UVA at Harbor Park
ODU Baseball Voucher Books
Monarch Maniacs
Print  
Position:

 

  Isaiah Hunter

Isaiah Hunter

Player Profile

Class:
Senior

Hometown:
Charlotte, NC.

High School:
Independence

Height / Weight:
6-2 / 170

Position:
Guard

Birthdate:
05/05/1984

2005-06: Teams leading scorer...pumped in a career high 29 points in the NIT quarterfinal game at Hofstra. also scored 28 in NIT game at Colorado and 25 at Delaware. ..Ranked 11th in CAA in scoring...complete his career with 1,425 points which rank him 15th on ODU's all-time list...Third team All-CAA.

2004-05: Second team All-CAA and All Tournament selection...Second team All-NABC District IV selection...Ranked 11th in the CAA in scoring and three-point field goal percentage, and 10th in free throw percentage...Scored season high 25 against VCU...MVP of the Corpus Christi Challenge...CAA Player of the Week on Nov. 29.

2003-04: Third team All-CAA selection...CAA free throw champion (.844)...Recipient of the Cal Bowdler "Most Improved award...scored career high 28 points at Hofstra...scored 25 against Delaware and 21 against St. Joseph's and Virginia Tech...Hauled in nine rebounds against Drexel..

2002-03:Started 13 of 27 games...team=s third top returning scorer...CAA Rookie of the Week on Jan. 27 after scoring a career high 17 points against George Mason....scored in double figures five times...Dished out a career high ten assists vs. Drexel in the CAA first round...Had four or more assists nine times.

HIGH SCHOOL CAREER: Led high school team to a 22-9 record, advancing to the North Carolina State High School quarterfinals...Averaged 21.6 points and 3.0 assists per game last year...Hit .897 from the free throw line and earned first team ALL-MECCA8 as well as first team All-Conference and the CHARLOTTE OBSERVER'S first team All- Mecklenberg County... Scored 31 points against West Charlotte in the conference finals and 25 against Cabarrus in the second finals. ..Earned All-Southwest 4A selection as a junior, averaging 18.3 Points per game...Led conference in free throw percentage a .920 and was a member of the Charlotte Royal AAU 16-under team which won the National Championship in 2000. In 2001 as a member of the Charlotte Royals 17-under squad, he helped lead them to third place at the AAU Nationals and earned AAU All-American honors...honor roll student as a senior...

Birthdate: May 5, 1984
Full Name: Isaiah Terrell Hunter
Parents:   Jacqueline Clark
Brothers: Irving Hunter, II (23), Zemmie (4)
Sisters: Dominque Hunter (16)
High School: Independence
High School Coach: Tony Huggins
Major: Sports management
Nickname: Skinny
Favorite Sports Team: Los Angeles Lakers
Dream Vacation: Hawaii
Favorite TV Show: Martin
Favorite Sports Personality: Tracy Magrady
Favorite Cartoon Character: Bart Simpson
Favorite Movie: Bad Boys II
Favorite Dessert: Strawberry Cheesecake
Favorite Animal: Black & White Tiger
Favorite Car: Cadillac
Favorite Hobby: Video games
Favorite place to play on the road: Hampton
Favorite Music Video: A Many Men by 50cent
Favorite Actor: Martin Lawrence
Favorite Actress: Nia Long
Toughest place to play in the CAA: VCU
Best advice ever received: From his mother,no matter what happens to her, you're going to
make it.

Last good book I've read: "On the court with Kobe Bryant" Most Memorable Moment in my career: Winning the AAU National Championship I hated it when my parent made me :Stay in the house. Person in history I'd most like to meet: Dr. Martin Luther King

CAREER HIGH Points: 28 at Hofstra (2-7-04) FGM: 10 at Hofstra (2-7-04) FGA: 18, at Hofstra (2-7-04) FG%: .750 (6-9) vs. Towson ( 1-31-04) 3PTM: 6, at Hofstra (2-7-04) 3PTA: 9, at W&M (1-26-04) 3PT%:.750(6-8) at Hofstra (2-7-04) FTM: 12 vs. Delaware (2-14-04) FTA: 14 vs. Delaware (2-14-04) FT%: 1000 (6-6) vs. UMES (12-14-02) REBS: 9, vs Drexel ( 1-3-04) & Hofstra (3-6-05 CAA trn.) AST: 10 vs. Drexel in CAA Trn. (3-8-03) STLS: 4 vs Liberty (12-18-03), & Delaware (2-14-04) MINS: 45 vs. Charlotte (12-06-03)

YR GP FG PCT 3PT PCT FT PCT R-AV A PTS-AV 03 27 60-203 .296 17-78 .218 27-41 .659 55-2.0 73 164-6.1 04 29 127-311 .408 46-134 .343 76-90 .844 91-3.1 72 376-13.0

05 32 146-376 .388 53-159 .333 83-109 .761 101-3.2 428 - 13.4

06 31 148-379 .391 57-172 .331 104-138 .754 106-3.3 457-14.3 TL 120 481-1269 .379 173-543 .319 290-378 .767 353-2.9 1425-11.9

SIGN UP FOR
E-MAIL UPDATES

Advertisement
UVA at Harbor Park
ODU Baseball Voucher Books
Uploaded Ad
Treat the Troops
ODAF Donor Spotlight
Monarch Media