Southern Auto Above Header 2015
MBB Voucher Above Header
Uploaded Ad
Battle 4 Atlantis
WBB Voucher Books Above Header
Big Blue 5K Upper Right Ad -2016
Tickets for Troops
Wrestling Vouchers 2015-2016
<!--REPLACE WITH STORY TITLE HEADLINE--> :: <!--REPLACE WITH STORY TITLE TEASER--> #23 MIKE HOOVER






Sophomore/RH Pitcher
Bats: Right/ Throws: Right
Gloucester, Va.
Gloucester High School
6-6/200 lbs

CAREER: Pitches three complete games in nine starts and two saves last season...Fanned eight vs. Radford...Was 3-0 in CAA games...shutout East Carolina & held VCU to one run in back-to-back weekend series....Red shirted in 1999

HIGH SCHOOL: An All-District pitcher Gus Morande at Gloucester High School...Compiled a 6-1 record with a 2.00 earned run average as a senior.

PERSONAL: Born on June 3, 1980...Parents are Ted and Debbie Hoover...Has one brother, Jason (17)

Nickname: Big Hoov

Dream Vacation: Going to a World Series

Goal in Life: Graduate from college and play pro baseball

Person in history would most like to meet: Babe Ruth

Major: recreational leisure studies...


YR    G/GS  CG  W-L  IP    H   R  ER  BB  SO  SHO  SA  ERA
2000  4-2    3  4-2  65.1 67  40  23  15  49   1    2  3.17

SIGN UP FOR
E-MAIL UPDATES

Advertisement
MBB Voucher Books Ad Belt
WBB Voucher Books Ad Belt
Big Blue 5K Belt Ad -2016
Wrestling Vouchers 2015-2016
Uploaded Ad
Baesball Vouchers 2016
Tickets the Troops
ODAF Donor Spotlight