Baseball Voucher Books 2015
UVA at Harbor Park 2015
Big Blue 5K 2015
Bark in the Park 2015
2015 Football Season Tickets
Spring Football 2015
Monarch Maniacs
Uploaded Ad
Tickets for Troops
<!--REPLACE WITH STORY TITLE HEADLINE--> :: <!--REPLACE WITH STORY TITLE TEASER--> #9 TRAVIS SILVER






Senior/ Catcher
Asheville, NC
North Buncombe High
Bats: Right/ Throws: Right
6-3/ 204 lbs

CAREER: Started 29 of 31 games....Three RBI in a game vs. East Carolina...Walked four times in a game at JMU...2000 All-Star catcher in the Shenandoah Valley Summer League for the Front Royal Cardinals...Started 18 games in 1999...Medical Red shirt in 1998...Transferred from UNC Asheville.

HIGH SCHOOL: All-Conference catcher for Randy Campbell at North Buncombe High School...Lettered in football and basketball. ...Graduated with honors.

PERSONAL: Born on June 11, 1978...Parents are Dennis and Debra Silver...Has two brothers, Brent and Shawn....Graduated in 2000 with a degree in accounting

Nickname: T.L.

Favorite Sports Personality: Yogi Berra.


YEAR   GP  AB  R   H  RBI  2B  3B  HR  TB  SB  BB  K  BA
1997   28  69  9  11   7    1   0   1  15  1-2 10 29  .159
1998    6  16  2   0   1    0   0   0   0  0-0  2  8  .000
1999   22  56 16  12   6    2   0   0  14  2-3 11 20  .214
2000   31  87 28  18  11    3   0   2  27  2-2 24 31  .207
TLS    87 228 55  41  25    6   0   3  56  5-7 47 88  .180

SIGN UP FOR
E-MAIL UPDATES

Advertisement
Football Season Tickets 2015
ODU Spring Football 2015
Baseball Voucher Books 2015
Auction
UVA at Harbor Park 2015
Big Blue 5K 2015
March Auctions
Bark in the Park 2015
Tickets the Troops
ODAF Donor Spotlight
Monarch Media