
Bark in the Park
Uploaded Ad
Treat the Troops
ODAF Donor Spotlight
Monarch Media